Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Municipal Annexation and Disannexation
36-4-3-15. Remonstrances; Judgment; Repeal of Annexation; Effective Date of Annexation
Sec. 15. (a) The court's judgment under section 12 or 15.5 of this chapter must specify the annexation ordinance on which the remonstrance is based. The clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the final and unappealable judgment to the clerk of the municipality. The clerk of the municipality shall:
(1) record the judgment in the clerk's ordinance record; and
(2) make a cross-reference to the record of the judgment on the margin of the record of the annexation ordinance.
(b) If a final and unappealable judgment under section 12 or 15.5 of this chapter is adverse to annexation, the municipality may not make further attempts to annex the territory or any part of the territory during the four (4) years after the later of:
(1) the judgment of the circuit or superior court; or
(2) the date of the final disposition of all appeals to a higher court;
unless the annexation is petitioned for under section 5 or 5.1 of this chapter.
(c) This subsection applies if a municipality repeals the annexation ordinance:
(1) less than sixty-one (61) days after the publication of the ordinance under section 7(a) of this chapter; and
(2) before the hearing commences on the remonstrance under section 11(c) of this chapter.
A municipality may not make further attempts to annex the territory or any part of the territory during the twelve (12) months after the date the municipality repeals the annexation ordinance. This subsection does not prohibit an annexation of the territory or part of the territory that is petitioned for under section 5 or 5.1 of this chapter.
(d) This subsection applies if a municipality repeals the annexation ordinance:
(1) at least sixty-one (61) days but not more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the publication of the ordinance under section 7(a) of this chapter; and
(2) before the hearing commences on the remonstrance under section 11(c) of this chapter.
A municipality may not make further attempts to annex the territory or any part of the territory during the twenty-four (24) months after the date the municipality repeals the annexation ordinance. This subsection does not prohibit an annexation of the territory or part of the territory that is petitioned for under section 5 or 5.1 of this chapter.
(e) This subsection applies if a municipality repeals the annexation ordinance:
(1) either:
(A) at least one hundred twenty-one (121) days after publication of the ordinance under section 7(a) of this chapter but before the hearing commences on the remonstrance under section 11(c) of this chapter; or
(B) after the hearing commences on the remonstrance as set forth in section 11(c) of this chapter; and
(2) before the date of the judgment of the circuit or superior court as set forth in subsection (b).
A municipality may not make further attempts to annex the territory or any part of the territory during the forty-two (42) months after the date the municipality repeals the annexation ordinance. This subsection does not prohibit an annexation of the territory or part of the territory that is petitioned for under section 5 or 5.1 of this chapter.
(f) An annexation is effective when the clerk of the municipality complies with the filing requirement of section 22(a) of this chapter.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-5-10-26.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.308, SEC.6; P.L.56-1988, SEC.14; P.L.5-1989, SEC.97; P.L.12-1992, SEC.158; P.L.231-1996, SEC.3; P.L.2-1997, SEC.82; P.L.248-1999, SEC.8; P.L.224-2001, SEC.11; P.L.1-2002, SEC.157; P.L.228-2015, SEC.21.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 4. Government of Cities and Towns Generally
36-4-3-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
36-4-3-1. Application of Chapter
36-4-3-1.4. Annexation Prohibited While Reorganization Pending
36-4-3-1.5. Contiguous Territory; Annexation of Public Highway
36-4-3-1.6. Territory Covered by Lake
36-4-3-1.7. Outreach Program
36-4-3-2. Territories Inside Corporate Boundaries of Another Municipality
36-4-3-2.1. Public Hearing; Notice
36-4-3-2.2. Hearing Notice to Landowners
36-4-3-2.5. "Public Highway" Defined
36-4-3-3. Annexation of Contiguous Territory; Authorization
36-4-3-3.1. Written Fiscal Plan
36-4-3-3.3. Application of Section 8 of This Chapter to Certain Annexation Ordinances
36-4-3-3.5. Annexation Ordinance; Contents
36-4-3-4. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
36-4-3-4-b. Annexation of Noncontiguous Territory
36-4-3-4.1. Property Tax Exemption for Agricultural Property
36-4-3-4.2. County Infrastructure Reimbursement
36-4-3-4.3. Property Owned by County Redevelopment Commission
36-4-3-4.5. Applicability of Ic 36-4-3-4(g)
36-4-3-5. Private Lands; Petition Requesting Ordinance to Annex; Filing; Proceedings
36-4-3-5.1. Petitions Signed by 100% of Landowners
36-4-3-5.2. Residential Developments
36-4-3-6. Effect of Certified Copy of Ordinance
36-4-3-7. Publication of Adopted Ordinance; Effectiveness; Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-7-b. Publication of Adopted Ordinance; Effectiveness; Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-7.1. Trial Court Hearing on Annexation
36-4-3-7.2. Effective Date of Certain Annexations Involving Fire Protection Districts
36-4-3-8. Terms and Conditions in Adopted Ordinance
36-4-3-8.1. Advisory Board
36-4-3-8.5. Tax Abatement in Annexed Territory; Ordinance; Required Provisions
36-4-3-8.6. Repealed
36-4-3-9. Town Annexing Within Proximity of City
36-4-3-9.1. Annexation of Territory Within County; Requirements
36-4-3-10. Liability of Annexing Municipality for Indebtedness or Other Obligations of Township; Payment
36-4-3-11. Remonstrances; Filing; Determination of Signatures; Hearing
36-4-3-11.1. Filing of Remonstrance With County Auditor; Notice; Locations for Signing Remonstrance
* * *