Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-102. Civil Rights Violations: Public Accommodations. It is a civil
rights violation for any person on the basis of unlawful discrimination to:
(A) Enjoyment of Facilities, Goods, and Services. Deny or refuse to another the full and equal
enjoyment of the facilities, goods, and services of any public place of accommodation;
(B) Written Communications. Directly or indirectly, as the operator of
a place of public accommodation, publish, circulate, display or mail any
written communication, except a private communication sent in response to
a specific inquiry, which the operator knows is to the effect that any of
the facilities of the place of public accommodation will be denied to any
person or that any person is
unwelcome, objectionable or unacceptable because of unlawful discrimination;
(C) Public Officials. Deny or refuse to another, as a public official,
the full and equal enjoyment of the accommodations, advantage, facilities
or privileges of the official's office or services or of any property under
the official's care because of unlawful discrimination.
(Source: P.A. 95-668, eff. 10-10-07.)
(775 ILCS 5/5-102.1)