Indiana Code
Chapter 10. Sheriff's Department; Merit Board; Pensions
36-8-10-11. Police Officers; Discipline and Removal; Hearings; Notice; Appeal; Specific Findings; Final Judgment; Venue
Sec. 11. (a) The sheriff may dismiss, demote, or temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board, which is reviewable in the circuit court, superior court, or probate court. Written notice of the charges and hearing must be delivered by certified mail to the officer to be disciplined at least fourteen (14) days before the date set for the hearing. The officer may be represented by counsel. The board shall make specific findings of fact in writing to support its decision.
(b) The sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing before the board, after preferring charges of misconduct in writing delivered to the officer.
(c) A county police officer may not be dismissed, demoted, or temporarily suspended because of political affiliation nor after the officer's probationary period, except as provided in this section. Subject to IC 3-5-9, an officer may:
(1) be a candidate for elective office and serve in that office if elected;
(2) be appointed to an office and serve in that office if appointed; and
(3) except when in uniform or on duty, solicit votes or campaign funds for the officer or others.
(d) The board has subpoena powers enforceable by the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for hearings under this section. An officer on probation may be dismissed by the sheriff without a right to a hearing.
(e) An appeal under subsection (a) must be taken by filing in court, within thirty (30) days after the date the decision is rendered, a verified complaint stating in a concise manner the general nature of the charges against the officer, the decision of the board, and a demand for the relief asserted by the officer. A bond must also be filed that guarantees the appeal will be prosecuted to a final determination and that the plaintiff will pay all costs only if the court finds that the board's decision should be affirmed. The bond must be approved as bonds for costs are approved in other cases. The county must be named as the sole defendant and the plaintiff shall have a summons issued as in other cases against the county. Neither the board nor the members of it may be made parties defendant to the complaint, but all are bound by service upon the county and the judgment rendered by the court.
(f) All appeals shall be tried by the court. The appeal shall be heard de novo only upon any new issues related to the charges upon which the decision of the board was made. Within ten (10) days after the service of summons, the board shall file in court a complete written transcript of all papers, entries, and other parts of the record relating to the particular case. Inspection of these documents by the person affected, or by the person's agent, must be permitted by the board before the appeal is filed, if requested. The court shall review the record and decision of the board on appeal.
* * *