Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-125. Financing.
(a) The city council or the board of trustees of
the municipality shall annually levy a tax upon all
the taxable property of the municipality at the rate on the dollar which
will produce an amount which, when added to the deductions from the salaries
or wages of police officers, and revenues
available from other
sources, will equal a sum sufficient to meet
the annual requirements of the police pension fund. The annual
requirements to be provided by such tax levy are equal
to (1) the normal cost of the pension fund for the year involved, plus
(2) an amount sufficient to bring the total assets of the pension fund up to 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the pension fund by the end of municipal fiscal year 2040, as annually updated and determined by an enrolled actuary employed by the Illinois Department of Insurance or by an enrolled actuary retained by the pension fund or the municipality. In making these determinations, the required minimum employer contribution shall be calculated each year as a level percentage of payroll over the years remaining up to and including fiscal year 2040 and shall be determined under the projected unit credit actuarial cost method. The tax shall be levied and
collected in the same manner as the general taxes
of the municipality, and in addition to all other taxes now or hereafter authorized to
be levied upon all property within the municipality, and shall be in
addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes as
provided by Section 8-3-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, approved May
29, 1961, as amended. The tax shall be forwarded directly to the treasurer of the board within 30 business days after receipt by the county.
(b) For purposes of determining the required employer contribution to a pension fund, the value of the pension fund's assets shall be equal to the actuarial value of the pension fund's assets, which shall be calculated as follows:
(c) If a participating municipality fails to transmit to the fund contributions required of it under this Article for more than 90 days after the payment of those contributions is due, the fund may, after giving notice to the municipality, certify to the State Comptroller the amounts of the delinquent payments in accordance with any applicable rules of the Comptroller, and the Comptroller must, beginning in fiscal year 2016, deduct and remit to the fund the certified amounts or a portion of those amounts from the following proportions of payments of State funds to the municipality:
The State Comptroller may not deduct from any payments of State funds to the municipality more than the amount of delinquent payments certified to the State Comptroller by the fund.
(d) The police pension fund shall consist of the following moneys which
shall be set apart by the treasurer of the municipality:
(e) The Commission on Government Forecasting and
Accountability shall conduct a study of all funds established
under this Article and shall report its findings to the General
* * *
of the United States Internal Revenue Code these contributions shall not
be included as gross income of the police officers until such time as they
are distributed or made available. The municipality shall pay these contributions
from the same source of funds which is used to pay the salaries of police
officers. The municipality may pick up these contributions by a reduction
in the cash salary of the police officer or by an offset against a future
salary increase or by a combination of a reduction in salary and offset
against a future salary increase. If contributions are picked up they shall
be considered for all purposes of this Article as police officers' contributions
made prior to the time that contributions were picked up.
(Source: P.A. 83-1440.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-127) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-127)
Sec. 3-127.
Reserves.
The board shall establish and maintain a reserve
to insure the payment of all obligations incurred under this Article
excluding retirement annuities established under Section 3-109.3. The
reserve to be accumulated shall be equal to the estimated total actuarial
requirements of the fund.
If a pension fund has a reserve of less than the accrued liabilities of
the fund, the board of the pension fund, in making its annual report to the
city council or board of trustees of the municipality, shall designate the
amount, calculated as a level percentage of payroll, needed annually to
insure the accumulation of the reserve to the level of the fund's accrued
liabilities over a period of 40 years from July 1, 1993 for pension funds then
in operation, or from the date of establishment in the case of a fund created
thereafter, so that the necessary reserves will be attained over such a period.
(Source: P.A. 91-939, eff. 2-1-01.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-128) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-128)
Sec. 3-128.
Board created.
A board of 5 members shall constitute a board of trustees to administer the
pension fund and to designate the beneficiaries thereof. The board shall be
known as the "Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund"
of the municipality.
Two members of the board shall be appointed by the mayor or president of
the board of trustees of the municipality involved. The 3rd and 4th
members of the board shall be elected from the active participants of
the pension fund by such active
participants. The 5th member shall be elected by and from the
beneficiaries.
One of the members appointed
by the mayor or president of the board of trustees shall serve for
one year beginning on the 2nd Tuesday in May
after the municipality comes under this Article. The other
appointed member shall serve for 2 years beginning on the same date. Their
successors shall serve for 2
years each or until their successors are appointed and qualified.
The election for board members
shall be held biennially on the 3rd Monday in April, at such place or
* * *