(220 ILCS 5/Art. VIII heading)
Sec. 8-103. Energy efficiency and demand-response measures.
(a) It is the policy of the State that electric utilities are required to use cost-effective energy efficiency and demand-response measures to reduce delivery load. Requiring investment in cost-effective energy efficiency and demand-response measures will reduce direct and indirect costs to consumers by decr
* * *
(a-5) This Section applies to electric utilities serving 500,000 or less but more than 200,000 retail customers in this State. Through December 31, 2017, this Section also applies to electric utilities serving more than 500,000 retail customers in the State.
(b) Electric utilities shall implement cost-effective energy efficiency measures to meet the following incremental annual energy savings goals:
Electric utilities may comply with this subsection (b) by meeting the annual incremental savings goal in the applicable year or by showing that the total cumulative annual savings within a 3-year planning period associated with measures implemented after May 31, 2014 was equal to the sum of each annual incremental savings requirement from May 31, 2014 through the end of the applicable year.
(c) Electric utilities shall implement cost-effective demand-response measures to reduce peak demand by 0.1% over the prior year for eligible retail customers, as defined in Section 16-111.5 of this Act, and for customers that elect hourly service from the utility pursuant to Section 16-107 of this Act, provided those customers have not been declared competitive. This requirement commences June 1, 2008 and continues for 10 years.
(d) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, an electric utility shall reduce the amount of energy efficiency and demand-response measures implemented over a 3-year planning period by an amount necessary to limit the estimated average annual increase in the amounts paid by retail customers in connection with electric service due to the cost of those measures to:
No later than June 30, 2011, the Commission shall review the limitation on the amount of energy efficiency and demand-response measures implemented pursuant to this Section and report to the General Assembly its findings as to whether that limitation unduly constrains the procurement of energy efficiency and demand-response measures.
(e) Electric utilities shall be responsible for overseeing the design, development, and filing of energy efficiency and demand-response plans with the Commission. Electric utilities shall implement 100% of the demand-response measures in the plans. Electric utilities shall implement 75% of the energy efficiency measures approved by the Commission, and may, as part of that implementation, outsource various aspects of program development and implementation. The remaining 25% of those energy efficiency measures approved by the Commission shall be implemented by the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity, and must be designed in conjunction with the utility and the filing process. The Department may outsource development and implementation of energy efficiency measures. A minimum of 10% of the entire portfolio of cost-effective energy efficiency measures shall be procured from units of local government, municipal corporations, school districts, and community college districts. The Department shall coordinate the implementation of these measures.
The apportionment of the dollars to cover the costs to implement the Department's share of the portfolio of energy efficiency measures shall be made to the Department once the Department has executed rebate agreements, grants, or contracts for energy efficiency measures and provided supporting documentation for those rebate agreements, grants, and contracts to the utility. The Department is authorized to adopt any rules necessary and prescribe procedures in order to ensure compliance by applicants in carrying out the purposes of rebate agreements for energy efficiency measures implemented by the Department made under this Section.
The details of the measures implemented by the Department shall be submitted by the Department to the Commission in connection with the utility's filing regarding the energy efficiency and demand-response measures that the utility implements.
A utility providing approved energy efficiency and demand-response measures in the State shall be permitted to recover costs of those measures through an automatic adjustment clause tariff filed with and approved by the Commission. The tariff shall be established outside the context of a general rate case. Each year the Commission shall initiate a review to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs and to determine the required adjustment to the annual tariff factor to match annual expenditures.
* * *