(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-3-14. Municipal hotel operators' occupation tax. The corporate authorities of any municipality may impose a
tax upon all persons engaged in such municipality in the business of
renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel, as defined in "The Hotel
Operators' Occupation Tax Act," at a rate not to exceed 6% in the City of East Peoria and in the Village of Morton and 5% in all other municipalities of the gross
rental receipts from such renting, leasing or letting, excluding, however,
from gross rental receipts, the proceeds of such renting, leasing or
letting to permanent residents of that hotel and proceeds from the tax
imposed under subsection (c) of Section 13 of the Metropolitan Pier and
Exposition Authority Act, and may provide for the administration and
enforcement of the tax, and for the collection thereof from the persons
subject to the tax, as the corporate authorities determine to be necessary
or practicable for the effective administration of the tax. The municipality may not impose a tax under this Section if it imposes a tax under Section 8-3-14a.
Persons subject to any tax imposed pursuant to authority
granted by this Section may reimburse themselves for their tax
liability for such tax by separately stating such tax as an
additional charge, which charge may be stated in combination,
in a single amount, with State tax imposed under "The Hotel
Operators' Occupation Tax Act".
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to authorize a
municipality to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in
any business which under the constitution of the United States
may not be made the subject of taxation by this State.
Except as otherwise provided in this Division, the amounts collected by any municipality pursuant to this Section shall
be expended by the municipality solely to promote tourism and conventions
within that municipality or otherwise to attract nonresident overnight
visitors to the municipality.
No funds received pursuant to this Section shall be used to advertise for
or otherwise promote new competition in the hotel business.
(Source: P.A. 101-204, eff. 8-2-19.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-3-14a)