(810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 3-103. Definitions.
(a) In this Article:
(b) Other definitions applying to this Article and the Sections in which
they appear are:
(c) The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article:
(d) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles
of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
(Source: P.A. 95-895, eff. 1-1-09.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-104) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-104)
Sec. 3-104.
Negotiable instrument.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable
instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay
a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges
described in the promise or order, if it:
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of subsection (a), except
paragraph (1), and otherwise falls within the definition of "check" in
subsection (f) is a negotiable instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the
time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a
conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or
order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this Article.
(e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a "draft" if it
is an order. If an instrument falls within the definition of both "note"
and "draft", a person entitled to enforce the instrument may treat it as
either.
(f) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable
on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier's check or teller's check.
An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by
another term, such as "money order".
(g) "Cashier's check" means a draft with respect to which the drawer and
drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.
(h) "Teller's check" means a draft drawn by a bank (i) on another bank,
or (ii) payable at or through a bank.
(i) "Traveler's check" means an instrument that (i) is payable on
demand, (ii) is drawn on or payable at or through a bank, (iii) is
designated by the term "traveler's check" or by a substantially similar
term, and (iv) requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a
person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.
(j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an
acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by the bank
and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money. A certificate of
deposit is a note of the bank.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-105) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-105)
Sec. 3-105.
Issue of instrument.
(a) "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or
drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights
on the instrument to any person.
(b) An unissued instrument, or an unissued incomplete instrument that is
completed, is binding on the maker or drawer, but nonissuance is a defense. An
instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is
binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose
to be fulfilled is a defense.
(c) "Issuer" applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or
drawer of an instrument.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-106) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-106)
Sec. 3-106.
Unconditional promise or order.
(a) Except as provided in this Section, for the purposes of Section
3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an
express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject
to or governed by another writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with
respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing. A reference to
another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.
(b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to
another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral,
prepayment, or acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to resort
to a particular fund or source.
(c) If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment, a
countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the
promise or order, the condition does not make the promise or order
conditional for the purposes of Section 3-104(a). If the person whose
specimen signature appears on an instrument fails to countersign the
instrument, the failure to countersign is a defense to the obligation of
the issuer, but the failure does not prevent a transferee of the instrument
from becoming a holder of the instrument.
(d) If a promise or order at the time it is issued or first comes into
possession of a holder contains a statement, required by applicable
statutory or administrative law, to the effect that the rights of a holder
or transferee are subject to claims or defenses that the issuer could assert
against the original payee, the promise or order is not thereby made
conditional for the purposes of Section 3-104(a); but if the promise or
order is an instrument, there cannot be a holder in due course of the
instrument.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-107) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-107)
Sec. 3-107.
Instrument payable in foreign money.
Unless the instrument
otherwise provides, an instrument that states the amount payable in foreign
money may be paid in the foreign money or in an equivalent amount in
dollars calculated by using the current bank-offered spot rate at the place
of payment for the purchase of dollars on the day on which the instrument
is paid.
(Source: P.A. 87-582.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-108) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-108)
Sec. 3-108.
Payable on demand or at a definite time.
(a) A promise or order is "payable on demand" if it (i) states that it is
payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at
the will of the holder, or (ii) does not state any time of payment.
* * *