Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable
strictly in the context of this Article.
(A) Employee.
(B) Employer.
(C) Employment Agency. "Employment Agency" includes both public and
private employment agencies and any person, labor organization, or labor
union having a hiring hall or hiring office regularly undertaking, with
or without compensation, to procure opportunities to work, or to
procure, recruit, refer or place employees.
(D) Labor Organization. "Labor Organization" includes any
organization, labor union, craft union, or any voluntary unincorporated
association designed to further the cause of the rights of union labor
which is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective
bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms or
conditions of employment, or apprenticeships or applications for
apprenticeships, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with
employment, including apprenticeships or applications for apprenticeships.
(E) Sexual Harassment. "Sexual harassment" means any unwelcome sexual
advances or requests for sexual favors or any conduct of a sexual nature
when (1) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly
a term or condition of an individual's employment, (2) submission to or
rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for
employment decisions affecting such individual, or (3) such conduct has the
purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work
performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working
environment.
For purposes of this definition, the phrase "working environment" is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.
(E-1) Harassment. "Harassment" means any unwelcome conduct on the basis of an individual's actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, unfavorable discharge from military service, citizenship status, or work authorization status that has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with the individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment. For purposes of this definition, the phrase "working environment" is not limited to a physical location an employee is assigned to perform his or her duties.
(F) Religion. "Religion" with respect to employers includes all
aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an
employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate an
employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice
without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.
(G) Public Employer. "Public employer" means the State, an agency or
department thereof, unit of local government, school district,
instrumentality or political subdivision.
(H) Public Employee. "Public employee" means an employee of the State,
agency or department thereof, unit of local government, school district,
instrumentality or political subdivision. "Public employee" does not include
public officers or employees of the General Assembly or agencies thereof.
(I) Public Officer. "Public officer" means a person who is elected to
office pursuant to the Constitution or a statute or ordinance, or who is
appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and
duties of which are prescribed, by the Constitution or a statute or
ordinance, to discharge a public duty for the State, agency or department
thereof, unit of local government, school district, instrumentality or
political subdivision.
(J) Eligible Bidder. "Eligible bidder" means a person who, prior to contract award or prior to bid opening for State contracts for construction or construction-related services, has filed with the Department a properly completed, sworn and
currently valid employer report form, pursuant to the Department's regulations.
The provisions of this Article relating to eligible bidders apply only
to bids on contracts with the State and its departments, agencies, boards,
and commissions, and the provisions do not apply to bids on contracts with
units of local government or school districts.
(K) Citizenship Status. "Citizenship status" means the status of being:
(L) Work Authorization Status. "Work authorization status" means the status of being a person born outside of the United States, and not a U.S. citizen, who is authorized by the federal government to work in the United States.
(Source: P.A. 101-221, eff. 1-1-20; 101-430, eff. 7-1-20; 102-233, eff. 8-2-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-1030, eff. 5-27-22.)
(775 ILCS 5/2-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 2-102)