Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-4-4. The corporate authorities in all municipalities have
jurisdiction over all waters within or bordering upon the municipality, to
the extent of 3 miles beyond the corporate limits, but not beyond the
limits of the State. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to authorize a municipality to exercise zoning power or otherwise restrict the use of private property outside of the corporate limits of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 95-852, eff. 8-18-08.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-4-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-4-5)
Sec. 7-4-5.
Each municipality which is situated in 2 or more counties, has
jurisdiction over the entire territory embraced within its corporate limits
for all municipal purposes.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-4-6) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-4-6)
Sec. 7-4-6.
Whenever this Code or any other Act of this State provides that
a suit or proceeding affecting the title or possession of land or the
assessment or collection of taxes, shall be commenced by a municipality in
any court of the county in which the municipality is situated, the
reference is to the county in which the land affected or upon which the
taxes are assessed or to be assessed and collected is situated.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-4-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-4-7)
Sec. 7-4-7.
The territory which is embraced within the corporate limits of
adjoining municipalities within any county in this State shall be a police
district.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-4-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-4-8)
Sec. 7-4-8.
The police of any municipality in such a police district have
full authority and power as peace officers and may go
into any part of the district to exercise that authority and power. For these
purposes the mayor of any municipality in the district, and the chiefs of
police therein, shall use the police forces under their control anywhere in
the district.
(Source: P.A. 90-593, eff. 6-19-98; 91-319, eff. 7-29-99.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 7 Div. 5 heading)
(65 ILCS 5/7-5-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-5-1)
Sec. 7-5-1.
Whenever a municipality incorporated under any general or
special law is in danger of losing all or the greater portion of the land
within its corporate limits by reason of the washing away of the bank of
any river, or whenever the inhabitants of any limited territory who, as
inhabitants of that territory, have land within this State held as a common
by virtue of a grant by any person or government having power to make that
grant, are in danger of losing all or the greater portion of the territory
by reason of the washing away of the bank of any river, that municipality
or those inhabitants may acquire by gift or purchase suitable real estate
to which the site of that municipality, or of the residence of those
inhabitants may be removed. However, this real estate shall be within 3
miles of the former nearest limit of that municipality or territory and
shall not be more than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of a new
site.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-5-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-5-2)
Sec. 7-5-2.
Whenever a municipality or territory is endangered as specified
in Section 7-5-1, upon written petition, describing the property sought to
be acquired, and signed by not less than three-fourths of the electors of
that municipality or territory, and by the owners in fee simple of not less
than one-half in value of the remaining territory within the limits of that
municipality or territory, the corporate authorities of that municipality,
or the trustees of the lands held as a common, by ordinance, may authorize
acquisition of the title to the real estate described in the petition.
Upon the passage of the ordinance, that municipality or the inhabitants
of that territory may acquire the title to the real estate described in the
petition and ordinance, either by gift or by purchase. A deed of conveyance
to the municipality by its corporate name, or to the trustees of the land
held as a common, shall vest the title to this real estate for the purposes
of this article.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-5-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-5-3)
Sec. 7-5-3.
A copy of the ordinance specified in Section 7-5-2 and an
accurate map of the property shall be certified by the mayor or president
of the municipality, as the case may be, or by the trustees of the land
held as a common, and shall be filed with the recorder in the
county where the acquired real estate is situated. When this ordinance and
map are so certified and filed, the acquired real estate, whether actually
adjoining the former site or territory or not, shall be a part of that
municipality or territory, and the inhabitants of the acquired real estate
shall be entitled to all the corporate rights, powers, annuities, commons,
benefits, and franchises, which the inhabitants of that municipality or
territory originally possessed, or to which they were entitled.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 7 Div. 6 heading)
(65 ILCS 5/7-6-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-6-1)
Sec. 7-6-1.
Any municipality, incorporated under any general or
special law, may be dissolved as follows: Whenever electors in the
municipality, equal to a majority of the total vote at the last
preceding general municipal election, file a petition with the clerk
of the municipality requesting the submission of the
question whether the municipality
will dissolve its incorporation,
that question shall be certified by the clerk to the proper election authorities
who shall submit the proposition to the electors of the
municipality.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-6-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-6-2)
Sec. 7-6-2.
The question shall
read substantially as follows:
"Shall the municipal YES
corporation of........... -------------------------------
be dissolved?" NO
The
result shall be entered upon the municipal records.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-6-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-6-3)
Sec. 7-6-3.
If a majority of the votes cast on
* * *