Iowa Code
135.61 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Affected persons” means, with respect to an application for a certificate of need:
a. The person submitting the application.
b. Consumers who would be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the application.
c. Each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization which is located in the geographic area which would appropriately be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the application. The appropriate geographic service area of each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization shall be determined on a uniform basis in accordance with criteria established in rules adopted by the department.
d. Each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization which, prior to receipt of the application by the department, has formally indicated to the department pursuant to this subchapter an intent to furnish in the future institutional health services similar to the new institutional health service proposed in the application.
e. Any other person designated as an affected person by rules of the department.
f. Any payer or third-party payer for health services.
2. “Birth center” means a facility or institution, which is not an ambulatory surgical center or a hospital or in a hospital, in which births are planned to occur following a normal, uncomplicated, low-risk pregnancy.
3. “Consumer” means any individual whose occupation is other than health services, who has no fiduciary obligation to an institutional health facility, health maintenance organization or other facility primarily engaged in delivery of services provided by persons in health service occupations, and who has no material financial interest in the providing of any health services.
4. “Council” means the state health facilities council established by this subchapter.
5. “Department” means the Iowa department of public health.
* * *
(1) Cardiac catheterization service.
(2) Open heart surgical service.
(3) Organ transplantation service.
(4) Radiation therapy service applying ionizing radiation for the treatment of malignant disease using megavoltage external beam equipment.
19. “Offer”, when used in connection with health services, means that an institutional health facility, health maintenance organization, health care provider, or group of health care providers holds itself out as capable of providing, or as having the means to provide, specified health services.
20. “Organized outpatient health facility” means a facility, not part of a hospital, organized and operated to provide health care to noninstitutionalized and nonhomebound persons on an outpatient basis; it does not include private offices or clinics of individual physicians, dentists or other practitioners, or groups of practitioners, who are health care providers.
21. “Outpatient surgical facility” means a facility which as its primary function provides, through an organized medical staff and on an outpatient basis to patients who are generally ambulatory, surgical procedures not ordinarily performed in a private physician’s office, but not requiring twenty-four hour hospitalization, and which is neither a part of a hospital nor the private office of a health care provider who there engages in the lawful practice of surgery. “Outpatient surgical facility” includes a facility certified or seeking certification as an ambulatory surgical center, under the federal Medicare program or under the medical assistance program established pursuant to chapter 249A.
22. “Technologically innovative equipment” means equipment potentially useful for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes which introduces new technology in the diagnosis or treatment of disease, the usefulness of which is not well enough established to permit a specific plan of need to be developed for the state.
[C79, 81, §135.61; 82 Acts, ch 1194, §1, 2]
* * *