Iowa Code
Chapter 135 - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 135.61 - Definitions.
135.61 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Affected persons” means, with respect to an application for a certificate of need:
a. The person submitting the application.
b. Consumers who would be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the application.
c. Each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization which is located in the geographic area which would appropriately be served by the new institutional health service proposed in the application. The appropriate geographic service area of each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization shall be determined on a uniform basis in accordance with criteria established in rules adopted by the department.
d. Each institutional health facility or health maintenance organization which, prior to receipt of the application by the department, has formally indicated to the department pursuant to this subchapter an intent to furnish in the future institutional health services similar to the new institutional health service proposed in the application.
e. Any other person designated as an affected person by rules of the department.
f. Any payer or third-party payer for health services.
2. “Birth center” means a facility or institution, which is not an ambulatory surgical center or a hospital or in a hospital, in which births are planned to occur following a normal, uncomplicated, low-risk pregnancy.
3. “Consumer” means any individual whose occupation is other than health services, who has no fiduciary obligation to an institutional health facility, health maintenance organization or other facility primarily engaged in delivery of services provided by persons in health service occupations, and who has no material financial interest in the providing of any health services.
4. “Council” means the state health facilities council established by this subchapter.
5. “Department” means the Iowa department of public health.
6. “Develop”, when used in connection with health services, means to undertake those activities which on their completion will result in the offer of a new institutional health service or the incurring of a financial obligation in relation to the offering of such a service.
7. “Director” means the director of public health, or the director’s designee.
8. “Financial reporting” means reporting by which hospitals and health care facilities shall respectively record their revenues, expenses, other income, other outlays, assets and liabilities, and units of services.
9. “Health care facility” means health care facility as defined in section 135C.1.
10. “Health care provider” means a person licensed or certified under chapter 147, 148, 148A, 148C, 149, 151, 152, 153, 154, 154B, 154F, or 155A to provide in this state professional health care service to an individual during that individual’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.
* * *
18. “New institutional health service” or “changed institutional health service” means any of the following:
a. The construction, development or other establishment of a new institutional health facility regardless of ownership.
b. Relocation of an institutional health facility.
c. Any capital expenditure, lease, or donation by or on behalf of an institutional health facility in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars within a twelve-month period.
d. A permanent change in the bed capacity, as determined by the department, of an institutional health facility. For purposes of this paragraph, a change is permanent if it is intended to be effective for one year or more.
e. Any expenditure in excess of five hundred thousand dollars by or on behalf of an institutional health facility for health services which are or will be offered in or through an institutional health facility at a specific time but which were not offered on a regular basis in or through that institutional health facility within the twelve-month period prior to that time.
f. The deletion of one or more health services, previously offered on a regular basis by an institutional health facility or health maintenance organization or the relocation of one or more health services from one physical facility to another.
g. Any acquisition by or on behalf of a health care provider or a group of health care providers of any piece of replacement equipment with a value in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars, whether acquired by purchase, lease, or donation.
h. Any acquisition by or on behalf of a health care provider or group of health care providers of any piece of equipment with a value in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars, whether acquired by purchase, lease, or donation, which results in the offering or development of a health service not previously provided. A mobile service provided on a contract basis is not considered to have been previously provided by a health care provider or group of health care providers.
i. Any acquisition by or on behalf of an institutional health facility or a health maintenance organization of any piece of replacement equipment with a value in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars, whether acquired by purchase, lease, or donation.
j. Any acquisition by or on behalf of an institutional health facility or health maintenance organization of any piece of equipment with a value in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars, whether acquired by purchase, lease, or donation, which results in the offering or development of a health service not previously provided. A mobile service provided on a contract basis is not considered to have been previously provided by an institutional health facility.
* * *