Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-1-1. Annexation of contiguous territory. Any territory that is not within the corporate limits of any municipality but
is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality as provided
in this Article. For the purposes of this Article any territory to be annexed
to a municipality shall be considered to be contiguous to the municipality
notwithstanding that the territory is separated from the municipality by a lake, river, or other waterway or the territory is separated from the municipality by a
strip parcel, railroad or public utility right-of-way, or former railroad right-of-way that has been converted to a recreational trail, but upon annexation the area included
within that strip parcel, right-of-way, or former right-of-way shall not be considered to be annexed to the
municipality. For purposes of this Section, "strip parcel" means a separation no wider than 30 feet between the territory to be annexed and the municipal boundary.
Except in counties with a population of more than
600,000
but
less than 3,000,000, territory which is not contiguous to a municipality but is
separated therefrom only by a forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land or open space that is part of an open space program, as defined in Section 115-5 of the Township Code, or conservation area, may be annexed to the
municipality pursuant to Section 7-1-7 or 7-1-8, but
only if the annexing municipality can show that the forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area
creates an artificial barrier preventing the annexation and that the location
of the forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area property prevents the orderly natural growth of
the annexing municipality. Except for parcels of land less than one acre in size, it shall be conclusively presumed that the forest
preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area does not create an artificial barrier if the property sought
to be annexed is bounded on at least 3 sides by (i) one or more other
municipalities (other than the municipality seeking annexation through the
existing forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area), (ii) forest preserve district property, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area, or
(iii) a combination of other municipalities and forest preserve district
property, federal wildlife refuge property, open land, open space, or conservation area. Except of parcels of land less than one acre in size, it shall also be conclusively presumed that the forest preserve
district, federal wildlife refuge, open land, open space, or conservation area
does not create an artificial barrier if the municipality seeking
annexation is not the closest municipality within the county to the property to be annexed.
The territory included
within such forest preserve district, federal wildlife refuge,
* * *