(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-3-19. Home rule real estate transfer taxes.
(a) After the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General
Assembly and subject
to this Section, a home rule
municipality may impose or increase a tax or other fee on the privilege of
* * *
available to the general public for
inspection before the public hearing.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (i), no
home rule municipality shall impose a new real estate transfer tax
after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996 without prior approval by
referendum. Except as provided in subsection (i), no
home rule
municipality shall impose an increase of the rate of a current real estate
transfer tax without prior approval by referendum. A home rule municipality
may impose a new real estate transfer tax or may increase an existing real
estate transfer tax with prior referendum
approval. The referendum shall be
conducted as provided in subsection (e).
An existing ordinance or resolution imposing a real estate transfer tax may
be amended without approval by referendum if the amendment does not increase
the rate of the tax or add transactions on which the tax is imposed.
(e) The home rule municipality shall, by resolution, provide for submission
of the proposition to the voters. The home rule municipality shall certify
the resolution and the proposition to the proper election officials in
accordance with the general election law. If the proposition is to impose
a new real estate transfer tax, it shall be in substantially the following
form: "Shall
(name of municipality) impose a real estate transfer tax at a rate of
(rate) to be paid by the buyer (seller) of the real estate transferred, with
the revenue of the proposed transfer tax to be used for (purpose)?". If
* * *
(rate), and the revenue is
used for (purpose). The revenue from the increase is to be used for
(purpose).".
If a majority of the electors voting on the proposition vote in favor of
it, the municipality may impose or increase the municipal real estate transfer
tax or fee.
(f) Nothing in this amendatory Act of 1996 shall limit the purposes for
which real estate transfer tax revenues may be collected or expended.
(g) A home rule municipality may not impose real estate
transfer taxes other than as
authorized by this Section. This Section is a denial and limitation of home
rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII
of the Illinois Constitution.
(h) Notwithstanding subsection (g) of this Section, any real estate
transfer taxes adopted
by a municipality at any time prior to January 17, 1997 (the effective date of
Public Act 89-701)
and any amendments to any existing real estate transfer tax ordinance adopted
after that date, in accordance with the law in effect at the time of the
adoption of the amendments,
are not preempted by this amendatory
Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(i) Within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, by ordinance adopted without a referendum, a home rule municipality with a population in excess of 1,000,000 may increase the rate of an existing real estate transfer tax by a rate of up to $1.50 for each $500 of value or fraction thereof, or in the alternative may impose a real estate transfer tax at a rate of
* * *