Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-1-1. Annexation of contiguous territory. Any territory that is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality as provided
* * *
For the purposes of this Article, any territory to be annexed to a municipality that is located in a county with more than 500,000 inhabitants shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality if only a river and a national heritage corridor separate the territory from the municipality. Upon annexation, no river or national heritage corridor shall be considered annexed to the municipality.
When any land proposed to be annexed is part of any Fire Protection
District or of any Public Library District and the annexing
municipality provides fire protection or a public library, as the case
may be, the Trustees of each District shall be notified in writing by
certified or registered mail before any court hearing or other action is
taken for annexation. The notice shall be served 10 days in advance.
An affidavit that service of notice has been had as provided by this
Section must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the
annexation proceedings are pending or will be instituted or, when no
court proceedings are involved, with the recorder for the
county where the land is situated. No annexation of that land is
effective unless service is had and the affidavit filed as provided in
this Section.
The new boundary shall extend to the far side of any adjacent highway
and shall include all of every highway within the area annexed. These
highways shall be considered to be annexed even though not included in
the legal description set forth in the petition for annexation. When
any land proposed to be annexed includes any highway under the
jurisdiction of any township, the Township Commissioner of Highways,
the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk shall be notified in writing by certified or
registered mail before any court hearing or other action is taken for
annexation. In the event that a municipality fails to notify the Township
Commissioner of Highways, the Board of Town Trustees, the Township Supervisor, and the Township Clerk of the annexation
of an area within the township, the municipality shall reimburse that
township for any loss or liability caused by the failure to give
notice. If any municipality has annexed any area before October 1,
1975, and the legal description in the petition for annexation did not
include the entire adjacent highway, any such annexation shall be valid and any
highway adjacent to the area annexed shall be considered to be annexed
notwithstanding the failure of the petition to annex to include the
description of the entire adjacent highway.
When annexing territory separated from the municipality by a lake, river, or other waterway, the municipality also annexes the portion of the lake, river, or other waterway that would make the municipality and territory contiguous if the lake, river, or other waterway is under the jurisdiction and control of another unit of local government or the State, or the federal government if allowed under federal law, except for any territory within the corporate limits of another municipality.
Any annexation, disconnection and annexation, or disconnection under
this Article of any territory must be reported by certified or
registered mail by the corporate authority initiating the action to the
* * *