Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-503. Manner of seller's tender of delivery.
(1) Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming
goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification
reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and
place for tender are determined by the agreement and this Article, and in
particular
(2) Where the case is within the next section respecting shipment tender
requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(3) Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination
tender requires that he comply with subsection (1) and also in any
appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (4) and (5)
of this Section.
(4) Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be
delivered without being moved
(5) Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-504) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-504)
Sec. 2-504.
Shipment by seller.
Where the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the
buyer and the contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular
destination, then unless otherwise agreed he must
Failure to notify the buyer under paragraph (c) or to make a proper
contract under paragraph (a) is a ground for rejection only if material
delay or loss ensues.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-505) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-505)