Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
36-4-3-7-b. Publication of Adopted Ordinance; Effectiveness; Fire Protection Districts
Note: This version of section effective 7-1-2022. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 7-1-2022.
Sec. 7. (a) After an ordinance is adopted under section 3, 4, 5, 5.1, or 5.2 of this chapter, it must be published in the manner prescribed by IC 5-3-1. Except as provided in subsection (b), (c), or (e), in the absence of remonstrance and appeal under section 11 or 15.5 of this chapter, the ordinance takes effect at least ninety (90) days after its publication and upon the filing required by section 22(a) of this chapter.
(b) For the purposes of this section, territory that has been:
(1) added to an existing fire protection district under IC 36-8-11-11; or
(2) approved by ordinance of the county legislative body to be added to an existing fire protection district under IC 36-8-11-11, notwithstanding that the territory's addition to the fire protection district has not yet taken effect;
shall be considered a part of the fire protection district as of the date that the fire protection district was originally established.
(c) This subsection applies only to a fire protection district established after July 1, 1987. This subsection does not apply to an annexation under subsection (g). Whenever a municipality annexes territory, all or part of which lies within a fire protection district (IC 36-8-11), the annexation ordinance (in the absence of remonstrance and appeal under section 11 or 15.5 of this chapter) takes effect the second January 1 that follows the date the ordinance is adopted and upon the filing required by section 22(a) of this chapter. The municipality shall:
(1) provide fire protection to that territory beginning the date the ordinance is effective; and
(2) send written notice to the fire protection district of the date the municipality will begin to provide fire protection to the annexed territory within ten (10) days of the date the ordinance is adopted.
(d) This subsection applies only to a fire protection district established after July 1, 1987. This subsection does not apply to an annexation under subsection (g). If the fire protection district from which a municipality annexes territory is indebted or has outstanding unpaid bonds or other obligations at the time the annexation is effective, the municipality is liable for and shall pay that indebtedness in the same ratio as the assessed valuation of the property in the annexed territory (that is part of the fire protection district) bears to the assessed valuation of all property in the fire protection district, as shown by the most recent assessment for taxation before the annexation, unless the assessed property within the municipality is already liable for the indebtedness. The annexing municipality shall pay its indebtedness under this section to the board of fire trustees. If the indebtedness consists of outstanding unpaid bonds or notes of the fire protection district, the payments to the board of fire trustees shall be made as the principal or interest on the bonds or notes becomes due.
(e) This subsection applies to an annexation initiated by property owners under section 5.1 of this chapter in which all property owners within the area to be annexed petition the municipality to be annexed. Subject to subsection (c), and in the absence of an appeal under section 15.5 of this chapter, an annexation ordinance takes effect at least thirty (30) days after its publication and upon the filing required by section 22(a) of this chapter.
(f) Whenever a municipality annexes territory that lies within a fire protection district that has a total net assessed value (as determined by the county auditor) of more than one billion dollars ($1,000,000,000) on the date the annexation ordinance is adopted:
(1) the annexed area shall remain a part of the fire protection district after the annexation takes effect; and
(2) the fire protection district shall continue to provide fire protection services to the annexed area.
The municipality shall not tax the annexed territory for fire protection services. The annexing municipality shall establish a special fire fund for all fire protection services that are provided by the municipality within the area of the municipality that is not within the fire protection district, and which shall not be assessed to the annexed special taxing district. The annexed territory that lies within the fire protection district shall continue to be part of the fire protection district special taxing district.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-5-10-19 part; 18-5-10-20 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.308, SEC.4; Acts 1982, P.L.33, SEC.21; P.L.341-1987, SEC.1; P.L.5-1989, SEC.94; P.L.224-2001, SEC.7; P.L.113-2010, SEC.116; P.L.86-2018, SEC.342; P.L.236-2019, SEC.1; P.L.104-2022, SEC.155; P.L.23-2022, SEC.1; P.L.70-2022, SEC.7; P.L.105-2022, SEC.39.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 4. Government of Cities and Towns Generally
36-4-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-4-3-1. Application of Chapter
36-4-3-1.4. Annexation Prohibited While Reorganization Pending
36-4-3-1.5. Contiguous Territory; Annexation of Public Highway
36-4-3-1.6. Territory Covered by Lake
36-4-3-1.7. Outreach Program
36-4-3-2. Territories Inside Corporate Boundaries of Another Municipality
36-4-3-2.1. Public Hearing; Notice
36-4-3-2.2. Hearing Notice to Landowners
36-4-3-2.5. "Public Highway" Defined
36-4-3-3. Annexation of Contiguous Territory; Authorization
36-4-3-3.1. Written Fiscal Plan
36-4-3-3.3. Application of Section 8 of This Chapter to Certain Annexation Ordinances
36-4-3-3.5. Annexation Ordinance; Contents
36-4-3-4. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
36-4-3-4-b. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
* * *