Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties
agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties
as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are
included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement
or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-203) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-203)
Sec. 2-203.
Seals inoperative.
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a contract for sale or an
offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed
instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to
such a contract or offer.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-204) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-204)
Sec. 2-204.
Formation in general.
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to
show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be
found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does
not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract
and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-205) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-205)
Sec. 2-205.
Firm
offers.
An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by
its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for
lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a
reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed 3
months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree
must be separately signed by the offeror.
(Source: Laws 1961, 1st SS., p. 7.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-206) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-206)
Sec. 2-206.
Offer and acceptance in formation of contract.
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode
of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-207) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-207)
Sec. 2-207.
Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation.
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from
those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition
to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract
unless:
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract
is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the
parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of
the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the
parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any
other provisions of this Act.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-208) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-208)