(810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
Sec. 3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment.
(a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the
* * *
is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.
(b) A draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the
drawer, is otherwise incomplete, is overdue, or has been dishonored.
(c) If a draft is payable at a fixed period after sight and the acceptor
fails to date the acceptance, the holder may complete the acceptance by
supplying a date in good faith.
(d) "Certified check" means a check accepted by the bank on which it is
drawn. Acceptance may be made as stated in subsection (a) or by a writing
on the check which indicates that the check is certified. The drawee of a
check has no obligation to certify the check, and refusal to certify is not
dishonor of the check.
(Source: P.A. 87-582.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-410) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-410)
Sec. 3-410.
Acceptance varying draft.
(a) If the terms of a drawee's acceptance vary from the terms of the
draft as presented, the holder may refuse the acceptance and treat the
draft as dishonored. In that case, the drawee may cancel the acceptance.
(b) The terms of a draft are not varied by an acceptance to pay at a
particular bank or place in the United States, unless the acceptance states
that the draft is to be paid only at that bank or place.
(c) If the holder assents to an acceptance varying the terms of a draft,
the obligation of each drawer and indorser that does not expressly assent
to the acceptance is discharged.
(Source: P.A. 87-582.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-411) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-411)
Sec. 3-411.
Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks, and
certified checks.
(a) In this Section, "obligated bank" means the acceptor of a certified
check or the issuer of a cashier's check or teller's check bought from
the issuer.
(b) If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier's
check or certified check, (ii) stops payment of a teller's check, or (iii)
refuses to pay a dishonored teller's check, the person asserting the right
to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of
interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential
damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of
particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.
(c) Expenses or consequential damages under subsection (b) are not
recoverable if the refusal of the obligated bank to pay occurs because (i)
the bank suspends payments, (ii) the obligated bank asserts a claim or
defense of the bank that it has reasonable grounds to believe is available
against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, (iii) the obligated
bank has a reasonable doubt whether the person demanding payment is the
person entitled to enforce the instrument, or (iv) payment is prohibited
by law.
(Source: P.A. 87-582; 87-1135.)
(810 ILCS 5/3-412) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-412)
Sec. 3-412.
Obligation of issuer of note or cashier's check.
The issuer of a note or cashier's check or other draft drawn
on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according
to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at
the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (ii) if
the issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its
terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 3-115 and