Iowa Code
Chapter 537 - CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Section 537.7103 - Prohibited practices.
537.7103 Prohibited practices.
1. A debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect a debt by means of an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce. The conduct described in each of the following paragraphs is an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce within the meaning of this subsection:
* * *
d. The failure to clearly disclose the name and full business address of the person to whom the claim has been assigned at the time of making a demand for money.
e. An intentional misrepresentation, or a representation which tends to create a false impression of the character, extent or amount of a debt, or of its status in a legal proceeding.
f. A false representation, or a representation which tends to create a false impression, that a debt collector is vouched for, bonded by, affiliated with, or an instrumentality, agency or official of the state or an agency of federal, state or local government.
g. The use or distribution or sale of a written communication which simulates or is falsely represented to be a document authorized, issued or approved by a court, an official or other legally constituted or authorized authority, or which tends to create a false impression about its source, authorization or approval.
h. A representation that an existing obligation of the debtor may be increased by the addition of attorney’s fees, investigation fees, service fees or other fees or charges, when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation.
i. A false representation, or a representation which tends to create a false impression, about the status or true nature of, or services rendered by, the debt collector or the debt collector’s business.
5. A debt collector shall not engage in the following conduct to collect or attempt to collect a debt:
a. The seeking or obtaining of a written statement or acknowledgment in any form that specifies that a debtor’s obligation is one chargeable upon the property of either husband or wife or both, under section 597.14, when the original obligation was not in fact so chargeable.
b. The seeking or obtaining of a written statement or acknowledgment in any form containing an affirmation of an obligation which has been discharged in bankruptcy, without clearly disclosing the nature and consequences of the affirmation and the fact that the debtor is not legally obligated to make the affirmation. However, this subsection does not prohibit the accepting of promises to pay that are voluntarily written and offered by a bankrupt debtor.
c. The collection of or the attempt to collect from the debtor a part or all of the debt collector’s fee for services rendered, unless both of the following are applicable:
(1) The fee is reasonably related to the actions taken by the debt collector.
(2) The debt collector is legally entitled to collect the fee from the debtor.
d. The collection of or the attempt to collect interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and is legally chargeable to the debtor, or is otherwise legally chargeable.
e. A communication with a debtor when the debt collector knows that the debtor is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained, unless the attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question, within a reasonable time, or prior approval is obtained from the debtor’s attorney or when the communication is a response in the ordinary course of business to the debtor’s inquiry.
6. A debt collector shall not use or distribute, sell or prepare for use, a written communication that violates or fails to conform to United States postal laws and regulations.
7. A debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect charges from an employee or an employee’s dependents for treatment rendered the employee by any health service provider, after receiving actual notice that a contested case proceeding for determination of liability of workers’ compensation benefits is pending as provided in section 85.27, subsection 6.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §537.7103]
83 Acts, ch 101, §115; 87 Acts, ch 137, §4; 89 Acts, ch 296, §76; 97 Acts, ch 120, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1146, §1; 2005 Acts, ch 44, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 128, §4; 2012 Acts, ch 1017, §149
Penalties, see §537.5301
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title XIII - COMMERCE
Section 537.1101 - Short title.
Section 537.1102 - Purposes — rules of construction.
Section 537.1103 - Law applicable.
Section 537.1104 - Construction.
Section 537.1107 - Waiver — agreement — settlement.
Section 537.1108 - Effect on organizations.
Section 537.1110 - Obligation of good faith.
Section 537.1201 - Territorial application.
Section 537.1202 - Exclusions.
Section 537.1203 - Jurisdiction — service of process.
Section 537.1301 - General definitions.
* * *