Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-605. Waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize.
(1) The buyer's failure to state in connection with rejection a
particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes
him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to
establish breach
(2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights
precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in
the
documents.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-606) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-606)
Sec. 2-606.
What
constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that
entire unit.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-607) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-607)
Sec. 2-607.
Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after
acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over.
(1) The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
(2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods
accepted and if made with knowledge of a non-conformity cannot be revoked
because of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that
the non-conformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of
itself impair any other remedy provided by this Article for non-conformity.
(3) Where a tender has been accepted
(4) The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to
the goods accepted.
(5) Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or other obligation
for which his seller is answerable over
(6) The provisions of subsections (3), (4) and (5) apply to any
obligation of a buyer to hold the seller harmless against infringement or
the like (subsection (3) of Section 2-312.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-608) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-608)
Sec. 2-608.
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
accepted it
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before
any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by
their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller
of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to
the goods involved as if he had rejected them.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-609) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-609)
Sec. 2-609.
Right to adequate assurance of performance.
(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the
other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When
reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of
either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due
performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially
reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received
the agreed return.
(2) Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and
the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to
commercial standards.
(3) Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice
the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future
performance.
(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a
reasonable time not exceeding 30 days such assurance of due performance as
is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation
of the contract.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-610) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-610)
Sec. 2-610.
Anticipatory repudiation.
When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance
not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the
contract to the other, the aggrieved party may
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-611) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-611)
Sec. 2-611.
Retraction of anticipatory repudiation.
(1) Until the repudiating party's next performance is due he can retract
his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation
cancelled or materially changed his position or otherwise indicated that he
considers the repudiation final.
(2) Retraction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the
aggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform, but must
include any assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this
Article (Section 2-609).
(3) Retraction reinstates the repudiating party's rights under the
contract with due excuse and allowance to the aggrieved party for any delay
occasioned by the repudiation.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-612) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-612)
Sec. 2-612.
"Installment contract"; breach.
(1) An "installment contract" is one which requires or authorizes the
delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though
the contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate contract" or
its equivalent.
(2) The buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the
non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and
cannot be cured or if the non-conformity is a defect in the required
documents; but if the non-conformity does not fall within subsection (3)
and the seller gives adequate assurance of its cure the buyer must accept
that installment.
(3) Whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more
installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is
a breach of the whole. But the aggrieved party reinstates the contract if
he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notifying of
cancellation or if he brings an action with respect only to past
installments or demands performance as to future installments.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-613) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-613)
Sec. 2-613.
Casualty to identified goods.
* * *