(220 ILCS 5/Art. VIII heading)
Sec. 8-103A. Energy efficiency analysis. Beginning in 2013, an electric utility subject to the requirements of Section 8-103 of this Act shall include in its energy efficiency and demand-response plan submitted pursuant to subsection (f) of Section 8-103 an analysis of additional cost-effective energy efficiency measures that could be implemented, by customer class, absent the limitations set forth in subsection (d) of Section 8-103. In seeking public comment on the electric utility's plan pursuant to subsection (f) of Section 8-103, the Commission shall include, beginning in 2013, the assessment of additional cost-effective energy efficiency measures submitted pursuant to this Section. For purposes of this Section, the term "energy efficiency" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 1-10 of the Illinois Power Agency Act, and the term "cost-effective" shall have the meaning set forth in subsection (a) of Section 8-103 of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-616, eff. 10-26-11.)
(220 ILCS 5/8-103B)