(65 ILCS 5/Art. 8 heading)
Sec. 8-11-1.1. Non-home rule municipalities; imposition of taxes.
(a) The corporate authorities of a non-home rule
municipality
may, upon approval of the electors of the municipality pursuant to
subsection (b) of this Section, impose by ordinance or resolution the tax authorized in Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 and 8-11-1.5 of this Act.
(b) The corporate authorities of the municipality may by ordinance or
resolution call for the submission to the electors of the municipality
the question of whether the municipality shall impose such tax. Such
question shall be certified by the municipal clerk to the election
authority in accordance with Section 28-5 of the Election Code and shall be
in a form in accordance with Section 16-7 of the Election Code.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the proceeds of the tax may be used for municipal operations pursuant to Section 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, or 8-11-1.5, then the election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:
If a majority of the electors in the municipality voting upon the
question vote in the affirmative, such tax shall be imposed.
Until January 1, 1992, an ordinance or resolution imposing the tax of not more than 1% hereunder or
discontinuing the same shall be adopted and a certified copy thereof,
together with a certification that the ordinance or resolution received
referendum approval in the case of the imposition of such tax, filed with
the Department of Revenue, on or before the first day of June, whereupon
the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce
the additional tax or to discontinue the tax, as the case may be, as of the
first day of September next following such adoption and filing.
Beginning January 1, 1992 and through December 31, 1992, an ordinance or resolution imposing
or discontinuing the tax hereunder shall be adopted and a certified copy
thereof filed with the Department on or before the first day of July,
whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this
Section as of the first day of October next following such adoption and filing.
Beginning January 1, 1993, and through September 30, 2002, an ordinance or resolution imposing or
discontinuing the tax hereunder shall be adopted and a certified copy
thereof filed with the Department on or before the first day of October,
whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this
Section as of the first day of January next following such adoption and filing.
Beginning October 1, 2002, and through December 31, 2013, an ordinance or resolution imposing or
discontinuing the tax
under this Section or effecting a change in the rate of tax must either (i) be
adopted
and a
certified copy of the ordinance or resolution filed with the Department on or
before the first day
of April,
whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section
as of the
first day of July next following the adoption and filing; or (ii) be adopted
and a certified
copy of the ordinance or resolution filed with the Department on or before the
first day
of October,
whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section
as of the
first day of January next following the adoption and filing.
Beginning January 1, 2014, if an ordinance or resolution imposing the tax under this Section, discontinuing the tax under this Section, or effecting a change in the rate of tax under this Section is adopted, a certified copy thereof, together with a certification that the ordinance or resolution received referendum approval in the case of the imposition of or increase in the rate of such tax, shall be filed with the Department of Revenue, either (i) on or before the first day of May, whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section as of the first day of July next following the adoption and filing; or (ii) on or before the first day of October, whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section as of the first day of January next following the adoption and filing.
Notwithstanding any provision in this Section to the contrary, if, in a non-home rule municipality with more than 150,000 but fewer than 200,000 inhabitants, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census, an ordinance or resolution under this Section imposes or discontinues a tax or changes the tax rate as of July 1, 2007, then that ordinance or resolution, together with a certification that the
ordinance or resolution received referendum approval in the case of the
imposition of the tax, must be adopted and a certified copy of that ordinance or resolution must be filed with the Department on or before May 15, 2007, whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section as of July 1, 2007.
Notwithstanding any provision in this Section to the contrary, if, in a non-home rule municipality with more than 6,500 but fewer than 7,000 inhabitants, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census, an ordinance or resolution under this Section imposes or discontinues a tax or changes the tax rate on or before May 20, 2009, then that ordinance or resolution, together with a certification that the
ordinance or resolution received referendum approval in the case of the
imposition of the tax, must be adopted and a certified copy of that ordinance or resolution must be filed with the Department on or before May 20, 2009, whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section as of July 1, 2009.
A non-home rule municipality may file
a
certified copy of an ordinance or resolution, with a certification that the
ordinance or resolution received referendum approval in the case of the
imposition of the tax, with the
Department of Revenue, as required under this Section, only after October 2,
2000.
The tax authorized by this Section may not be more than 1% and
may be imposed only in 1/4% increments.
* * *