Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-1-13. Annexation.
(a) Whenever any unincorporated territory containing 60
acres or less, is wholly bounded by (a) one or more municipalities, (b)
one or more municipalities and a creek in a county with a population of
* * *
(e) one or more municipalities and a forest preserve district or park district,
(f) if the territory is a triangular parcel of less than 10 acres, one or
more municipalities and an interstate highway owned in fee by the State and
bounded by a frontage road, (g) one or more municipalities in a county with a population of more than 800,000 inhabitants and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants and either a railroad or operating property, as defined in the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-70), being immediately adjacent to, but exclusive of that railroad property, (h) one or more municipalities located within a county with a population of more than 800,000 inhabitants and less than 2,000,000 inhabitants and property owned by the State, including without limitation a highway right-of-way owned in fee by the State, or (i) one or more municipalities and property on which a federally funded research facility in excess of 2,000 acres is located, that territory may be annexed
by any municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part,
by the passage of an ordinance to that effect after notice is given as
provided in subsection (b) of this Section. Land or property that is used for agricultural purposes or to produce agricultural goods shall not be annexed pursuant to item (g). Nothing in this Section shall subject any railroad property to the zoning or jurisdiction of any municipality annexing the property under this Section. The
ordinance shall describe the territory annexed and a copy thereof together
with an accurate map of the annexed territory shall be recorded in the
office of the recorder of the county wherein the annexed territory is
situated and a document of annexation shall be filed with the county clerk
and County Election Authority. Nothing in this Section shall be construed
as permitting a municipality to annex territory of a forest preserve
district in a county with a population of 3,000,000 or more without
obtaining the consent of the district pursuant to Section 8.3 of the
Cook County Forest Preserve District Act nor shall anything in this Section be construed as permitting a municipality to annex territory owned by a park district without obtaining the consent of the district pursuant to Section 8-1.1 of the Park District Code.
(b) The corporate authorities shall cause notice, stating that annexation of the territory described in the notice is contemplated under this Section, to be published once, in a newspaper of general circulation within the territory to be annexed, not less than 10 days before the passage of the annexation ordinance, and for land annexed pursuant to item (g) of subsection (a) of this Section, notice shall be given to the impacted land owners. The corporate authorities shall also, not less than 15 days before the passage of the annexation ordinance, serve written notice, either in person or, at a minimum, by certified mail, on the taxpayer of record of the proposed annexed territory as appears from the authentic tax records of the county. When the territory to be annexed lies wholly or partially within a township other than the township where the municipality is situated, the annexing municipality shall give at least 10 days prior written notice of the time
and place of the passage of the annexation ordinance to the township
supervisor of the township where the territory to be annexed lies. If the territory to be annexed lies within the unincorporated area of a county, then the annexing municipality shall give at least 10 days' prior written notice of the time
and place of the passage of the annexation ordinance to the corporate authorities of the county where the territory to be annexed lies.
(c) When notice is given as described in subsection (b) of this Section, no other municipality may annex the proposed territory for a period of 60 days from the date the notice is mailed or delivered to the taxpayer of record unless that other municipality has initiated annexation proceedings or a valid petition as described in Section 7-1-2, 7-1-8, 7-1-11 or 7-1-12 of this Code has been received by the municipality prior to the publication and mailing of the notices required in subsection (b).
(Source: P.A. 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10; 96-1048, eff. 7-14-10; 96-1049, eff. 7-14-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-446, eff. 8-19-11.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-1-14) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-1-14)
Sec. 7-1-14.
Whenever real estate owned by any school district is situated
in unincorporated territory adjacent to any municipality it may be annexed
thereto as follows:
The board of directors or board of education of the school district
shall adopt a resolution recommending the annexation of such real estate by
the municipality. The resolution shall contain a complete description of
such real estate. The resolution shall direct the clerk or secretary of the
school board to transmit a copy thereof to the corporate authorities of the
municipality. If such corporate authorities, by a majority vote of the
members then holding office, enact an ordinance providing for annexation of
such real estate, it shall be considered as annexed. The ordinance shall
describe the territory annexed, and a copy thereof and an accurate map of
such territory shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of
the county or counties wherein the annexed territory is situated.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)
(65 ILCS 5/7-1-15) (from Ch. 24, par. 7-1-15)
Sec. 7-1-15.
* * *