Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-203. Telecommunications service.
"Telecommunications service"
means the provision or offering for rent, sale or lease, or in exchange for
other value received, of the transmittal of information, by means of
electromagnetic, including light, transmission with or without benefit of
any closed transmission medium, including all instrumentalities,
facilities, apparatus, and services (including the collection, storage,
forwarding, switching, and delivery of such information) used to provide
such transmission and also includes access and interconnection arrangements
and services.
"Telecommunications service" does not include, however:
The Commission may, by rulemaking, exclude (1) private line service which
is not directly or indirectly used for the origination or termination of
switched telecommunications service, (2) cellular radio service, (3)
high-speed point-to-point data transmission at or above 9.6 kilobits, or
(4) the provision of telecommunications service by a company or person
otherwise subject to Section 13-202 (c) to a telecommunications carrier,
which is incidental to the provision of service subject to Section 13-202 (c),
from active regulatory oversight to the extent it finds, after notice, hearing
and comment that such exclusion is consistent with the public interest and
the purposes and policies of this Article. To the extent that the
Commission has excluded cellular radio service from active regulatory
oversight for any provider of cellular radio service in this State pursuant
to this Section, the Commission shall exclude all other providers of
cellular radio service in the State from active regulatory oversight
without an additional rulemaking proceeding where there are 2 or more
certified providers of cellular radio service in a geographic area.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-204) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-204)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2026)
Sec. 13-204.
"Local Exchange Telecommunications Service" means
telecommunications service between points within an exchange, as defined in
Section 13-206, or the provision of telecommunications service for the
origination or termination of switched telecommunications services.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-205) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-205)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2026)
Sec. 13-205.
"Interexchange Telecommunications Service" means
telecommunications service between points in two or more exchanges.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-206) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 13-206)