455B.171 Definitions.
When used in this part 1 of subchapter III, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Abandoned well” means a water well which is no longer in use or which is in such a state of disrepair that continued use for the purpose of accessing groundwater is unsafe or impracticable.
* * *
15. “Naturally occurring condition” means any condition affecting water quality which is not caused by human influence on the environment including but not limited to soils, geology, hydrology, climate, wildlife influence on the environment, and water flow with specific consideration given to seasonal and other natural variations.
16. “New source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation, from which there is or may be the discharge of a pollutant, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed federal rules prescribing a standard of performance which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is promulgated.
17. “Nutrient” means total nitrogen and total phosphorus.
18. “On-farm processing operation” means any place located on a farm where the form or condition of a food commodity originating from that farm or another farm is changed or packaged for human consumption, including but not limited to a dairy, creamery, winery, distillery, cannery, bakery, or meat or poultry processor.
19. “Other waste” means heat, garbage, municipal refuse, lime, sand, ashes, offal, oil, tar, chemicals, and all other wastes which are not sewage or industrial waste.
20. a. “Person” means any agency of the state or federal government or institution thereof, any municipality, governmental subdivision, interstate body, public or private corporation, individual, partnership, or other entity and includes any officer or governing or managing body of any municipality, governmental subdivision, interstate body, or public or private corporation.
b. For the purpose of imposing liability for violation of a section of this part, or a rule or regulation adopted by the department of natural resources under this part, “person” does not include a person who holds indicia of ownership in contaminated property from which prohibited discharges, deposits, or releases of pollutants into any water of the state have been or are evidenced, if the person has satisfied the requirements of section 455B.381, subsection 7, paragraph “b”, with respect to the contaminated property, regardless of whether the department has determined that the contaminated property constitutes a hazardous condition site.
21. “Point source” means any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. “Point source” does not include agricultural storm water discharge and return flows from irrigated agriculture.
22. “Pollutant” means sewage, industrial waste, or other waste.
23. “Private sewage disposal system” means a system which provides for the treatment or disposal of domestic sewage from four or fewer dwelling units or the equivalent of less than sixteen individuals on a continuing basis.
24. “Private water supply” means any water supply for human consumption which has less than fifteen service connections and regularly serves less than twenty-five individuals.
25. “Production capacity” means the amount of potable water which can be supplied to the distribution system in a twenty-four-hour period.
26. “Public water supply system” means a system for the provision to the public of piped water for human consumption, if the system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals. The term includes any source of water and any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facilities under control of the operator of the system and used primarily in connection with the system, and any collection or pretreatment storage facilities not under such control which are used primarily in connection with the system.
27. “Reconstruction” of a water well means replacement or removal of all or a portion of the casing of the water well.
28. “Schedule of compliance” means a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with any effluent standard, water quality standard, or any other requirement of this part 1 of subchapter III or any rule promulgated pursuant to this subchapter.
* * *