455B.171 Definitions.
When used in this part 1 of subchapter III, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Abandoned well” means a water well which is no longer in use or which is in such a state of disrepair that continued use for the purpose of accessing groundwater is unsafe or impracticable.
* * *
6. “Effluent standard” means any restriction or prohibition on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, radiological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into any water of the state including an effluent limitation, a water quality related effluent limitation, a standard of performance for a new source, a toxic effluent standard, or other limitation.
7. “Federal Water Pollution Control Act” means the federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-500, as published in 33 U.S.C. §1251 – 1376, as amended through December 31, 1985.
8. “Food commodity” means any commodity that is derived from an agricultural animal or crop, both as defined in section 717A.1, which is intended for human consumption in its raw or processed state.
a. A food commodity in its raw state for processing includes but is not limited to milk, eggs, vegetables, fruits, nuts, syrup, and honey.
b. A food commodity in its processed state includes but is not limited to dairy products, pastries, pies, and meat or poultry products.
9. “Historical data” means data collected more than five years before the department’s date of listing or other determination under section 455B.194, subsection 1.
10. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous, radioactive, or solid waste substance resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resource.
11. “Iowa nutrient reduction strategy” means a water quality initiative developed and updated by the department of agriculture and land stewardship, the department of natural resources, and the college of agriculture and life sciences at Iowa state university of science and technology in order to assess and reduce nutrients in this state’s watersheds that utilize a pragmatic, strategic, and coordinated approach with the goal of accomplishing reductions over time.
12. “Manure” means the same as defined in section 459.102.
13. “Manure sludge” means the solid or semisolid residue produced during the treatment of manure in an anaerobic lagoon.
14. “Maximum contaminant level” means the maximum permissible level of any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance in water which is delivered to any user of a public water supply system.
15. “Naturally occurring condition” means any condition affecting water quality which is not caused by human influence on the environment including but not limited to soils, geology, hydrology, climate, wildlife influence on the environment, and water flow with specific consideration given to seasonal and other natural variations.
16. “New source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation, from which there is or may be the discharge of a pollutant, the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed federal rules prescribing a standard of performance which will be applicable to such source, if such standard is promulgated.
17. “Nutrient” means total nitrogen and total phosphorus.
18. “On-farm processing operation” means any place located on a farm where the form or condition of a food commodity originating from that farm or another farm is changed or packaged for human consumption, including but not limited to a dairy, creamery, winery, distillery, cannery, bakery, or meat or poultry processor.
19. “Other waste” means heat, garbage, municipal refuse, lime, sand, ashes, offal, oil, tar, chemicals, and all other wastes which are not sewage or industrial waste.
* * *