Illinois Compiled Statutes
810 ILCS 5/ - Uniform Commercial Code.
Article 8 - Investment Securities
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Pt. 1 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/8-101) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-101)
* * *
person acting as authenticating trustee, transfer agent, registrar, or other
agent for an issuer in the registration of a
transfer of its securities, in the issue of new security certificates or
uncertificated securities, or in the cancellation of surrendered security
certificates has the same obligation to the holder or owner of a certificated
or uncertificated security with regard to the particular functions performed
as the issuer has in regard to those functions.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
(810 ILCS 5/8-408) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-408)
Sec. 8-408.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 85-997. Repealed by P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
(810 ILCS 5/8-409) (from Ch. 26, par. 8-409)
Sec. 8-409.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 85-1209. Repealed by P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 8 Pt. 5 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/8-501)
Sec. 8-501.
Securities account; acquisition of
security entitlement from securities intermediary.
(a) "Securities account" means an account to which a financial asset
is or may be credited in accordance with an agreement under which the
person maintaining the account undertakes to treat the person for whom the
account is maintained as entitled to exercise the rights that comprise the
financial asset.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (d) and (e), a
person acquires a security entitlement if a securities intermediary:
(c) If a condition of subsection (b) has been met, a person has a
security entitlement even though the securities intermediary does not itself
hold the financial asset.
(d) If a securities intermediary holds a financial asset for another
person, and the financial asset is registered in the name of, payable to the
order of, or specially indorsed to the other person, and has not been
indorsed to the securities intermediary or in blank, the other person is
treated as holding the financial asset directly rather than as having a
security entitlement with respect to the financial asset.
(e) Issuance of a security is not establishment of a security
entitlement.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
(810 ILCS 5/8-502)
Sec. 8-502.
Assertion of adverse claim against
entitlement holder. An action based on an adverse claim to a
financial asset, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust,
equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against a person who
acquires a security entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without
notice of the adverse claim.
(Source: P.A. 89-364, eff. 1-1-96.)
(810 ILCS 5/8-503)
Sec. 8-503.
Property interest of entitlement
holder in financial asset held by securities
intermediary.
(a) To the extent necessary for a securities intermediary to satisfy
all security entitlements with respect to a particular financial asset, all
interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary are held
* * *