Kansas Statutes
21-6811. Determination of offender's criminal history classification in presumptive sentencing guidelines grids. In addition to the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810, and amendments thereto, the following shall apply in determining an offender's criminal history classification as contained in the presumptive sentencing guidelines grids:
(a) Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes. Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of assault as defined in K.S.A. 21-3408, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5412(a), and amendments thereto, occurring within a period commencing three years prior to the date of conviction for the current crime of conviction shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes.
(b) A conviction of criminal possession of a firearm as defined in K.S.A. 21-4204(a)(1) or (a)(5), prior to its repeal, criminal use of weapons as defined in K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6301(a)(10) or (a)(11), and amendments thereto, or unlawful possession of a firearm as in effect on June 30, 2005, and as defined in K.S.A. 21-4218, prior to its repeal, will be scored as a select class B nonperson misdemeanor conviction or adjudication and shall not be scored as a person misdemeanor for criminal history purposes.
* * *
(B) each second or subsequent prior adult conviction, diversion in lieu of criminal prosecution or juvenile adjudication for the following shall count as one person felony for criminal history purposes: (i) Any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto; or (ii) a violation of a law of another state or an ordinance of any city, or resolution of any county, which prohibits any act described in K.S.A. 8-2,144 or 8-1567, and amendments thereto.
(d) Prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications will be scored for criminal history purposes as follows:
(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), and amendments thereto.
(2) As a prior nonperson felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(b) or (c), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2) or (a)(3), and amendments thereto.
The facts required to classify prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) (1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction.
(A) If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable offense in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
* * *
(g) A prior felony conviction of an attempt, a conspiracy or a solicitation as provided in K.S.A. 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5301, 21-5302 or 21-5303, and amendments thereto, to commit a crime shall be treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to the underlying crime.
(h) Drug crimes are designated as nonperson crimes for criminal history scoring.
(i) If the current crime of conviction is for a violation of K.S.A. 8-1602(b)(3) through (b)(5), and amendments thereto, each of the following prior convictions for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2011, shall count as a person felony for criminal history purposes: K.S.A. 8-235, 8-262, 8-287, 8-291, 8-1566, 8-1567, 8-1568, 8-1602, 8-1605 and 40-3104, and amendments thereto, and K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5405(a)(3) or (a)(5) and 21-5406, and amendments thereto, or a violation of a city ordinance or law of another state which would also constitute a violation of such sections.
(j) The amendments made to this section by chapter 5 of the 2015 Session Laws of Kansas are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 292; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 79; L. 2012, ch. 166, § 4; L. 2015, ch. 5, § 2; L. 2015, ch. 90, § 2; L. 2016, ch. 97, § 2; L. 2018, ch. 16, § 1; L. 2018, ch. 106, § 26; L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13; May 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines