Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-4-2. Group insurance.
(a) The corporate authorities of any municipality may arrange
to provide, for the benefit of employees of the municipality, group life,
health, accident, hospital, and medical insurance, or any one or any
combination of those types of insurance, and may arrange to provide that
insurance for the benefit of the spouses or dependents of those employees.
The insurance may include provision for employees or other insured persons
who rely on treatment by prayer or spiritual means alone for healing in
accordance with the tenets and practice of a well recognized religious
denomination. The corporate authorities may provide for payment by the
municipality of a portion of the premium or charge for the insurance with
the employee paying the balance of the premium or charge. If the corporate
authorities undertake a plan under which the municipality pays a portion of
the premium or charge, the corporate authorities shall provide for
withholding and deducting from the compensation of those municipal
employees who consent to join the plan the balance of the premium or charge
for the insurance.
(b) If the corporate authorities do not provide for a plan under which
the municipality pays a portion of the premium or charge for a group
insurance plan, the corporate authorities may provide for withholding
and deducting from the compensation of those employees who consent thereto
the premium or charge for any group life, health, accident, hospital, and
medical insurance.
(c) The corporate authorities may exercise the powers granted in this
Section only if the kinds of group insurance are obtained from an
insurance company authorized to do business
in the State of Illinois,
or are obtained through an
intergovernmental joint self-insurance pool as authorized under the
Intergovernmental Cooperation Act.
The
corporate authorities may enact an ordinance prescribing the method of
operation of the insurance program.
(d) If a municipality, including a home rule municipality, is a
self-insurer for purposes of providing health insurance coverage for its
employees, the insurance coverage shall include screening by low-dose
mammography for all women 35 years of age or older for the presence of
occult breast cancer unless the municipality elects to provide mammograms
itself under Section 10-4-2.1. The coverage shall be as follows:
A policy subject to this subsection shall not impose a deductible, coinsurance, copayment, or any other cost-sharing requirement on the coverage provided; except that this sentence does not apply to coverage of diagnostic mammograms to the extent such coverage would disqualify a high-deductible health plan from eligibility for a health savings account pursuant to Section 223 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 223).
For purposes of this subsection:
"Diagnostic
mammogram" means a mammogram obtained using diagnostic mammography.
"Diagnostic
mammography" means a method of screening that is designed to
evaluate an abnormality in a breast, including an abnormality seen
or suspected on a screening mammogram or a subjective or objective
abnormality otherwise detected in the breast.
"Low-dose mammography"
means the x-ray examination of the breast using equipment dedicated
specifically for mammography, including the x-ray tube, filter, compression
device, and image receptor, with an average radiation exposure
delivery of less than one rad per breast for 2 views of an average size breast. The term also includes digital mammography.
(d-5) Coverage as described by subsection (d) shall be provided at no cost to the insured and shall not be applied to an annual or lifetime maximum benefit.
(d-10) When health care services are available through contracted providers and a person does not comply with plan provisions specific to the use of contracted providers, the requirements of subsection (d-5) are not applicable. When a person does not comply with plan provisions specific to the use of contracted providers, plan provisions specific to the use of non-contracted providers must be applied without distinction for coverage required by this Section and shall be at least as favorable as for other radiological examinations covered by the policy or contract.
(d-15) If a municipality, including a home rule municipality, is a self-insurer for purposes of providing health insurance coverage for its employees, the insurance coverage shall include mastectomy coverage, which includes coverage for prosthetic devices or reconstructive surgery incident to the mastectomy. Coverage for breast reconstruction in connection with a mastectomy shall include:
A municipality, including a home rule municipality, that is a self-insurer for purposes of providing health insurance coverage for its employees, may not penalize or reduce or limit the reimbursement of an attending provider or provide incentives (monetary or otherwise) to an attending provider to induce the provider to provide care to an insured in a manner inconsistent with this Section.
(d-20) The
requirement that mammograms be included in health insurance coverage as
provided in subsections (d) through (d-15) is an exclusive power and function of the
State and is a denial and limitation under Article VII, Section 6,
subsection (h) of the Illinois Constitution of home rule municipality
powers. A home rule municipality to which subsections (d) through (d-15) apply must
comply with every provision of those subsections.
(e) Rulemaking authority to implement Public Act 95-1045, if any, is conditioned on the rules being adopted in accordance with all provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and all rules and procedures of the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules; any purported rule not so adopted, for whatever reason, is unauthorized.
(Source: P.A. 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-580, eff. 1-1-20.)
(65 ILCS 5/10-4-2.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 10-4-2.1)
Sec. 10-4-2.1.
Mammograms.
* * *