Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-101. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable
strictly in the context of this Article:
(A) Place of Public Accommodation. "Place of public
accommodation" includes, but is not limited to:
(B) Operator. "Operator" means any owner, lessee, proprietor,
manager, superintendent, agent, or occupant of a place of public
accommodation or an employee of any such person or persons.
(C) Public Official. "Public official" means any officer or employee
of the state or any agency thereof, including state political subdivisions,
municipal corporations, park districts, forest preserve districts, educational
institutions, and schools.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18.)
(775 ILCS 5/5-102) (from Ch. 68, par. 5-102)