Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-104. Definitions. "merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing agency".
(1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or
otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill
peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom
such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or
broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as
having such knowledge or skill.
(2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other person who
in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or
documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the
buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or
claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the
seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for
collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft.
"Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly
intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in
respect to the goods (Section 2-707).
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which
both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-105) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-105)
Sec. 2-105.
Definitions:
transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial
unit".
(1) "Goods" means all things, including specially manufactured goods,
which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale
other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment
securities (Article 8) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the
unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things
attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from
realty (Section 2-107).
(2) Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in
them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are
"future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest
therein operates as a contract to sell.
(3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
(4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is
sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not
determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof
agreed upon by number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the
seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an
owner in common.
(5) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter
of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform
the contract.
(6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage
is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially
impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit
may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite of
* * *