Iowa Code
Chapter 384 - CITY FINANCE
Section 384.24A - Loan agreements.
384.24A Loan agreements.
A city may enter into loan agreements to borrow money for any public purpose in accordance with the following terms and procedures:
1. A loan agreement entered into by a city may contain provisions similar to those sometimes found in loan agreements between private parties, including, but not limited to, the issuance of notes to evidence its obligations.
2. A provision of a loan agreement which stipulates that a portion of the payments be applied as interest is subject to chapter 74A. Other laws relating to interest rates do not apply. Chapter 75 is not applicable. A city utility or city enterprise is a separate entity under this section whether it is governed by the governing body of the city or another governing body.
3. The governing body shall follow substantially the same authorization procedure required for the issuance of general obligation bonds issued for the same purpose to authorize a loan agreement made payable from the debt service fund.
4. The governing body may authorize a loan agreement which is payable from the general fund if the loan agreement would not cause the total of scheduled annual payments of principal or interest or both principal and interest due from the general fund in any single future fiscal year with respect to all loan agreements in force on the date of the authorization to exceed ten percent of the last certified general fund budget amount in accordance with the following procedures:
a. The governing body must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 384.25 to authorize a loan agreement for personal property which is payable from the general fund. The governing body must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 384.25 to authorize a loan agreement for real property which is payable from the general fund if the principal amount of the loan agreement does not exceed the following limits:
(1) Four hundred thousand dollars in a city having a population of five thousand or less.
(2) Seven hundred thousand dollars in a city having a population of more than five thousand but not more than seventy-five thousand.
(3) One million dollars in a city having a population of more than seventy-five thousand.
b. The governing body must follow the following procedures to authorize a loan agreement for real property which is payable from the general fund if the principal amount of the loan agreement exceeds the limits set forth in paragraph “a”:
(1) The governing body must institute proceedings to enter into a loan agreement payable from the general fund by causing a notice of the meeting to discuss entering into the loan agreement, including a statement of the principal amount and purpose of the loan agreement and the right to petition for an election, to be published at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the city at least ten days prior to the discussion meeting. No sooner than thirty days following the discussion meeting shall the governing body hold a meeting at which it is proposed to take action to enter into the loan agreement.
* * *