Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-124.3. Authority of the fund. Subject to Section 3-141.1, the fund shall retain the exclusive authority to adjudicate and award disability benefits pursuant to Sections 3-114.1, 3-114.2, and 3-114.3, retirement benefits pursuant to Section 3-111, and survivor benefits under Sections 3-112 and 3-113.1 and to issue refunds pursuant to Section 3-124. The exclusive method of judicial review of any final administrative decision of the fund shall be made in accordance with Section 3-148. The Police Officers' Pension Investment Fund established under Article 22B of this Code shall not have the authority to control, alter, or modify, or the ability to review or intervene in, the proceedings or decisions of the fund as otherwise provided in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.)
(40 ILCS 5/3-125) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-125)