Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-111. Court Proceedings.
(A) Civil Actions Commenced in Circuit Court.
(B) Judicial Review.
(C) Judicial Enforcement.
(D) Limitation. Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this
state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights
violation other than as set forth in this Act.
(E) This amendatory Act of 1996 applies to causes of action filed on or
after January 1, 1996.
(F) The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly apply to charges or complaints filed with the Department or the Commission on or
after the effective date of those changes.
(Source: P.A. 101-661, eff. 4-2-21; 102-706, eff. 4-22-22.)
(775 ILCS 5/8-112) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-112)
Sec. 8-112.
Public Grants; Private Gifts) The commission is authorized
to accept public grants and private gifts and bequests so long as the conditions
of the grant, gift, or bequest are not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 81-1216.)
(775 ILCS 5/8-113) (from Ch. 68, par. 8-113)
Sec. 8-113.
Immigration.
The Human Rights Commission and the
Department of Human Rights are authorized to receive and collect
information concerning employment discrimination in relation to persons
affected by the federal Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, and
the Human Rights Commission and the Department of Human Rights are
authorized to cooperate with the United States General Accounting Office in
providing such information as may be necessary or appropriate for the
preparation of the report of the Comptroller General of the United States
on discrimination and the implementation of employer sanctions pursuant to
that Act. The Human Rights Commission and Department of Human Rights shall
coordinate their activities under this Section, and report to the Governor
or his designee.
(Source: P.A. 85-139.)