Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise.
(1) The seller may stop delivery of goods in the possession of a carrier
or other bailee when he discovers the buyer to be insolvent (Section 2-702)
and may stop delivery of carload, truckload, planeload or larger shipments
of express or freight when the buyer repudiates or fails to make a payment
due before delivery or if for any other reason the seller has a right to
withhold or reclaim the goods.
(2) As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until
(3)(a) To stop delivery the seller must so notify as to enable the
bailee by reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.
(b) After such notification the bailee must hold and deliver the
goods according to the directions of the seller but the seller is liable to
the bailee for any ensuing charges or damages.
(c) If a negotiable document of title has been issued for goods the
bailee is not obliged to obey a notification to stop until surrender of possession or control of the
document.
(d) A carrier who has issued a non-negotiable bill of lading is not
obliged to obey a notification to stop received from a person other than
the consignor.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-706) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-706)
Sec. 2-706.
Seller's resale including contract for resale.
(1) Under the conditions stated in Section 2-703 on seller's remedies,
the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance
thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially
reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale
price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed
under the provisions of this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses
saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or unless otherwise
agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale by way of one
or more contracts to sell or of identification to an existing contract of
the seller. Sale may be as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place
and on any terms but every aspect of the sale including the method, manner,
time, place and terms must be commercially reasonable. The resale must be
reasonably identified as referring to the broken contract, but it is not
necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have
been identified to the contract before the breach.
(3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer
reasonable notification of his intention to resell.
(4) Where the resale is at public sale
(5) A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes the goods free
of any rights of the original buyer even though the seller fails to comply
with one or more of the requirements of this Section.
(6) The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on
any resale. A person in the position of a seller (Section 2-707) or a buyer
who has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance must account
for any excess over the amount of his security interest, as hereinafter
defined (subsection (3) of Section 2-711.
(Source: Laws 1961, 1st SS., p. 7.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-707) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-707)
Sec. 2-707.
"Person in the position of a seller".
(1) A "person in the position of a seller" includes as against a
principal an agent who has paid or become responsible for the price of
goods on behalf of his principal or anyone who otherwise holds a security
interest or other right in goods similar to that of a seller.
(2) A person in the position of a seller may as provided in this Article
withhold or stop delivery (Section 2-705) and resell (Section 2-706) and
recover incidental damages (Section 2-710).
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-708) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-708)
Sec. 2-708.
Seller's damages for non-acceptance or repudiation.
(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with
respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages
for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between
the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract
price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article
(Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's
breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate
to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then
the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which
the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together
with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due
allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or
proceeds of resale.
(Source: Laws 1961, 1st SS., p. 7.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-709) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-709)
Sec. 2-709.
Action for the price.
(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller
may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next Section,
the price
(2) Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any
goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his
control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any
time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such
resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles
him to any goods not resold.
(3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the
goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (Section 2-610),
a seller who is held not entitled to the price under this Section
shall nevertheless be awarded damages for non-acceptance under the
preceding Section.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-710) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-710)
Sec. 2-710.
Seller's incidental damages.
Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially
* * *