Iowa Code
Chapter 537 - CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Section 537.5110 - Cure of default.
537.5110 Cure of default.
1. Notwithstanding any term or agreement to the contrary, the obligation of a consumer in a consumer credit transaction is enforceable by a creditor only after compliance with this section, except that in a consumer rental purchase agreement, default is governed by section 537.3618.
2. a. A creditor who believes in good faith that a consumer is in default may give the consumer written notice of the alleged default, and, if the consumer has a right to cure the default, shall give the consumer the notice of right to cure provided in section 537.5111 before commencing any legal action in any court on an obligation of the consumer and before repossessing collateral. However, this subsection and subsection 4 do not require a creditor to give notice of right to cure prior to the filing of a petition by a creditor seeking to enforce the consumer’s obligation in which attachment under chapter 639 is sought upon any of the grounds specified in section 639.3, subsections 3 through 12.
b. When property is attached without the giving of notice of right to cure as permitted by this subsection, the creditor immediately shall give notice of the attachment to the consumer in the same manner as prescribed by the rules of civil procedure for service of an original notice. The notice shall advise the consumer that the attachment may be discharged by the filing of a bond as provided in sections 639.42 and 639.45, or by the filing of a motion with the court to discharge the attachment pursuant to section 639.63. The notice required by this paragraph is in lieu of the notice requirements of sections 639.31 and 639.33.
c. When a motion is filed to discharge an attachment made without the giving of a prior notice of right to cure, the court shall hear the motion within three days of the filing of the motion to discharge. If the court finds that the attachment should not have been issued or should not have been levied on all or any part of the property held, the attachment shall be discharged in whole or in part and property wrongfully attached shall be returned to the consumer.
d. If the court finds that there was no probable cause to believe the grounds upon which the attachment was issued, the consumer may be awarded damages plus reasonable attorney’s fees to be determined by the court.
3. A consumer has a right to cure the default unless, in other than an insurance premium loan transaction, the creditor has given the consumer a proper notice of right to cure with respect to a prior default which occurred within three hundred sixty-five days of the present default, or the consumer has voluntarily surrendered possession of goods that are collateral and the creditor has accepted them in full satisfaction of any debt owing on the transaction in default.
4. If the consumer has a right to cure a default:
* * *