(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-11-1. Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. The
corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may
impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible
personal property, other than an item of tangible personal property titled
or registered with an agency of this State's government, at retail in the
municipality on the gross receipts from these sales made in
the course of such business. If imposed, the tax shall only
be imposed in 1/4% increments. On and after September 1, 1991, this
additional tax may not be imposed on tangible personal property taxed at the 1% rate under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act (or at the 0% rate imposed under this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly). Beginning December 1, 2019, this tax is not imposed on sales of aviation fuel unless the tax revenue is expended for airport-related purposes. If a municipality does not have an airport-related purpose to which it dedicates aviation fuel tax revenue, then aviation fuel is excluded from the tax. Each municipality must comply with the certification requirements for airport-related purposes under Section 2-22 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. For purposes of this Section, "airport-related purposes" has the meaning ascribed in Section 6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. This exclusion for aviation fuel only applies for so long as the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the municipality. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly are a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution. The tax imposed
by a home rule municipality under this Section and all
civil penalties that may be assessed as an incident of the tax shall
be collected and enforced by the State Department of
Revenue. The certificate of registration that is issued by
the Department to a retailer under the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act
shall permit the retailer to engage in a business that is taxable
under any ordinance or resolution enacted pursuant to
this Section without registering separately with the Department under such
ordinance or resolution or under this Section. The Department shall have
full power to administer and enforce this Section; to collect all taxes and
penalties due hereunder; to dispose of taxes and penalties so collected in
the manner hereinafter provided; and to determine all rights to
credit memoranda arising on account of the erroneous payment of tax or
penalty hereunder. In the administration of, and compliance with, this
Section the Department and persons who are subject to this Section shall
have the same rights, remedies, privileges, immunities, powers and duties,
and be subject to the same conditions, restrictions, limitations, penalties
and definitions of terms, and employ the same modes of procedure, as are
prescribed in Sections 1, 1a, 1d, 1e, 1f, 1i, 1j, 1k, 1m, 1n, 2 through