Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-509. Risk
of loss in the absence of breach.
(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the
goods by carrier
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being
moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss
passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a
merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this Section are subject to contrary agreement of
the parties and to the provisions of this Article on sale on approval
(Section 2-327) and on effect of breach on risk of loss (Section 2-510).
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-510) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-510)
Sec. 2-510.
Effect of breach on risk of loss.
(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the
contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on
the seller until cure or acceptance.
(2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent
of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of
loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning.
(3) Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the
contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their
loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in
his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the
buyer for a commercially reasonable time.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-511) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-511)
Sec. 2-511.
Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check.
(1) Unless otherwise agreed tender of payment is a condition to the
seller's duty to tender and complete any delivery.
(2) Tender of payment is sufficient when made by any means or in any
manner current in the ordinary course of business unless the seller demands
payment in legal tender and gives any extension of time reasonably
necessary to procure it.
(3) Subject to the provisions of this Act on the effect of an instrument
on an obligation (Section 3-310), payment by check is conditional and is
defeated as between the parties by dishonor of the check on due
presentment.
(Source: P.A. 87-1135.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-512) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-512)
Sec. 2-512.
Payment by buyer before inspection.
(1) Where the contract requires payment before inspection non-conformity
of the goods does not excuse the buyer from so making payment unless
(2) Payment pursuant to subsection (1) does not constitute an acceptance
of goods or impair the buyer's right to inspect or any of his remedies.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/2-513) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-513)
Sec. 2-513.
Buyer's right to inspection of goods.
(1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods
are tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer
has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable
place and time and in any reasonable manner. When the seller is required or
* * *