Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
36-4-3-11. Remonstrances; Filing; Determination of Signatures; Hearing
Sec. 11. (a) This subsection applies only to an annexation for which an annexation ordinance was adopted before July 1, 2015. Except as provided in section 5.1(i) of this chapter and subsections (e) and (f), whenever territory is annexed by a municipality under this chapter, the annexation may be appealed by filing with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located a written remonstrance signed by:
(1) at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory; or
(2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory.
The remonstrance must be filed within ninety (90) days after the publication of the annexation ordinance under section 7 of this chapter, must be accompanied by a copy of that ordinance, and must state the reason why the annexation should not take place.
(b) This subsection applies only to an annexation for which an annexation ordinance was adopted before July 1, 2015. On receipt of the remonstrance, the court shall determine whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures. In determining the total number of landowners of the annexed territory and whether signers of the remonstrance are landowners, the names appearing on the tax duplicate for that territory constitute prima facie evidence of ownership. Only one (1) person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section.
(c) This subsection applies only to an annexation for which an annexation ordinance was adopted before July 1, 2015. If the court determines that the remonstrance is sufficient, the court shall fix a time, within sixty (60) days after the court's determination, for a hearing on the remonstrance. Notice of the proceedings, in the form of a summons, shall be served on the annexing municipality. The municipality is the defendant in the cause and shall appear and answer.
(d) This subsection applies only to an annexation for which an annexation ordinance was adopted after June 30, 2015. If the requirements of section 11.3(c) or (after December 31, 2016) section 11.4 of this chapter are met, the annexation may be appealed by filing with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located:
(1) the signed remonstrances filed with the county auditor;
(2) the county auditor's certification under section 11.2(i) of this chapter;
(3) the annexation ordinance; and
(4) a statement of the reason why the annexation should not take place.
The remonstrance must be filed with the court not later than fifteen (15) business days after the date the county auditor files the certificate with the legislative body under section 11.2(i) of this chapter. After a remonstrance petition is filed with the court, any person who signed a remonstrance may file with the court a verified, written revocation of the person's opposition to the annexation.
* * *