Iowa Code
Chapter 125 - SUBSTANCE-RELATED DISORDERS
Section 125.81 - Immediate custody.
125.81 Immediate custody.
1. If a person filing an application requests that a respondent be taken into immediate custody, and the court upon reviewing the application and accompanying documentation, finds probable cause to believe that the respondent is a person with a substance-related disorder who is likely to injure the person or other persons if allowed to remain at liberty, the court may enter a written order directing that the respondent be taken into immediate custody by the sheriff, and be detained until the commitment hearing, which shall be held no more than five days after the date of the order, except that if the fifth day after the date of the order is a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the hearing may be held on the next business day. The court may order the respondent detained for the period of time until the hearing is held, and no longer except as provided in section 125.88, in accordance with subsection 2, paragraph “a”, if possible, and if not, then in accordance with subsection 2, paragraph “b”, or, only if neither of these alternatives is available in accordance with subsection 2, paragraph “c”.
2. Detention may be:
a. In the custody of a relative, friend, or other suitable person who is willing and able to accept responsibility for supervision of the respondent, with reasonable restrictions as the court may order including but not limited to restrictions on or a prohibition of any expenditure, encumbrance, or disposition of the respondent’s funds or property.
b. In a suitable hospital, the chief medical officer of which shall be informed of the reasons why immediate custody has been ordered. The hospital may provide treatment which is necessary to preserve the respondent’s life, or to appropriately control the respondent’s behavior which is likely to result in physical injury to the person or to others if allowed to continue, and other treatment as deemed appropriate by the chief medical officer.
c. In the nearest facility which is licensed to care for persons with mental illness or substance abuse, provided that detention in a jail or other facility intended for confinement of those accused or convicted of a crime shall not be ordered.
3. A respondent shall be released from detention prior to the commitment hearing if a licensed physician or mental health professional examines the respondent and determines the respondent no longer meets the criteria for detention under subsection 1 and provides notification to the court.
4. The respondent’s attorney may be allowed by the court to present evidence and arguments before the court’s determination under this section. If such an opportunity is not provided at that time, respondent’s attorney shall be allowed to present evidence and arguments after the issuance of the court’s order of confinement and while the respondent is confined.
[82 Acts, ch 1212, §9]
90 Acts, ch 1085, §15; 91 Acts, ch 108, §2; 92 Acts, ch 1072, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1165, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §187; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §45, 62; 2018 Acts, ch 1056, §2
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 125.1 - Declaration of policy.
Section 125.2 - Definitions.
Section 125.3 - Substance abuse program established.
Section 125.4
Section 125.5
Section 125.6
Section 125.7 - Duties of the board.
Section 125.9 - Powers of director.
Section 125.10 - Duties of director.
Section 125.12 - Comprehensive program for treatment — regional facilities.
Section 125.13 - Programs licensed — exceptions.
Section 125.14 - Licenses — renewal — fees.
Section 125.14A - Personnel of a licensed program admitting juveniles.
Section 125.15 - Inspections.
Section 125.15A - Licensure — emergencies.
Section 125.16 - Transfer of license or change of location prohibited.
Section 125.17 - License suspension or revocation.
Section 125.18 - Hearing before board.
Section 125.19 - Reissuance or reinstatement.
Section 125.20 - Rules.
Section 125.21 - Chemical substitutes and antagonists programs.
Section 125.25 - Approval of facility budget.
Section 125.32 - Acceptance for treatment — rules.
Section 125.32A - Discrimination prohibited.
Section 125.33 - Voluntary treatment of persons with substance-related disorders.
Section 125.34 - Treatment and services for persons with substance-related disorders due to intoxication and substance-induced incapacitation.
Section 125.37 - Records confidential.
Section 125.38 - Rights and privileges of patients.
Section 125.39 - Eligible entities.
Section 125.40 - Criminal laws limitations.
Section 125.41 - Judicial review.
Section 125.42 - Appeals.
Section 125.43 - Funding at mental health institutes.
Section 125.43A - Prescreening — exception.
Section 125.44 - Agreements with facilities — liability for costs.
Section 125.46 - County of residence determined.
Section 125.48 - List of contracting facilities.
Section 125.54 - Use of funds.
Section 125.55 - Audits.
Section 125.58 - Inspection — penalties.
Section 125.59 - Transfer of certain revenue — county program funding.
Section 125.60 - Grant formula.
Section 125.74 - Preapplication screening assessment — program.
Section 125.75 - Application.
Section 125.75A - Involuntary proceedings — minors — jurisdiction.
Section 125.75B - Dual filings.
Section 125.76 - Appointment of counsel for applicant.
Section 125.77 - Service of notice.
Section 125.78 - Procedure after application.
Section 125.79 - Respondent’s attorney informed.
Section 125.80 - Physician’s or mental health professional’s examination — report — scheduling of hearing.
Section 125.82 - Commitment hearing.
Section 125.83 - Placement for evaluation.
Section 125.83A - Placement in certain federal facilities.
Section 125.84 - Evaluation report.
Section 125.85 - Custody, discharge, and termination of proceeding.
Section 125.86 - Periodic reports required.
Section 125.87 - Status during appeal.
Section 125.88 - Status if commitment delayed.
* * *