Iowa Code
Chapter 125 - SUBSTANCE-RELATED DISORDERS
Section 125.80 - Physician’s or mental health professional’s examination — report — scheduling of hearing.
125.80 Physician’s or mental health professional’s examination — report — scheduling of hearing.
1. a. An examination of the respondent shall be conducted within a reasonable time and prior to the commitment hearing by one or more licensed physicians and surgeons or osteopathic physicians and surgeons or mental health professionals as required by the court’s order. If the respondent is taken into custody under section 125.81, the examination shall be conducted within twenty-four hours after the respondent is taken into custody. If the respondent desires, the respondent may have a separate examination by a licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional of the respondent’s own choice. The court shall notify the respondent of the right to choose a licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional for a separate examination. The reasonable cost of the examinations shall be paid from county funds upon order of the court if the respondent lacks sufficient funds to pay the cost.
b. A licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional conducting an examination pursuant to this section may consult with or request the participation in the examination of facility personnel, and may include with or attach to the written report of the examination any findings or observations by facility personnel who have been consulted or have participated in the examination.
c. If the respondent is not taken into custody under section 125.81, but the court is subsequently informed that the respondent has declined to be examined by a licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional pursuant to the court order, the court may order limited detention of the respondent as necessary to facilitate the examination of the respondent by the licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional.
2. A written report of the examination by a court-designated licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional shall be filed with the clerk prior to the hearing date. A written report of an examination by a licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional chosen by the respondent may be similarly filed. The clerk shall immediately:
a. Cause a report to be shown to the judge who issued the order.
b. Cause the respondent’s attorney to receive a copy of the report of a court-designated licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional.
3. If the report of a court-designated licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional is to the effect that the respondent is not a person with a substance-related disorder, the court, without taking further action, shall terminate the proceeding and dismiss the application on its own motion and without notice.
4. If the report of a court-designated licensed physician and surgeon or osteopathic physician and surgeon or mental health professional is to the effect that the respondent is a person with a substance-related disorder, the court shall schedule a commitment hearing as soon as possible. The hearing shall be held not more than forty-eight hours after the report is filed, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, unless an extension for good cause is requested by the respondent, or as soon thereafter as possible if the court considers that sufficient grounds exist for delaying the hearing.
[C75, 77, §125.19(1 – 4); C79, 81, §229.51, 229.52(1, 2); 82 Acts, ch 1212, §8]
90 Acts, ch 1085, §14; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §263; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §44, 62; 2017 Acts, ch 34, §7; 2018 Acts, ch 1026, §43; 2018 Acts, ch 1056, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title IV - PUBLIC HEALTH
Section 125.1 - Declaration of policy.
Section 125.2 - Definitions.
Section 125.3 - Substance abuse program established.
Section 125.4
Section 125.5
Section 125.6
Section 125.7 - Duties of the board.
Section 125.9 - Powers of director.
Section 125.10 - Duties of director.
Section 125.12 - Comprehensive program for treatment — regional facilities.
Section 125.13 - Programs licensed — exceptions.
Section 125.14 - Licenses — renewal — fees.
Section 125.14A - Personnel of a licensed program admitting juveniles.
Section 125.15 - Inspections.
Section 125.15A - Licensure — emergencies.
Section 125.16 - Transfer of license or change of location prohibited.
Section 125.17 - License suspension or revocation.
Section 125.18 - Hearing before board.
Section 125.19 - Reissuance or reinstatement.
Section 125.20 - Rules.
Section 125.21 - Chemical substitutes and antagonists programs.
Section 125.25 - Approval of facility budget.
Section 125.32 - Acceptance for treatment — rules.
Section 125.32A - Discrimination prohibited.
Section 125.33 - Voluntary treatment of persons with substance-related disorders.
Section 125.34 - Treatment and services for persons with substance-related disorders due to intoxication and substance-induced incapacitation.
Section 125.37 - Records confidential.
Section 125.38 - Rights and privileges of patients.
Section 125.39 - Eligible entities.
Section 125.40 - Criminal laws limitations.
Section 125.41 - Judicial review.
Section 125.42 - Appeals.
Section 125.43 - Funding at mental health institutes.
Section 125.43A - Prescreening — exception.
Section 125.44 - Agreements with facilities — liability for costs.
Section 125.46 - County of residence determined.
Section 125.48 - List of contracting facilities.
Section 125.54 - Use of funds.
Section 125.55 - Audits.
Section 125.58 - Inspection — penalties.
Section 125.59 - Transfer of certain revenue — county program funding.
Section 125.60 - Grant formula.
Section 125.74 - Preapplication screening assessment — program.
Section 125.75 - Application.
Section 125.75A - Involuntary proceedings — minors — jurisdiction.
Section 125.75B - Dual filings.
Section 125.76 - Appointment of counsel for applicant.
Section 125.77 - Service of notice.
Section 125.78 - Procedure after application.
Section 125.79 - Respondent’s attorney informed.
Section 125.81 - Immediate custody.
Section 125.82 - Commitment hearing.
Section 125.83 - Placement for evaluation.
Section 125.83A - Placement in certain federal facilities.
Section 125.84 - Evaluation report.
Section 125.85 - Custody, discharge, and termination of proceeding.
Section 125.86 - Periodic reports required.
Section 125.87 - Status during appeal.
Section 125.88 - Status if commitment delayed.
Section 125.89 - Respondents charged with or convicted of crime.
* * *