Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
36-4-3-11.2. Remonstrance Signature Requirements; Remonstrance Forms; Procedure
Sec. 11.2. (a) This section applies only to an annexation ordinance adopted after June 30, 2015.
* * *
(7) The county auditor's office may not issue a remonstrance petition earlier than the day that notice is published under section 11.1 of this chapter. The county auditor's office shall certify the date of issuance on each remonstrance petition. Any person may pick up additional copies of the remonstrance petition to distribute to other persons.
(8) A person who signs a remonstrance petition may withdraw the person's signature from a remonstrance petition before a remonstrance petition is filed with the county auditor by filing a verified request to remove the person's name from the remonstrance petition. Names may not be added to a remonstrance petition after the remonstrance petition is filed with the county auditor.
(f) The county auditor shall prepare and update weekly a list of the persons who have signed a remonstrance petition. The list must include a statement that the list includes all persons who have signed a remonstrance petition as of a particular date, and does not represent a list of persons certified by the county auditor as actual landowners in the annexation territory using the auditor's current tax records under subsection (i). The county auditor shall post the list in the office of the county auditor. The list is a public record under IC 5-14-3.
(g) Not later than five (5) business days after receiving the remonstrance petition, the county auditor shall submit a copy of the remonstrance petition to the legislative body of the annexing municipality.
(h) Not later than fifteen (15) business days after the legislative body of the annexing municipality receives a copy of the remonstrance petition from the county auditor, the annexing municipality shall provide documentation to the county auditor regarding any valid waiver of the right of remonstrance that exists on the property within the annexation territory.
(i) Not later than fifteen (15) business days after receiving the documentation regarding any valid waiver of the right of remonstrance from the annexing municipality under subsection (h), if any, the county auditor's office shall make a final determination of the number of owners of real property within the territory to be annexed:
(1) who signed the remonstrance; and
(2) whose property is not subject to a valid waiver of the right of remonstrance;
using the auditor's current tax records as provided in section 2.2 of this chapter. The county auditor shall file a certificate with the legislative body of the annexing municipality certifying the number of property owners not later than five (5) business days after making the determination.
As added by P.L.228-2015, SEC.14. Amended by P.L.206-2016, SEC.5.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 4. Government of Cities and Towns Generally
36-4-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-4-3-1. Application of Chapter
36-4-3-1.4. Annexation Prohibited While Reorganization Pending
36-4-3-1.5. Contiguous Territory; Annexation of Public Highway
36-4-3-1.6. Territory Covered by Lake
36-4-3-1.7. Outreach Program
36-4-3-2. Territories Inside Corporate Boundaries of Another Municipality
36-4-3-2.1. Public Hearing; Notice
36-4-3-2.2. Hearing Notice to Landowners
36-4-3-2.5. "Public Highway" Defined
36-4-3-3. Annexation of Contiguous Territory; Authorization
36-4-3-3.1. Written Fiscal Plan
36-4-3-3.3. Application of Section 8 of This Chapter to Certain Annexation Ordinances
36-4-3-3.5. Annexation Ordinance; Contents
36-4-3-4. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
36-4-3-4-b. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
36-4-3-4.1. Property Tax Exemption for Agricultural Property
36-4-3-4.2. County Infrastructure Reimbursement
36-4-3-4.3. Property Owned by County Redevelopment Commission
36-4-3-4.5. Applicability of Ic 36-4-3-4(g)
36-4-3-5. Private Lands; Petition Requesting Ordinance to Annex; Filing; Proceedings
36-4-3-5.1. Petitions Signed by 100% of Landowners
36-4-3-5.2. Residential Developments
36-4-3-6. Effect of Certified Copy of Ordinance
36-4-3-7. Publication of Adopted Ordinance; Effectiveness; Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-7-b. Publication of Adopted Ordinance; Effectiveness; Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-7.1. Trial Court Hearing on Annexation
36-4-3-7.2. Effective Date of Certain Annexations Involving Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-8. Terms and Conditions in Adopted Ordinance
36-4-3-8.1. Advisory Board
36-4-3-8.5. Tax Abatement in Annexed Territory; Ordinance; Required Provisions
36-4-3-8.6. Repealed
36-4-3-9. Town Annexing Within Proximity of City
36-4-3-9.1. Annexation of Territory Within County; Requirements
36-4-3-10. Liability of Annexing Municipality for Indebtedness or Other Obligations of Township; Payment
36-4-3-11. Remonstrances; Filing; Determination of Signatures; Hearing
36-4-3-11.1. Filing of Remonstrance With County Auditor; Notice; Locations for Signing Remonstrance
36-4-3-11.3. Signatures Required to Stop an Annexation; Signatures Required to Permit a Trial Court Hearing on Annexation
36-4-3-11.4. Signature Requirements for Annexation Involving an Economic Development Project
36-4-3-11.5. Waiver of Remonstrance Not Required
36-4-3-11.6. Attorney's Fees and Costs for Prevailing Remonstrators
36-4-3-11.7. Remonstrance Waivers; Expiration; Notice to Property Owner
36-4-3-11.8. Voids Certain Annexation Ordinances; Terminates Certain Annexation Actions; Prohibits Certain Annexation Actions
36-4-3-12. Remonstrances; Hearing; Judgment
36-4-3-13. Remonstrances; Hearing; Order; Requirements
36-4-3-14. Remonstrances; Hearing; Change of Venue; Status of Annexation Pending
36-4-3-15. Remonstrances; Judgment; Repeal of Annexation; Effective Date of Annexation
36-4-3-15.3. Prohibition Against Annexation; Settlement Agreement
36-4-3-15.5. Appeals After Final Publication of Annexation Ordinance; Procedure
36-4-3-15.7. Appeal of Annexation Pending on January 1, 2014
* * *