Kansas Statutes
Article 68 - Revised Sentencing Guidelines
21-6811 Determination of offender's criminal history classification in presumptive sentencing guidelines grids.
21-6811. Determination of offender's criminal history classification in presumptive sentencing guidelines grids. In addition to the provisions of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810, and amendments thereto, the following shall apply in determining an offender's criminal history classification as contained in the presumptive sentencing guidelines grids:
* * *
(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(a), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), and amendments thereto.
(2) As a prior nonperson felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary as defined in K.S.A. 21-3715(b) or (c), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2) or (a)(3), and amendments thereto.
The facts required to classify prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
(e) (1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction.
(A) If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable offense in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(C) If a crime is not classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as either a felony or a misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson.
(A) In designating a misdemeanor as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable person offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson crime.
(B) In designating a felony crime as person or nonperson, the felony crime shall be classified as follows:
* * *
someone other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-controlled substance. The presence of a person includes physical presence and presence by electronic or telephonic communication.
(iii) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a nonperson felony if the elements of the offense do not require proof of any of the circumstances in subparagraph (B)(i) or (ii).
(4) Convictions or adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the District of Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts are considered out-of-state convictions or adjudications.
(5) The facts required to classify out-of-state adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.
(f) Except as provided in K.S.A. 21-4710(d)(4), (d)(5) and (d)(6), prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6810(d)(3)(B), (d)(3)(C), (d)(3)(D), (d)(4) and (d)(5), and amendments thereto, juvenile adjudications will be applied in the same manner as adult convictions. Out-of-state juvenile adjudications will be treated as juvenile adjudications in Kansas.
* * *