Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4A-108. Exclusion of consumer transactions governed by federal
law.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this Article does not apply to a funds transfer any part
of which is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title XX,
Public Law 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. Section 1693 et seq.) as
amended from time to time.
(b) This Article applies to a funds transfer that is a remittance transfer as defined in the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1693o-1), as amended from time to time, unless the remittance transfer is an electronic fund transfer as defined in the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1693a), as amended from time to time.
(c) In a funds transfer to which this Article applies, in the event of an inconsistency between an applicable provision of this Article and an applicable provision of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, the provision of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act governs to the extent of the inconsistency.
(Source: P.A. 98-498, eff. 1-1-14.)
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 4A Pt. 2 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/4A-201) (from Ch. 26, par. 4A-201)
Sec. 4A-201.
Security procedure.
"Security procedure" means a
procedure established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for
the purpose of (i) verifying that a payment order or communication amending
or cancelling a payment order is that of the customer, or (ii) detecting
error in the transmission or the content of the payment order or
communication. A security procedure may require the use of algorithms or
other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, callback procedures,
or similar security devices. Comparison of a signature on a payment order
or communication with an authorized specimen signature of the customer is
not by itself a security procedure.
(Source: P.A. 86-1291.)
(810 ILCS 5/4A-202) (from Ch. 26, par. 4A-202)
Sec. 4A-202.
Authorized and verified payment orders.
(a) A payment order received by the receiving bank is
the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person
authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.
(b) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of
payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender
will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received
by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or
not authorized, if (i) the security procedure is a commercially reasonable
method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii)
the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in
compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or
instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued
in the name of the customer. The bank is not required to follow an
instruction that violates a written agreement with the customer or notice
of which is not received at a time and in a manner affording the bank a
reasonable opportunity to act on it before the payment order is accepted.
(c) Commercial reasonableness of a security procedure is a question of
law to be determined by considering the wishes of the customer expressed to
the bank, the circumstances of the customer known to the bank, including
the size, type, and frequency of payment orders normally issued by the
customer to the bank, alternative security procedures offered to the
customer, and security procedures in general use by customers and receiving
banks similarly situated. A security procedure is deemed to be
commercially reasonable if (i) the security procedure was chosen by the
customer after the bank offered, and the customer refused, a security
procedure that was commercially reasonable for that customer, and (ii) the
customer expressly agreed in writing to be bound by any payment order,
whether or not authorized, issued in its name and accepted by the bank in
compliance with the security procedure chosen by the customer.
(d) The term "sender" in this Article includes the customer in whose
name a payment order is issued if the order is the authorized order of the
customer under subsection (a), or it is effective as the order of the
customer under subsection (b).
(e) This Section applies to amendments and cancellations of payment
orders to the same extent it applies to payment orders.
(f) Except as provided in this Section and in Section 4A-203(a)(1),
rights and obligations arising under this Section or Section 4A-203 may not
be varied by agreement.
(Source: P.A. 86-1291.)
(810 ILCS 5/4A-203) (from Ch. 26, par. 4A-203)
Sec. 4A-203.
Unenforceability of certain verified payment orders.
(a) If an accepted payment order is not, under Section
4A-202(a), an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is
effective as an order of the customer pursuant to Section 4A-202(b), the
following rules apply:
(b) This Section applies to amendments of payment orders to the same
extent it applies to payment orders.
(Source: P.A. 86-1291.)
(810 ILCS 5/4A-204) (from Ch. 26, par. 4A-204)