455B.301 Definitions.
As used in this part 1 of subchapter IV, unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intent:
1. “Actual cost” means the operational, remedial and emergency action, closure, postclosure, and monitoring costs of a sanitary disposal project for the lifetime of the project.
* * *
23. “Pyrolysis facility” means a facility that receives, separates, stores, and converts post-use polymers using pyrolysis. A pyrolysis facility is not a sanitary disposal project, solid waste disposal facility, or processing facility.
24. “Recoverable feedstock” means one or more of the following materials derived from recoverable waste that has been processed so that it may be used as feedstock in a gasification facility:
a. Post-use polymers.
b. Materials for which the United States environmental protection agency has made a nonwaste determination pursuant to
40 C.F.R. §241.3(c)
, or has otherwise determined are not solid waste.
25. “Resource recovery system” means the recovery and separation of ferrous metals and nonferrous metals and glass and aluminum and the preparation and burning of solid waste as fuel for the production of electricity.
26. “Rubble” means dirt, stone, brick, or similar inorganic materials used for beneficial fill, landscaping, excavation, or grading at places other than a sanitary disposal project. “Rubble” includes asphalt waste only as long as it is not used in contact with water or in a floodplain. For purposes of this chapter, “rubble” does not mean gypsum or gypsum wallboard, coal combustion residue, foundry sand, or other industrial process wastes unless those wastes are approved by the department.
27. “Sanitary disposal project” means all facilities and appurtenances including all real and personal property connected with such facilities, which are acquired, purchased, constructed, reconstructed, equipped, improved, extended, maintained, or operated to facilitate the final disposition of solid waste without creating a significant hazard to the public health or safety, and which are approved by the executive director. “Sanitary disposal project” does not include a pyrolysis or gasification facility.
28. “Sanitary landfill” means a sanitary disposal project where solid waste is buried between layers of earth.
29. “Solid waste” means garbage, refuse, rubbish, and other similar discarded solid or semisolid materials, including but not limited to such materials resulting from industrial, commercial, agricultural, and domestic activities. “Solid waste” may include vehicles, as defined by section 321.1, subsection 90. This definition does not prohibit the use of rubble at places other than a sanitary disposal project. “Solid waste” does not include any of the following:
a. Hazardous waste regulated under the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. §6921-6934.
b. Hazardous waste as defined in section 455B.411, except to the extent that rules allowing for the disposal of specific wastes have been adopted by the commission.
c. Source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined in the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended to January 1, 1979.
d. Petroleum contaminated soil that has been remediated to acceptable state or federal standards.
e. Steel slag which is a product resulting from the steel manufacturing process and is managed as an item of value in a controlled manner and not as a discarded material.
f. Material that is legitimately recycled pursuant to section 455D.4A.
g. Post-use polymers or recoverable feedstocks that are any of the following:
(1) Processed at a pyrolysis or gasification facility.
(2) Held at a pyrolysis or gasification facility prior to processing to ensure production is not interrupted.
30. “Waste conversion technologies” means thermal, chemical, mechanical, and biological processes capable of converting waste from which recyclable materials have been substantially diverted or removed into useful products and chemicals, green fuels such as ethanol and biodiesel, and clean, renewable energy. “Waste conversion technologies” includes but is not limited to anaerobic digestion, plasma gasification, and pyrolysis, except the term does not include gasification and pyrolysis facilities that process post-use polymers or recoverable feedstocks.
[C71, §406.2; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §455B.75]
C83, §455B.301
85 Acts, ch 241, §1, 2; 86 Acts, ch 1175, §1; 87 Acts, ch 225, §404; 88 Acts, ch 1182, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1168, §50; 91 Acts, ch 252, §4; 92 Acts, ch 1182, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1118, §1; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §109; 2014 Acts, ch 1039, §1; 2015 Acts, ch 112, §1; 2018 Acts, ch 1023, §4; 2019 Acts, ch 14, §1, 2; 2021 Acts, ch 76, §150
Code editor directive applied
Structure Iowa Code
Chapter 455B - JURISDICTION OF DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES