(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-11-6a. Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes. Except
as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, 8-11-23, and 11-74.3-6 on and after
September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the
authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer's
occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other
tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property
based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase
price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the
following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts,
volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax based on the number of units
of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule
municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of units of
cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax
after that date); (3) a tax, however measured, based on
the use of a hotel or motel room or similar facility; (4) a tax, however
measured, on the sale or transfer of real property; (5) a tax, however
measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared for immediate
consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which provides
for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or (7)
other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts
* * *
6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. Aviation fuel shall be excluded from tax only if, and for so long as, the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the municipality. This
Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article
VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 101-10 are a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 101-10, eff. 6-5-19; 101-27, eff. 6-25-19; 101-593, eff. 12-4-19.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-11-6b)
Sec. 8-11-6b.
Home rule soft drink taxes.
(a) Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5 and 8-11-6, or as provided
in this Section, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose,
pursuant to its home rule authority, a tax on the sale, purchase, or use of
soft
drinks regardless of whether the measure of the tax is selling price, purchase
price, gross receipts, unit of volumetric measure, or any other measure. For
purposes of this subsection, the
term "soft drink" has the meaning set forth in Section 2-10 of the
Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, as may be amended from time to time, except that
the term shall not be limited to drinks contained in a closed or sealed bottle,
can, carton, or container. This Section is a denial and limitation, under
subsection
* * *