(220 ILCS 5/Art. IV heading)
Sec. 4-101. The Commerce Commission shall have general supervision of all
public utilities, except as otherwise provided in this Act, shall inquire into
the management of the business thereof and shall keep itself informed as to the
manner and method in which the business is conducted. It shall examine those
public utilities and keep informed as to their general condition, their
franchises, capitalization, rates and other charges, and the manner in which
their plants, equipment and other property owned, leased, controlled or
operated are managed, conducted and operated, not only with respect to the
adequacy, security and accommodation afforded by their service but also with
respect to their compliance with this Act and any other law, with the orders
of the Commission and with the charter and franchise requirements.
Whenever the Commission is authorized or required
by law to consider some aspect of criminal history record information for
the purpose of carrying out its statutory powers and responsibilities,
then, upon request and payment of fees in conformance with the requirements
of Section 2605-400 of the Illinois State Police Law, the Illinois State Police is authorized to furnish,
pursuant to positive identification, such information contained in State
files as is necessary to fulfill the request.
The Commission shall require all public utilities to establish a security policy that includes on-site safeguards to restrict physical or electronic access to critical infrastructure and computerized control and data systems. The Commission shall maintain a record of and each regulated entity shall provide to the Commission an annual affidavit signed by a representative of the regulated entity that states:
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(220 ILCS 5/4-201) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 4-201)
Sec. 4-201.
It is hereby made the duty of the Commission to see that the
provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public
utilities, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some
other officer or tribunal, are enforced and obeyed, and that violations
thereof are promptly prosecuted and penalties due the State therefor
recovered and collected, and to this end it may sue in the name of the
People of the State.
It shall be the duty of the Commission, at the direction and discretion
of the Chairman, to assemble and maintain an electronic trespass
enforcement assistance staff consisting of experts in computer systems,
electronics and other professional disciplines to aid public utilities,
businesses, individuals and law enforcement agencies in detecting and
preventing electronic trespass violations and enforcing the provisions of
Sections 17-50, 17-51, and 17-52 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or any other relevant statute.
No cause of action shall exist and no liability may be imposed either
civil or criminal, against the State, the Chairman of the Commission or any
of its members, or any employee of the Commission, for any act or omission
by them in the performance of any power or duty authorized by this Section,
unless such act or omission was performed in bad faith and with intent to
injure a particular person.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
* * *