Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13-804. Broadband investment. Increased investment into broadband infrastructure is critical to the economic development of this State and a key component to the retention of existing jobs and the creation of new jobs. The removal of regulatory uncertainty will attract greater private-sector investment in broadband infrastructure. Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article:
Except to the extent expressly permitted by and consistent with federal law, the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, this Article, Article XXI or XXII of this Act, or this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the Commission shall not regulate the rates, terms, conditions, quality of service, availability, classification, or any other aspect of service regarding (i) broadband services, (ii) Interconnected VoIP services, (iii) information services, as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153(20) on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly or as amended thereafter, or (iv) wireless services, including, but not limited to, private radio service, public mobile service, or commercial mobile service, as those terms are defined in 47 U.S.C. 332 on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly or as amended thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 100-20, eff. 7-1-17.)
(220 ILCS 5/13-900)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2026)