Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-148. Administrative review. Except as it relates to any time limitation to correct a mistake as provided in Section 3-144.2, the provisions of the Administrative Review Law,
and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted
pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the
judicial review of final administrative decisions of the retirement board
provided for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is as
defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 98-1117, eff. 8-26-14.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-149) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-149)
Sec. 3-149.
General provisions and savings clause.
The provisions of Article 1 and Article 23 of this Code apply to this
Article as though such provisions were fully set forth in this Article as a
part thereof.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-150) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-150)
Sec. 3-150.
Applicability of home rule powers.
A home rule
unit, as defined in Article VII of the 1970 Illinois Constitution or any
amendment thereto, shall have no power to change, alter,
or amend in any way the provisions of this
Article. A home rule unit which is a municipality, as defined
in Section 3-103, shall not provide for, singly or as a part of any
plan or program, by any means whatsoever, any type of retirement
or annuity benefit to a police officer other than through
establishment
of a fund as provided in this Article.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-152) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-152)
Sec. 3-152.
Savings clause.
The repeal or amendment of any Section
or provision of this Article by this amendatory Act of 1984 shall not affect
or impair any pensions, benefits, rights or credits accrued or in effect
prior thereto.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 40 - PENSIONS
40 ILCS 5/ - Illinois Pension Code.
Article 1 - General Provisions: Short Title, Effect Of Code And Other Provisions
Article 1A - Regulation Of Public Pension Funds
Article 2 - General Assembly Retirement System
Article 3 - Police Pension Fund - Municipalities 500,000 And Under
Article 4 - Firefighters' Pension Fund - Municipalities 500,000 And Under
Article 5 - Policemen's Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000
Article 6 - Firemen's Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000
Article 7 - Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund
Article 8 - Municipal Employees', Officers', And Officials' Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 9 - County Employees' and Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund - Counties Over 3,000,000 Inhabitants
Article 10 - Forest Preserve District Employees' Annuity And Benefit Fund
Article 11 - Laborers' And Retirement Board Employees' Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 12 - Park Employees' And Retirement Board Employees' Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000
Article 13 - Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Retirement Fund
Article 14 - State Employees' Retirement System Of Illinois
Article 15 - State Universities Retirement System
Article 16 - Teachers' Retirement System Of The State Of Illinois
Article 17 - Public School Teachers' Pension And Retirement Fund--Cities Of Over 500,000 Inhabitants
Article 18 - Judges Retirement System Of Illinois
Article 19 - Closed Funds
Article 20 - Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act
Article 21 - Social Security Enabling Act
Article 22 - Miscellaneous Collateral Provisions
Article 22A - Investment Board
Article 22B - The Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund
Article 22C - The Firefighters' Pension Investment Fund
Article 23 - Purpose--Savings Provisions--Repeal
Article 24 - Public Employees' Deferred Compensation