Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-1-13. Annexation.
(a) Whenever any unincorporated territory containing 60
acres or less, is wholly bounded by (a) one or more municipalities, (b)
one or more municipalities and a creek in a county with a population of
* * *
(e) one or more municipalities and a forest preserve district or park district,
(f) if the territory is a triangular parcel of less than 10 acres, one or
more municipalities and an interstate highway owned in fee by the State and
bounded by a frontage road, (g) one or more municipalities in a county with a population of more than 800,000 inhabitants and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants and either a railroad or operating property, as defined in the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-70), being immediately adjacent to, but exclusive of that railroad property, (h) one or more municipalities located within a county with a population of more than 800,000 inhabitants and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants and property owned by the State, including without limitation a highway right-of-way owned in fee by the State, or (i) one or more municipalities and property on which a federally funded research facility in excess of 2,000 acres is located, that territory may be annexed
by any municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part,
by the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is given as
provided in subsection (b) of this Section. Land or property that is used for agricultural purposes or to produce agricultural goods shall not be annexed pursuant to item (g). Nothing in this Section shall subject any railroad property to the zoning or jurisdiction of any municipality annexing the property under this Section. The
ordinance shall describe the territory annexed and a copy thereof together
with an accurate map of the annexed territory shall be recorded in the
office of the recorder of the county wherein the annexed territory is
situated and a document of annexation shall be filed with the county clerk
and County Election Authority. Nothing in this Section shall be construed
as permitting a municipality to annex territory of a forest preserve
district in a county with a population of 3,000,000 or more without
obtaining the consent of the district pursuant to Section 8.3 of the
Cook County Forest Preserve District Act nor shall anything in this Section be construed as permitting a municipality to annex territory owned by a park district without obtaining the consent of the district pursuant to Section 8-1.1 of the Park District Code.
* * *