Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-513. Waiver of rules. A telecommunications carrier may petition
for waiver of the application of a rule issued pursuant to this Act. The
burden of proof in establishing the right to a waiver shall be upon the
petitioner. The petition shall include a demonstration that the waiver would
not harm consumers and would not impede the development or operation of a
competitive market. Upon such demonstration, the Commission may waive the
application of a rule, but not the application of a provision of this Act. The
Commission may conduct an investigation of the petition on its own motion or at
the request of a potentially affected person. If no investigation is
conducted, the waiver shall be deemed granted 30 days after the petition is
filed.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-514)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2026)