Indiana Code
Chapter 10. Sheriff's Department; Merit Board; Pensions
36-8-10-10.6. Special Deputies With Powers of Law Enforcement Officer; Appointment; Qualifications; Duties
Sec. 10.6. (a) The sheriff may appoint as a special deputy any person who is employed by a governmental entity as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-144 or private employer, the nature of which employment necessitates that the person have the powers of a law enforcement officer. During the term of the special deputy's appointment and while the special deputy is fulfilling the specific responsibilities for which the appointment is made, a special deputy has the powers, privileges, and duties of a county police officer under this chapter, subject to any written limitations and specific requirements imposed by the sheriff and signed by the special deputy. A special deputy is subject to the direction of the sheriff and shall obey the rules and orders of the department. A special deputy may be removed by the sheriff at any time, without notice and without assigning any cause.
(b) The sheriff shall fix the prerequisites of training, education, and experience for special deputies, subject to the minimum requirements prescribed by this subsection. Applicants must:
(1) be twenty-one (21) years of age or older;
(2) never have been convicted of a felony, or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
(3) be of good moral character; and
(4) have sufficient training to insure the proper performance of their authorized duties.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), a special deputy shall wear a uniform the design and color of which is easily distinguishable from the uniforms of the Indiana state police, the regular county police force, and all municipal police and fire forces located in the county.
(d) The sheriff may permit a special deputy to wear the uniform of the regular county police force if the special deputy:
(1) has successfully completed the minimum basic training requirements under IC 5-2-1;
(2) is periodically assigned by the sheriff to duties of a regular county police officer; and
(3) is an employee of the department.
The sheriff may revoke permission for the special deputy to wear the uniform of the regular county police force at any time without cause or notice.
(e) The sheriff may also appoint one (1) legal deputy, who must be a member of the Indiana bar. The legal deputy does not have police powers. The legal deputy may continue to practice law. However, neither the legal deputy nor any attorney in partnership with the legal deputy may represent a defendant in a criminal case.
(f) The sheriff, for the purpose of guarding prisoners in the county jail:
(1) in counties not having a consolidated city, may appoint special deputies to serve as county jail guards; and
(2) in counties having a consolidated city, shall appoint only special deputies to serve as county jail guards.
This subsection does not affect the rights or liabilities accrued by any county police officer assigned to guard the jail before August 31, 1982.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.45. Amended by P.L.48-1987, SEC.2; P.L.114-2012, SEC.149.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 8. Public Safety
36-8-10-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-8-10-0.3. Legalization of Certain County Fiscal Body Actions Taken Before July 1, 1994
36-8-10-1. Application of Chapter
36-8-10-2. Definitions
36-8-10-3. Sheriff's Merit Board
36-8-10-4. County Police Force; Creation; Membership; Budget and Salaries
36-8-10-4.5. Body Armor
36-8-10-5. Prison Matron; Appointment; Powers and Duties
36-8-10-5.5. Chief Deputy
36-8-10-6. Emergencies; Appointment of Additional Deputies and Assistants
36-8-10-7. Prisoner Meal Allowances
36-8-10-8. Reinstatement of Sheriff Following Expiration of Term of Office
36-8-10-9. Powers and Duties of Members of Department; Refusal to Be Photographed or Fingerprinted, Withholding Information, Providing False Information; Misdemeanor
36-8-10-10. Police Officers; Classification of Ranks, Grades, and Positions; Appointments
36-8-10-10.4. County Police Force; Preference for Employment
36-8-10-10.5. Repealed
36-8-10-11. Police Officers; Discipline and Removal; Hearings; Notice; Appeal; Specific Findings; Final Judgment; Venue
36-8-10-11.1. Reinstatement Following Layoffs
36-8-10-11.5. "Care" Defined; Payments for Care
36-8-10-12. Pension Trust
36-8-10-12.1. Maximum Monthly Pension
36-8-10-12.2. Deferred Retirement Option Plan (Drop)
36-8-10-12.5. Purchase of Service Credit Earned in Certain Indiana Public Retirement Funds
36-8-10-12.6. Credit for Service Earned Before Establishment of Department Retirement Plan
36-8-10-13. Pension Trust; Participation by Sheriff
36-8-10-14. Death Benefit Program
36-8-10-15. Disability Benefit Program
36-8-10-16. Dependent's Pension Benefit; Establishment and Operation; Maximum Monthly Pension Payable; Eligibility
36-8-10-16.3. Treatment of Certain Payments as Proper; Reinstatement of Monthly Pension of Certain Surviving Spouses
36-8-10-16.5. Health Insurance for Surviving Spouse and Children
36-8-10-17. Police Benefit Fund
36-8-10-18. Repealed
36-8-10-19. Restrictions on Alienation of Benefits; Fund Expenses; Payment of Insurance Premiums
36-8-10-20. Repealed
36-8-10-20.1. County Sheriffs' Standard Vehicle Marking and Uniform Commission; Establishment; Adoption of Rules; Limitation of Authority
36-8-10-21. Application to Certain Counties; Jail Commissary Fund; Disposition of Money From Commissary Sales; Record of Receipts and Disbursements
36-8-10-22. County Operating Jail; Inmate Money to Be Held in Trust; Disbursements From Trust; Payment Upon Discharge or Release of Inmate; Payment for Inmate Destruction or Loss of Property; Records
36-8-10-23. Cost of Living Payments; Ordinances and Collective Bargaining