Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Requirements for Performance of Abortion; Criminal Penalties
16-34-2-4.7-b. "Abortion Complication"; Required Report; Information for Report; Quarterly Public Report
Note: This version of section effective 9-15-2022. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 9-15-2022.
* * *
(3) The race of the patient.
(4) The county and state of the patient's residence.
(5) The type of abortion obtained by the patient.
(6) The date of abortion obtained by the patient.
(7) The name of the:
(A) hospital; or
(B) ambulatory outpatient surgical center;
where the patient obtained the abortion.
(8) Whether the patient obtained abortion medication via mail order or Internet web site, and if so, information identifying the source of the medication.
(9) Whether the complication was previously managed by the abortion provider or the abortion provider's required back-up physician.
(10) The name of the medications taken by the patient as part of the pharmaceutical abortion regimen, if any.
(11) A list of each diagnosed complication.
(12) A list of each treated complication, with a description of the treatment provided.
(13) Whether the patient's visit to treat the complications was the original visit or a follow-up visit.
(14) The date of each follow-up visit, if any.
(15) A list of each complication diagnosed at a follow-up visit, if any.
(16) A list of each complication treated at a follow-up visit, if any.
(f) On a quarterly basis, the state department shall compile a public report summarizing the information collected under this section. The report must include statistics for the previous calendar quarter, with updated information for the most recent calendar quarter.
(g) The state department shall summarize the aggregate data from the data submitted under this section and submit the data, on or before June 30 of each year, to the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for its inclusion in the annual Vital Statistics Report.
(h) The state department shall ensure that no identifying information of a pregnant woman is included in the report described in subsection (f).
(i) This subsection applies after August 31, 2020. Each failure to report an abortion complication as required under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(j) The state department shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement this section.
As added by P.L.205-2018, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.93-2019, SEC.4; P.L.179-2022(ss), SEC.26.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 16. Health
Article 34. Abortion
16-34-2-0.5. Medical Emergency
16-34-2-1. Required Circumstances of Legal Abortion
16-34-2-1-b. Required Circumstances of Legal Abortion
16-34-2-1.1. Voluntary and Informed Consent Condition; Information Required if a Lethal Fetal Anomaly Is Diagnosed; Ultrasound Report; Suspected Coercion
16-34-2-1.1-b. Voluntary and Informed Consent Condition; Information Required if a Lethal Fetal Anomaly Is Diagnosed; Ultrasound Report; Suspected Coercion
16-34-2-1.2. Physician's Duty to Inform Women in Medical Emergency of Necessity for Abortion
16-34-2-1.5. Informed Consent Brochure; Requirements
16-34-2-2. Responsibilities of Attending Physician; Determination of Postfertilization Age; Disciplinary Action for Violation
16-34-2-3. Conditions for Abortion After Viability or 20 Weeks; Attendance of Physician for Preservation of Life and Health of Viable Unborn Child; Certificates of Birth or Death; Offense for Violation; Ward
16-34-2-3-b. Conditions for Abortion After Viability or 20 Weeks; Attendance of Physician for Preservation of Life and Health of Viable Unborn Child; Certificates of Birth or Death; Offense for Violation; Ward
16-34-2-4. Consent of Parent or Legal Guardian or Custodian; Notification; Waiver of Consent or Notification; Representation by Attorney; Confidentiality; Emergency Abortions; Medical Records; Penalties
16-34-2-4-b. Consent of Parent or Legal Guardian or Custodian; Notification; Waiver of Consent or Notification; Representation by Attorney; Confidentiality; Emergency Abortions; Medical Records; Penalties
16-34-2-4.2. Aiding an Unemancipated Pregnant Minor in Obtaining an Abortion Without Consent of Parent or Legal Guardian or Custodian Prohibited; Causes of Action; Limitations and Immunities
16-34-2-4.5. Admitting Privileges Requirement; Notification to Patient of Hospital Location; Confirmation of Admitting Privileges; Redaction
16-34-2-4.5-b. Admitting Privileges Requirement; Notification to Patient of Hospital Location; Confirmation of Admitting Privileges; Redaction
16-34-2-4.7. "Abortion Complication"
16-34-2-5. Forms to Be Supplied to Health Care Provider; Purpose; Completion by Health Care Provider; Offense of Failing to Complete or Timely Transmit; Annual Public Report
16-34-2-5-b. Report Requirement per Abortion; Required Information; Time Frame; Penalty; Quarterly Public Report; Prohibition on Identifying Information
16-34-2-5.1. Documentation of Signatures and Credentials of Physicians and Other Providers
16-34-2-5.5. State Department Duty to Develop Electronic Program Concerning Submission of Forms Completed by Physicians
16-34-2-6. Prohibitions on Performing Experiments on and the Transport of an Aborted Fetus; Transport of Aborted Fetus for Purpose of Conducting Final Disposition of the Aborted Fetus Permitted
16-34-2-7. Performance of Unlawful Abortion; Offense
16-34-2-7-b. Performance of Unlawful Abortion; Offense
16-34-2-8. Civil Liability
16-34-2-9. Injunctive Relief
16-34-2-10. Damages
16-34-2-11. Attorney's Fees
16-34-2-12. Identity of a Woman Upon Whom a Dismemberment Abortion Has Been Performed