Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-401. Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of this
Section.
Each provision of this Article with regard to the rights, obligations
and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties
applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision
refers to such title. Insofar as situations are not covered by the other
provisions of this Article and matters concerning title become material the
following rules apply:
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-402) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-402)
Sec. 2-402.
Rights of seller's creditors against sold goods.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), rights of unsecured
creditors of the seller with respect to goods which have been identified to
a contract for sale are subject to the buyer's rights to recover the goods
under this Article (Sections 2-502 and 2-716).
(2) A creditor of the seller may treat a sale or an identification of
goods to a contract for sale as void if as against him a retention of
possession by the seller is fraudulent under any rule of law of the state
where the goods are situated, except that retention of possession in good
faith and current course of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially
reasonable time after a sale or identification is not fraudulent.
(3) Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to impair the rights of
creditors of the seller
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-403) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-403)
Sec. 2-403.
Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods;
"entrusting".
(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had
or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest
acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person
with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith
purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction
of purchase the purchaser has such power even though
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in
goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the
entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in
retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between
the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether
the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the
goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.
(4) The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors
are governed by the Articles on Secured Transactions (Article 9) and Documents
of Title (Article 7).
(Source: P.A. 87-308.)
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 2 Pt. 5 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/2-501) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-501)
Sec. 2-501.
Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods.
(1) The buyer obtains a special property and an insurable interest in
goods by identification of existing goods as goods to which the contract
refers even though the goods so identified are non-conforming and he has an
option to return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any
time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence
of explicit agreement identification occurs
(2) The seller retains an insurable interest in goods so long as title
to or any security interest in the goods remains in him and where the
identification is by the seller alone he may until default or insolvency or
notification to the buyer that the identification is final substitute other
goods for those identified.
(3) Nothing in this Section impairs any insurable interest recognized
under any other statute or rule of law.
(Source: Laws 1961, 1st SS., p. 7.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-502) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-502)
Sec. 2-502.
Buyer's right to goods on seller's insolvency.
(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3) and even
though the goods have not
been
shipped a buyer who has paid a part or all of the price of goods in which
he has a special property under the provisions of the immediately preceding
section may on making and keeping good a tender of any unpaid portion of
their price recover them from the seller if:
(2) The buyer's right to recover the goods under subsection (1)(a) vests
upon acquisition of a special property, even if the seller had not then
repudiated or failed to deliver.
(3) If the identification creating his special property has been made by
the buyer he acquires the right to recover the goods only if they conform
to the contract for sale.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-503) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-503)