(40 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 6-142. Wives and widows not entitled to annuities.
(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the following wives
or widows have no right to annuity from the fund:
(B) Beginning on January 16, 2004, the limitation on marriage after withdrawal
under subdivision (A)(b) and the limitation on marriage during disability
under subdivision (A)(f) no longer apply to a widow who was married to the
deceased fireman for at least one year immediately preceding the date of death, regardless
of whether the deceased fireman is in service on or after the effective date
of Public Act 93-654 or this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly; except that this
subsection (B) does not apply to the widow of a fireman who received a refund
of contributions for widow's annuity under Section 6-160, unless the refund
is repaid to the Fund, with interest at the rate of 4% per year, compounded
annually, from the date of the refund to the date of repayment.
If the widow
of a fireman who died before January 16, 2004 becomes
eligible for a widow's annuity because of Public Act 93-654, the annuity
shall begin to accrue on the date of application for the annuity, but in no
event sooner than January 16, 2004.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply without regard to whether the deceased fireman was in service on or after its effective date. If the widow
of a fireman who died before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly becomes
eligible for a widow's annuity because of this amendatory Act, the annuity
shall begin to accrue on the date of application for the annuity, but in no
event sooner than January 16, 2004.
(Source: P.A. 93-654, eff. 1-16-04; 93-917, eff. 8-12-04.)
(40 ILCS 5/6-143)
(from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-143)