Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 4-1-2. Definitions. In this Article, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(a) Any office or officer named in Any act referred to in this Article,
when applied to cities or villages under the commission form of municipal
government, means the office or officer having the same functions or duties
under this Article or under ordinances passed by authority of this
Article.
(b) "Commissioner", "alderperson", or "village trustee" means
commissioner when applied to duties under this Article.
(c) "City council", "board of
trustees", or
"corporate authorities" means "council" when applied to duties under this
Article.
(d) "Franchise" includes every special privilege or right in the
streets, alleys, highways, bridges, subways, viaducts, air, waters, public
places, and other public property that does not belong to the citizens
generally by common right, whether granted by the State or the city or
village.
(e) "City" includes village.
(f) "Municipal" or "municipality" means either city or village.
(g) "Treating" means the entertaining of a person with food, drink,
tobacco, or drugs.
(h) "Treats" means the food, drink, tobacco, or drugs, requested,
offered, given, or received, in treating or for the entertainment of a
person.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
(65 ILCS 5/4-1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 4-1-3)
Sec. 4-1-3.
Any municipality which has heretofore adopted the commission
form of municipal government and is functioning under that form of
government immediately prior to the effective date of this Code shall be
treated as having adopted this article.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/4-1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 4-1-4)
Sec. 4-1-4.
The provisions of Article 3 shall apply to all officers
elected or appointed under this Article 4 unless otherwise provided or
unless there is a conflict between the provisions of this Article 4 and the
provisions of Article 3. In the event of such conflict, the provisions of
this Article 4 shall control.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 4 Div. 2 heading)
(65 ILCS 5/4-2-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 4-2-1)
Sec. 4-2-1.
All municipalities not exceeding 200,000 population which are
treated as properly incorporated, or which hereafter are incorporated,
under this Code, in addition to all rights, powers, and authority conferred
upon them elsewhere in this Code, shall have the rights, powers, and
authority conferred in this article, by proceeding as hereinafter provided.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
(65 ILCS 5/4-2-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 4-2-2)
Sec. 4-2-2.
Electors of any municipality, equal in number to 1/10 the
number of votes cast for all candidates for mayor or president
at the last preceding municipal election for such officer, may petition
the circuit court for the county in which that municipality is located to
cause to be submitted to a vote of the electors of that municipality the
proposition whether the municipality shall adopt this article.
Upon submission of such petition the court shall set a date not less than
10 nor more than 30 days thereafter for a hearing on the sufficiency thereof.
* * *