Iowa Code
Chapter 135 - DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 135.106 - Healthy families programs — HOPES-HFI program.
135.106 Healthy families programs — HOPES-HFI program.
1. The Iowa department of public health shall establish a healthy opportunities for parents to experience success (HOPES) – healthy families Iowa (HFI) program to provide services to families and children during the prenatal through preschool years. The program shall be designed to do all of the following:
a. Promote optimal child health and development.
b. Improve family coping skills and functioning.
c. Promote positive parenting skills and intrafamilial interaction.
d. Prevent child abuse and neglect and infant mortality and morbidity.
2. The HOPES-HFI program shall be developed by the Iowa department of public health, and may be implemented, in whole or in part, by contracting with a nonprofit child abuse prevention organization, local nonprofit certified home health program or other local nonprofit organizations, and shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following components:
a. Identification of barriers to positive birth outcomes, encouragement of collaboration and cooperation among providers of health care, social and human services, and other services to pregnant women and infants, and encouragement of pregnant women and women of childbearing age to seek health care and other services which promote positive birth outcomes.
b. Provision of community-based home-visiting family support to pregnant women and new parents who are identified through a standardized screening process to be at high risk for problems with successfully parenting their child.
c. Provision by family support workers of individual guidance, information, and access to health care and other services through care coordination and community outreach, including transportation.
d. Provision of systematic screening, prenatally or upon the birth of a child, to identify high-risk families.
e. Interviewing by a HOPES-HFI program worker or hospital social worker of families identified as high risk and encouragement of acceptance of family support services.
f. Provision of services including, but not limited to, home visits, support services, and instruction in child care and development.
g. Individualization of the intensity and scope of services based upon the family’s needs, goals, and level of risk.
h. Assistance by a family support worker to participating families in creating a link to a “medical home” in order to promote preventive health care.
i. Evaluation and reporting on the program, including an evaluation of the program’s success in reducing participants’ risk factors and provision of services and recommendations for changes in or expansion of the program.
j. Provision of continuous follow-up contact with a family served by the program until identified children reach age three or age four in cases of continued high need or until the family attains its individualized goals for health, functioning, and self-sufficiency.
* * *