Iowa Code
537.7103 Prohibited practices.
1. A debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect a debt by means of an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce. The conduct described in each of the following paragraphs is an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce within the meaning of this subsection:
* * *
c. False accusations made to a person, including a credit reporting agency, or the threat to falsely accuse, that a debtor is willfully refusing to pay a just debt. However, a failure to reply to requests for payment and a failure to negotiate disputes in good faith are deemed willful refusal.
d. The threat to sell or assign to another an obligation of the debtor with an attending representation or implication that the result of the sale or assignment will be to subject the debtor to harsh, vindictive or abusive collection attempts.
e. The false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of property or wages of that person.
f. An action or threat to take an action prohibited by this chapter or any other law.
2. A debt collector shall not oppress, harass or abuse a person in connection with the collection or attempted collection of a debt of that person or another person. The following conduct is oppressive, harassing or abusive within the meaning of this subsection:
a. The use of profane or obscene language or language that is intended to abuse the hearer or reader and which by its utterance would tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.
b. The placement of telephone calls to the debtor without disclosure of the name of the business or company the debt collector represents.
c. Causing expense to a person in the form of long distance telephone tolls, telegram fees or other charges incurred by a medium of communication by attempting to deceive or mislead persons as to the true purpose of the notice, letter, message or communication.
d. Causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously or at unusual hours or times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, harass or threaten a person.
3. A debt collector shall not disseminate information relating to a debt or debtor as follows:
a. The communication or threat to communicate or imply the fact of a debt to a person other than the debtor or a person who might reasonably be expected to be liable for the debt, except with the written permission of the debtor given after default. For the purposes of this paragraph, the use of language on envelopes indicating that the communication relates to the collection of a debt is a communication of the debt. However, this paragraph does not prohibit a debt collector from any of the following:
(1) Notifying a debtor of the fact that the debt collector may report a debt to a credit bureau or engage an agent or an attorney for the purpose of collecting the debt.
(2) Reporting a debt to a credit reporting agency or any other person reasonably believed to have a legitimate business need for the information.
(3) Engaging an agent or attorney for the purpose of collecting a debt.
(4) Attempting to locate a debtor whom the debt collector has reasonable grounds to believe has moved from the debtor’s residence, where the purpose of the communication is to trace the debtor, and the content of the communication is restricted to requesting information on the debtor’s location.
* * *
c. The collection of or the attempt to collect from the debtor a part or all of the debt collector’s fee for services rendered, unless both of the following are applicable:
(1) The fee is reasonably related to the actions taken by the debt collector.
(2) The debt collector is legally entitled to collect the fee from the debtor.
d. The collection of or the attempt to collect interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and is legally chargeable to the debtor, or is otherwise legally chargeable.
e. A communication with a debtor when the debt collector knows that the debtor is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question, within a reasonable time, or prior approval is obtained from the debtor’s attorney or when the communication is a response in the ordinary course of business to the debtor’s inquiry.
6. A debt collector shall not use or distribute, sell or prepare for use, a written communication that violates or fails to conform to United States postal laws and regulations.
7. A debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect charges from an employee or an employee’s dependents for treatment rendered the employee by any health service provider, after receiving actual notice that a contested case proceeding for determination of liability of workers’ compensation benefits is pending as provided in section 85.27, subsection 6.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §537.7103]
83 Acts, ch 101, §115; 87 Acts, ch 137, §4; 89 Acts, ch 296, §76; 97 Acts, ch 120, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1146, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 44, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 128, §4; 2012 Acts, ch 1017, §149
Penalties, see §537.5301
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title XIII - COMMERCE
* * *