(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-9-1. In municipalities of less than 500,000 except
as otherwise provided in Articles 4 and 5 any work or other
public improvement which is not to be paid for in whole or in
part by special assessment or special taxation, when the expense
thereof will exceed $25,000, shall be constructed either (1)
by a contract let to the lowest responsible bidder after
advertising for bids, in the manner prescribed by ordinance,
except that any such contract may be entered into by the proper
officers without advertising for bids, if authorized by a vote
of two-thirds of all the alderpersons or trustees then holding office;
or (2) in the following manner, if authorized by a vote of
two-thirds of all the alderpersons or trustees then holding office,
to-wit: the commissioner of public works or other proper officers
to be designated by ordinance, shall superintend and cause to
be carried out the construction of the work or other public
improvement and shall employ exclusively for the performance
of all manual labor thereon, laborers and artisans whom the
municipality shall pay by the day or hour; and all material
of the value of $25,000 and upward used in the construction of
the work or other public improvement, shall be purchased by
contract let to the lowest responsible bidder in the manner
to be prescribed by ordinance. However, nothing contained
in this Section shall apply to any contract by a city, village
or incorporated town with the federal government or any agency thereof.
In every city which has adopted Division 1 of Article 10,
every such laborer or artisan shall be certified by the civil
service commission to the commissioner of public works or other
proper officers, in accordance with the requirement of that division.
In municipalities of 500,000 or more population the letting of
contracts for work or other public improvements of the character
described in this Section shall be governed by the provisions of
Division 10 of this Article 8.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-9-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-9-2)
Sec. 8-9-2.
(a) In municipalities of less than 500,000 population, the
corporate authorities may provide by ordinance that all supplies needed for
use of the municipality shall be furnished by contract, let to the lowest
bidder.
In municipalities of more than 500,000 population the provisions of
Division 10 of this Article 8 shall apply to and govern the purchase of
supplies.
The provisions of this Section are subject to any contrary provisions
contained in "An Act concerning the use of Illinois mined coal in certain
plants and institutions", filed July 13, 1937, as heretofore and hereafter
amended.
(b) The corporate authorities of a municipality may by ordinance provide
that
contracts to provide goods and services to the municipality contain a provision
requiring
the contractor and its affiliates to collect and remit Illinois Use Tax on all
sales of
tangible personal property into the State of Illinois in accordance with the
provisions of
* * *