Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6811 Determination of offender's criminal history classification in presumptive sentencing guidelines grids.
21-6811. Determination of offender's criminal history classification in presumptive sentencing guidelines grids. In addition to the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810, and amendments thereto, the following shall apply in determining an offender's criminal history classification as contained in the presumptive sentencing guidelines grids:
* * *
(2) If the current crime of conviction was committed on or after July 1, 1996, and is for a violation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3) or (a)(5), and amendments thereto, each prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for: (A) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or (B) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto, shall count as one person felony for criminal history purposes.
(3) If the current crime of conviction is for a violation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5413(b)(3) or (b)(4), and amendments thereto:
(A) The first prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for the following shall count as one nonperson felony for criminal history purposes: (i) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or (ii) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto; and
(B) each second or subsequent prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for the following shall count as one person felony for criminal history purposes: (i) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or (ii) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto.
(d) Prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications will be scored for criminal history purposes as follows:
(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), and amendments thereto.
(2) As a prior nonperson felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(b) or (c), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2) or (a)(3), and amendments thereto.
The facts required to classify prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) (1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction.
(A) If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable offense in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
* * *