Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-204. Reorganization defined; Commission approval.
(a) For purposes of this Section, "reorganization" means any
transaction which, regardless of the means by which it is accomplished,
results in a change in the ownership of a majority of the voting capital
stock of an Illinois public utility; or the ownership or control of any
entity which owns or controls a majority of the voting capital stock of a
public utility; or by which 2 public utilities merge, or by which a public
utility acquires substantially all of the assets of another public utility;
provided, however, that "reorganization" as used in this
Section shall not include a mortgage or pledge transaction entered into to
secure a bona fide borrowing by the party granting the mortgage or making the
pledge.
In addition to the foregoing, "reorganization" shall include for purposes
of this Section any transaction which, regardless of the means by which it
is accomplished, will have the effect of terminating the affiliated
interest status of any entity as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c) or
(d) of subsection (2) of Section 7-101 of this Act where such entity had
transactions with the public utility, in the 12 calendar months
immediately preceding the date of termination of such affiliated interest
status subject to subsection (3) of Section 7-101 of this Act with a
value greater than 15% of the public utility's revenues for that same
12-month period. If the proposed transaction would have
the effect of
terminating the affiliated interest status of more than one Illinois public
utility, the utility with the greatest revenues for the 12-month period
shall be used to determine whether such proposed transaction is a
reorganization for the purposes of this Section. The Commission shall have
jurisdiction over any reorganization as defined herein.
(b) No reorganization shall take place without prior Commission
approval.
The Commission shall not approve any proposed reorganization if the
Commission finds, after notice and hearing, that the reorganization will
* * *
provide to the parties. The Commission may also extend the
deadline by an additional period not to exceed 3 months to
consider amendments to the Applicant's filing, or to consider
reasonably unforeseeable changes in circumstances subsequent
to the Applicant's initial filing.
(e) Subsections (c) and (d) and subparagraphs (6) and (7) of
subsection (b) of this Section shall apply only to merger
applications submitted to the Commission subsequent to April
23, 1997. No other Commission approvals shall be required for
mergers that are subject to this Section.
(f) In approving any proposed reorganization pursuant to this Section
the
Commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its
judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of the public utility and its
customers.
(Source: P.A. 100-840, eff. 8-13-18; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(220 ILCS 5/7-204A) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 7-204A)
Sec. 7-204A.
(a) No Illinois public utility may reorganize as defined
in Section 7-204 until the Commission has approved the application therefor.
The application for approval of reorganization must at a minimum include
the following information:
(1) The names and corporate relationships of all companies which are
affiliated interests of the public utility on the date the public utility applies for
reorganization and the name of any parent or subsidiary
corporation of the public utility;
(2) A description of how the public utility plans to reorganize,
including, if available at the time of application:
(i) copies of the organizational documents associated with the
reorganization, including articles of incorporation or amendments to the
articles of incorporation of all companies including the public utility and
any affiliated interests;
(ii) copies of any filings, including securities filings, related to the
reorganization made with any agency of this State or the federal government;
(3) The costs and fees attributable to the reorganization;
* * *