Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-102.2. Jurisdiction limited. In regard to places of public accommodation defined in paragraph (11) of Section 5-101, the jurisdiction of the Department is limited to: (1) the failure to enroll an individual; (2) the denial or refusal of full and equal enjoyment of facilities, goods, or services; or (3) severe or pervasive harassment of an individual when the covered entity fails to take corrective action to stop the severe or pervasive harassment.
(Source: P.A. 102-1102, eff. 1-1-23.)
(775 ILCS 5/5-103) (from Ch. 68, par. 5-103)
Sec. 5-103.
Exemption.
Nothing in this Article shall apply to:
(A) Private Club. A private club, or other establishment not in fact open
to the public, except to the extent that the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of the establishment are made
available to the customers or patrons of another establishment that is a
place of public accommodation.
(B) Facilities Distinctly Private. Any facility, as to discrimination
based on sex, which is distinctly private in nature such as restrooms, shower
rooms, bath houses, health clubs and other similar facilities for which
the Department, in its rules and regulations, may grant exemptions based
on bona fide considerations of public policy.
(C) Inn, Hotel, Rooming House. Any facility, as to discrimination based
on sex, which restricts the rental of rooms to individuals of one sex.
(Source: P.A. 85-567.)