Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 19-115. Obligations of alternative gas suppliers.
(a) The provisions of this Section shall apply only to alternative gas
suppliers
serving or seeking to serve residential or small commercial customers and
only to the extent such
alternative gas suppliers provide services to residential or small
commercial customers.
(b) An alternative gas supplier:
(c) An alternative gas supplier shall not submit or execute a change in a customer's selection of a natural gas provider unless and until (i) the alternative gas supplier first discloses all material terms and conditions of the offer, including price, to the customer; (ii) the alternative gas supplier has obtained the customer's express agreement to accept the offer after the disclosure of all material terms and conditions of the offer; and (iii) the alternative gas supplier has confirmed the request for a change in accordance with one of the following procedures:
Alternative gas suppliers must be in compliance with this subsection (c) within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
(d) Complaints may be filed with the Commission under this Section by a customer whose natural gas service has been provided by an alternative gas supplier in a manner not in compliance with subsection (c) of this Section. If, after notice and hearing, the Commission finds that an alternative gas supplier has violated subsection (c), then the Commission may in its discretion do any one or more of the following:
(e) No alternative gas supplier shall:
(f) An alternative gas supplier that is certified to serve residential
or small commercial customers shall not:
(g) An alternative gas supplier shall comply with the following requirements
with respect to the marketing, offering, and provision of products or services:
(h) An alternative gas supplier may limit the overall size or availability
a
service offering by specifying one or more of the following:
The alternative gas supplier shall file the terms and
conditions of
such service offering including the applicable limitations with the Commission
prior to
making the service offering available to customers.
(i) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as preventing an alternative
gas
supplier that is an affiliate of, or which contracts with,
(i) an industry or
trade
organization or association,
(ii) a membership organization or association that
exists for
a purpose other than the purchase of gas, or
(iii) another organization that
meets criteria
established in a rule adopted by the Commission from offering through the
organization
or association services at prices, terms and conditions that are available
solely to the
members of the organization or association.
(Source: P.A. 101-590, eff. 1-1-20; 102-459, eff. 8-20-21.)
(220 ILCS 5/19-116)