Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-502. Classification of services.
(a) All telecommunications services offered or provided
under tariff by telecommunications carriers shall be classified as either
competitive or noncompetitive. A telecommunications carrier may offer or
provide either competitive or noncompetitive telecommunications services, or
both, subject to proper certification and other applicable provisions of
this Article. Any tariff filed with the Commission as required by Section
13-501 shall indicate whether the service to be offered or provided is
competitive or noncompetitive.
(b) A service shall be classified as competitive only if, and only to the
extent that, for some identifiable class or group of customers in an
exchange, group of exchanges, or some other clearly defined geographical
area, such service, or its functional equivalent, or a substitute service,
is reasonably available from more than one provider, whether or not any
such provider is a telecommunications carrier subject to regulation under
this Act. All telecommunications services not properly classified as
competitive shall be classified as noncompetitive. The Commission shall
have the power to investigate the propriety of any classification of a
telecommunications service on its own motion and shall investigate upon
complaint. In any hearing or investigation, the burden of proof as to the
proper classification of any service shall rest upon the telecommunications
carrier providing the service. After notice and hearing, the Commission
shall order the proper
classification of any service in whole or in part. The Commission shall
make its determination and issue its final order no later than 180 days
from the date such hearing or investigation is initiated. If the Commission
enters into a hearing upon complaint and if the Commission fails to issue
an order within that period, the complaint shall be deemed granted unless
the Commission, the complainant, and the telecommunications carrier
providing the service agree to extend the time period.
(c) In determining whether a service should be reclassified as
competitive, the Commission shall, at a minimum, consider the following
factors:
(d) No tariff classifying a new telecommunications service as
competitive or
reclassifying a previously noncompetitive telecommunications service as
competitive, which is filed by a telecommunications carrier which also
offers or provides noncompetitive telecommunications service, shall be
effective unless and until such telecommunications carrier offering or
providing, or seeking to offer or provide, such proposed competitive
service prepares and files a study of the long-run service incremental cost
underlying such service and demonstrates that the tariffed rates and
charges for the service and any relevant group of services that includes
the proposed competitive service and for which resources are used in common
solely by that group of services are not less than the long-run service
incremental cost of providing the service and each relevant group of services.
Such study shall be given proprietary treatment by the Commission at the
request of such carrier if any other provider of the competitive service,
its functional equivalent, or a substitute service in the geographical area
described by the proposed tariff has not filed, or has not been required to
file, such a study.
(e) In the event any telecommunications service has been
classified and
filed as competitive by the telecommunications carrier, and has been
offered or provided on such basis, and the Commission subsequently
determines after investigation that such classification improperly included
services which were in fact noncompetitive, the Commission shall have the
power to determine and order refunds to customers for any overcharges which
may have resulted from the improper classification, or to order such other
remedies provided to it under this Act, or to seek an appropriate remedy or
relief in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(f) If no hearing or investigation regarding the propriety of a
competitive
classification of a telecommunications service is initiated within 180 days
after a
telecommunications carrier files a tariff listing such telecommunications
service as competitive, no refunds to customers for any overcharges which may
result from an improper classification shall be ordered for the period from the
time the telecommunications carrier filed such tariff listing the service as
competitive up to the time an investigation of the service classification is
initiated by the Commission's own motion or the filing of a complaint. Where a
hearing or an investigation regarding the propriety of a telecommunications
service classification as competitive is initiated after 180 days from the
filing of the tariff, the period subject to refund for improper classification
shall begin on the date such investigation or hearing is initiated by the
filing of a Commission motion or a complaint.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-502.5)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2026)