Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-217. Basis of annual salary. For the purpose of this Article,
the annual salary of an employee whose salary or wage is
appropriated, fixed, or arranged in the annual appropriation ordinance upon
* * *
considered as time worked, and the compensation for that work shall not
be considered as salary or wage. Such time and compensation shall in
every case and for all purposes be considered overtime and shall be
excluded for all purposes under this Article. However, the
straight time portion of compensation or wage, for time worked on holidays
that fall within an employee's established norm, shall be
included for all purposes under this Article.
(c) For minimum annuity purposes under Section 11-134, where a
salary rate change occurs during the year, it shall be considered that the
annual salary for that year is (1) the annual
equivalent of the monthly, weekly, daily, or hourly salary or
wage rate that was applicable for the greater number of months,
weeks, days, or hours (whichever is applicable) in
the year under consideration, or (2) the annual equivalent
of the average salary or wage rate in effect for the employee during the
year, whichever is greater. The average salary or wage rate shall be
calculated by multiplying each salary or wage rate in effect for the
employee during the year by the number of months, weeks, days, or hours
(whichever is applicable) during which that rate was in effect, and
dividing the sum of the resulting products by the total number of months,
weeks, days, or hours (whichever is applicable) worked by the employee
during the year.
(d) The changes to subsection (c) made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to persons withdrawing from service on or after July 1, 1990 and for each
such person are intended to be retroactive to the date upon which the affected
annuity began. The Fund shall recompute the affected annuity and shall pay the
additional amount due for the period before the increase resulting from this
amendatory Act in a lump sum, without interest.
(e) This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than an employer, as defined in Section 11-107, to be used to calculate the highest average annual salary of a participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 97-651, eff. 1-5-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/11-218) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-218)
Sec. 11-218.
Basis of salary deduction.
The total of salary deductions for employee contributions for annuity
purposes for any 1 calendar year shall not exceed that produced by the
application of the proper salary deduction rates to
the highest annual
salary considered for annuity purposes for such year.
(Source: P.A. 81-1536.)
(40 ILCS 5/11-219) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-219)
Sec. 11-219.
Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act.
The "Retirement Systems Reciprocal Act", being Article 20 of this Code,
as now enacted or hereafter amended, is hereby adopted and made a part of
this Article; provided that where there is a direct conflict in the
provisions of such Act and the specific provisions of this Article, such
latter provisions shall prevail.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/11-220) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-220)
Sec. 11-220.
Employees in territory annexed.
Whenever territory is annexed to the city, any person then employed as a
laborer by such annexed territory, who shall be employed by the city on the
date of annexation shall automatically come under this Article, and any
service rendered for annexed territory shall be considered, for the purpose
of this Article, as service rendered to the city.
Such laborer shall be treated, as of the date such annexation comes into
effect, as a present employee of the city on the effective date.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/11-221) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-221)
Sec. 11-221.
Employees under Act.
(a) Any contributor becoming employed on or after the effective date
(except a participant in any other annuity, retirement or pension fund
in operation in such city) shall be subject to the provisions of this
Article. Any such contributor shall continue as a contributor to this
fund, in the event that he shall be employed by an employer in any
capacity, other than as a member of the police department, or as a
member of the fire department or as a public school teacher.
(b) Beginning August 1, 1949, any contributor shall have the right
to contribute for service rendered an employer or retirement board after
July 1, 1935, by virtue of appointment to a position which did not
include him under the provisions of "The 1935 Act". Such contributions
shall be the amounts he would have contributed for annuity purposes had
deductions from his salary been made for the purposes of the fund in
accordance with the provisions of "The 1935 Act" relating to future
entrants and present employees during the period such service was
rendered.
Periods of service for the aforesaid employee shall include service
in the armed forces of the United States if he left the employment of an
employer to enter the armed forces and returned to the employ of the
employer within 90 days after his discharge from such armed forces, and
if such employer has not made such payment on his behalf. Those periods
for which he has received and retains credit in some other annuity or
pension fund in operation in such city for the benefit of employees of
an employer shall not be included. Upon making such payments such
employee shall be credited with concurrent city contributions at the
rates in effect for contributors during the period of time such service
was rendered. Such payments and concurrent city contributions shall be
made with interest at the effective rate and shall together with all
other amounts contributed by or for such employee for all annuity
purposes, be considered in computing the annuity or annuities to which
such employee or his widow shall have a right. Any such period of
* * *