455B.304 Rules established.
1. The commission shall establish rules for the proper administration of this part 1 of subchapter IV which shall reflect and accommodate as far as is reasonably possible the current and generally accepted methods and techniques for treatment and disposition of solid waste which will serve the purposes of this part, and which shall take into consideration the factors, i
* * *
4. The commission shall adopt rules requiring that each sanitary disposal project established pursuant to section 455B.302 and permitted pursuant to section 455B.305 install and maintain a sufficient number of groundwater monitoring wells to adequately determine the quality of the groundwater and the impact the sanitary disposal project, if any, is having on the groundwater adjacent to the sanitary disposal project site.
5. The commission shall adopt rules requiring a schedule of monitoring of the quality of groundwater adjacent to the sanitary disposal project from the groundwater monitoring wells installed in accordance with this section during the period the sanitary disposal project is in use. Schedules of monitoring may be varied in consideration of the types of sanitary disposal practices, hydrologic and geologic conditions, construction and operation characteristics, and volumes and types of wastes handled at the sanitary disposal project site.
6. The commission shall, by rule, require continued monitoring of groundwater pursuant to this section for a period of thirty years after the sanitary disposal project is closed. The commission may prescribe a lesser period of monitoring duration and frequency in consideration of the potential or lack thereof for groundwater contamination from the sanitary disposal project. The commission may extend the thirty-year monitoring period on a site-specific basis by adopting rules specifically addressing additional monitoring requirements for each sanitary disposal project for which the monitoring period is to be extended.
7. The commission shall adopt rules which may require the installation of shafts to relieve the accumulation of gas in a sanitary disposal project.
8. The commission shall adopt rules which establish closure, postclosure, leachate control and treatment, and financial assurance standards and requirements and which establish minimum levels of financial responsibility for sanitary disposal projects.
9. The commission shall adopt rules which establish the minimum distance between tiling lines and a sanitary landfill in order to assure no adverse effect on the groundwater.
10. The commission shall adopt rules for the distribution of grants to cities, counties, central planning agencies, and public or private agencies working in cooperation with cities or counties, for the purpose of solid waste management. The rules shall base the awarding of grants on a project’s reflection of the solid waste management policy and hierarchy established in section 455B.301A, the proposed amount of local matching funds, and community need.
11. A sanitary landfill disposal project operating with a permit shall have a trained, tested, and certified operator. The department shall adopt by rule a certification program.
12. The commission shall adopt rules for the certification of operators of solid waste incinerators. The criteria for certification shall include, but is not limited to, an operator’s technical competency and operation and maintenance of solid waste incinerators.
13. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter regarding the requirement of the equipping of a sanitary landfill with a leachate control system and the establishment and continuation of a postclosure account, the department shall adopt rules which provide for an exemption from the requirements to equip a publicly owned sanitary landfill with a leachate control system and to establish and maintain a postclosure account if the sanitary landfill operator is a public agency, if the sanitary landfill has closed or will close by July 1, 1992, and will no longer accept waste for disposal after that date, and if at the time of closure of the sanitary landfill monitoring of the groundwater does not reveal the presence of leachate. The department shall require postclosure groundwater monitoring and shall establish the requirements for the implementation of leachate collection and control in cases in which leachate is found during postclosure monitoring. The department shall provide for a closure completion period following the date of closure of a sanitary landfill. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the public agency shall retain financial responsibility for closure and postclosure requirements applicable to sanitary disposal projects.
14. The commission shall adopt rules providing for the land application of soils resulting from the remediation of underground storage tank releases in the state.
15. The commission shall adopt rules which require all sanitary disposal projects in which the tonnage fee pursuant to section 455B.310 is imposed, to install scales and utilize these scales to calculate payment of the tonnage fee.
16. The commission shall adopt rules which prohibit the land application of petroleum contaminated soils on floodplains.
* * *