Illinois Compiled Statutes
810 ILCS 5/ - Uniform Commercial Code.
Article 5 - Letters Of Credit
(810 ILCS 5/Art. 5 heading)
(810 ILCS 5/5-101) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-101)
Sec. 5-101.
Short title.
This Article may be cited as Uniform Commercial
Code--Letters of Credit.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-102) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-102)
Sec. 5-102.
Definitions.
(a) In this Article:
(b) Definitions in other Articles applying to this Article and the
Sections in which they appear are:
"Accept" or "Acceptance" Section 3-409
"Value" Sections 3-303, 4-211
(c) Article 1 contains certain additional general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this
Article.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-103) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-103)
Sec. 5-103. Scope.
(a) This Article applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and
obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
(b) The statement of a rule in this Article does not by itself require,
imply, or negate application of the same or a different rule to a situation not
provided for, or to a person not specified, in this Article.
(c) With the exception of this subsection, subsections (a) and (d),
Sections 5-102(a)(9) and (10), 5-106(d), and 5-114(d), and except to the
extent prohibited in Sections 1-302
and 5-117(d), the effect of this Article
may be varied by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by
reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking
generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to
perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations prescribed by this
Article.
(d) Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a
nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence,
performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which
the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or
arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the
applicant and the beneficiary.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-104) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-104)
Sec. 5-104.
Formal requirements.
A letter of credit,
confirmation, advice, transfer, amendment, or cancellation may be issued in
any form that is a record and is authenticated (i) by a signature or (ii) in
accordance with the agreement of the parties or the standard practice
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-105) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-105)
Sec. 5-105.
Consideration.
Consideration is not required to issue, amend,
transfer, or cancel a letter of credit, advice, or confirmation.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-106) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-106)
Sec. 5-106.
Issuance, amendment, cancellation, and duration.
(a) A letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according
to its terms against the issuer when the issuer sends or otherwise transmits it
to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary. A letter of credit is
revocable only if it so provides.
(b) After a letter of credit is issued, rights and obligations of a
beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, and issuer are not affected by an
amendment or cancellation to which that person has not consented except to
the extent the letter of credit provides that it is revocable or that the
issuer may amend or cancel the letter of credit without that consent.
(c) If there is no stated expiration date or other provision that
determines its duration, a letter of credit expires one year after its stated
date of issuance or, if none is stated, after the date on which it is issued.
(d) A letter of credit that states that it is perpetual expires 5
years after its stated date of issuance, or if none is stated, after the date
on which it is issued.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-107) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-107)
Sec. 5-107.
Confirmer, nominated person, and
adviser.
(a) A confirmer is directly obligated on a letter of credit and has
the rights and obligations of an issuer to the extent of its confirmation. The
confirmer also has rights against and obligations to the issuer as if the
issuer were an applicant and the confirmer had issued the letter of credit at
the request and for the account of the issuer.
(b) A nominated person who is not a confirmer is not obligated to
honor or otherwise give value for a presentation.
(c) A person requested to advise may decline to act as an adviser.
An adviser that is not a confirmer is not obligated to honor or give value for
a presentation. An adviser undertakes to the issuer and to the beneficiary
accurately to advise the terms of the letter of credit, confirmation,
amendment, or advice received by that person and undertakes to the
beneficiary to check the apparent authenticity of the request to advise. Even
if the advice is inaccurate, the letter of credit, confirmation, or amendment
is enforceable as issued.
(d) A person who notifies a transferee beneficiary of the terms of a
letter of credit, confirmation, amendment, or advice has the rights and
obligations of an adviser under subsection (c). The terms in the notice to
the transferee beneficiary may differ from the terms in any notice to the
transferor beneficiary to the extent permitted by the letter of credit,
confirmation, amendment, or advice received by the person who so notifies.
(Source: P.A. 89-534, eff. 1-1-97.)
(810 ILCS 5/5-108) (from Ch. 26, par. 5-108)
Sec. 5-108.
Issuer's rights and obligations.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 5-109, an issuer shall
honor a presentation that, as determined by the standard practice referred to
in subsection (e), appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and
conditions of the letter of credit. Except as otherwise provided in Section
5-113 and unless otherwise agreed with the applicant, an issuer shall
dishonor a presentation that does not appear so to comply.
(b) An issuer has a reasonable time after presentation, but not
* * *