Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-108. Employer disclosure requirements.
(A) Definitions. The following definitions are applicable strictly to this Section:
(B) Required disclosures. Beginning July 1, 2020, and by each July 1 thereafter, each employer that had an adverse judgment or administrative ruling against it in the preceding calendar year, as provided in this Section, shall disclose annually to the Department of Human Rights the following information:
(C) Settlements. If the Department is investigating a charge filed pursuant to this Act, the Department may request the employer responding to the charge to submit the total number of settlements entered into during the preceding 5 years, or less at the direction of the Department, that relate to any alleged act of sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination that:
The total number of settlements entered into during the requested period shall be reported along with how many settlements are in each of the following categories, when requested by the Department pursuant to this subsection:
The Department shall not rely on the existence of any settlement agreement to support a finding of substantial evidence under this Act.
(D) Prohibited disclosures. An employer may not disclose the name of a victim of an act of alleged sexual harassment or unlawful discrimination in any disclosures required under this Section.
(E) Annual report. The Department shall publish an annual report aggregating the information reported by employers under subsection (B) of this Section such that no individual employer data is available to the public. The report shall include the number of adverse judgments or administrative rulings filed during the preceding calendar year based on each of the protected classes identified by this Act.
The report shall be filed with the General Assembly and made available to the public by December 31 of each reporting year. Data submitted by an employer to comply with this Section is confidential and exempt from the Freedom of Information Act.
(F) Failure to report and penalties. If an employer fails to make any disclosures required under this Section, the Department shall issue a notice to show cause giving the employer 30 days to disclose the required information. If the employer does not make the required disclosures within 30 days, the Department shall petition the Illinois Human Rights Commission for entry of an order imposing a civil penalty against the employer pursuant to Section 8-109.1. The civil penalty shall be paid into the Department of Human Rights' Training and Development Fund.
(G) Rules. The Department shall adopt any rules it deems necessary for implementation of this Section.
(H) This Section is repealed on January 1, 2030.
(Source: P.A. 101-221, eff. 1-1-20; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(775 ILCS 5/2-109)