(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-11-1.6. Non-home rule municipal retailers' occupation tax;
municipalities between 20,000 and 25,000. The
corporate
authorities of a non-home rule municipality with a population of more than
* * *
necessary to offset any amounts that were payable to a different taxing body
but were erroneously paid to the municipality, and not including any amounts that are transferred to the STAR Bonds Revenue Fund, less 1.5% of the remainder, which the Department shall transfer into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund. The Department, at the time of each monthly disbursement to the municipalities, shall prepare and certify to the State Comptroller the amount to be transferred into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund under this Section. Within 10 days after receipt
by the Comptroller of the disbursement certification to the municipalities
and the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund provided for in this Section to be given to the Comptroller by the Department,
the Comptroller shall cause the orders to be drawn for the respective amounts
in accordance with the directions contained in the certification.
For the purpose of determining the local governmental unit whose tax is
applicable, a retail sale by a producer of coal or other mineral mined in
Illinois is a sale at retail at the place where the coal or other mineral
mined in Illinois is extracted from the earth. This paragraph does not apply
to coal or other mineral when it is delivered or shipped by the seller to the
purchaser at a point outside Illinois so that the sale is exempt under the
federal Constitution as a sale in interstate or foreign commerce.
Nothing in this Section shall be construed to authorize a municipality to
impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in any business which under the
constitution of the United States may not be made the subject of taxation by
this State.
When certifying the amount of a monthly disbursement to a municipality under
this Section, the Department shall increase or decrease the amount by an
amount necessary to offset any misallocation of previous disbursements. The
offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the previous 6
months from the time a misallocation is discovered.
As used in this Section, "municipal" and "municipality" means a city,
village, or incorporated town, including an incorporated town that has
superseded a civil township.
(Source: P.A. 101-10, eff. 6-5-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 101-604, eff. 12-13-19; 102-700, eff. 4-19-22.)
(65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.7)