(40 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 6-140. Death in the line of duty.
(a) The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from
the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of
the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the
fireman was certified at the time of his death and 75% thereof after
December 31, 1972.
Unless the performance of an act or acts of duty results directly in the
death of the fireman, or prevents him from subsequently resuming active
service in the fire department, the annuity herein provided shall not be
paid; nor shall such annuities be paid unless the widow was the wife of the
fireman at the time of the act or acts of duty which resulted in his death.
For the purposes of this Section only, the death of any fireman as a result of the exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, as evidenced by either (i) a confirmed positive laboratory test for COVID-19 or COVID-19 antibodies or (ii) a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 from a licensed medical professional, shall be rebuttably presumed to have been contracted while in the performance of an act or acts of duty and the fireman shall be rebuttably presumed to have been fatally injured while in active service. The presumption shall apply to any fireman who was exposed to and contracted COVID-19 on or after March 9, 2020 and on or before June 30, 2021 (including the period between December 31, 2020 and the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly); except that the presumption shall not apply if the fireman was on a leave of absence from his or her employment or otherwise not required to report for duty for a period of 14 or more
* * *