(40 ILCS 5/Art. 14 heading)
Sec. 14-104. Service for which contributions permitted.
Contributions provided for in this Section shall cover the period of
service granted. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the
* * *
service, provided that during that leave the member represented or was employed as an officer or employee of a statewide labor organization that represents members of this System. In
determining the contributions required for establishing service credit under
this subsection, the interest shall be calculated from the beginning of the
leave of absence to the date of payment.
(m) Any person who rendered contractual services to a member of
the General Assembly as a worker in the member's district office may establish
creditable service for up to 3 years of those contractual services by making
the contributions required under this Section. The System shall determine a
full-time salary equivalent for the purpose of calculating the required
contribution. To establish credit under this subsection, the applicant must
apply to the System by March 1, 1998.
(n) Any person who rendered contractual services to a member of
the General Assembly as a worker providing constituent services to persons in
the member's district may establish
creditable service for up to 8 years of those contractual services by making
the contributions required under this Section. The System shall determine a
full-time salary equivalent for the purpose of calculating the required
contribution. To establish credit under this subsection, the applicant must
apply to the System by March 1, 1998.
(o) A member who participated in the Illinois Legislative Staff
Internship Program may establish creditable service for up to one year
of that participation by making the contribution required under this Section.
The System shall determine a full-time salary equivalent for the purpose of
calculating the required contribution. Credit may not be established under
this subsection for any period for which service credit is established under
any other provision of this Code.
(p) By paying the contributions otherwise required under this Section,
plus an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal
cost of the benefit plus interest, a member may establish service credit
for a period of up to 8 years during which he or she was employed by the
Visually Handicapped Managers of Illinois in a vending program operated under
a contractual agreement with the Department of Rehabilitation Services or its successor agency.
This subsection (p) applies without regard to whether the person was in service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. In the case of a person who is receiving a retirement annuity on that effective date, the increase, if any, shall begin to accrue on the first annuity payment date following receipt by the System of the contributions required under this subsection (p).
(q) By paying the required contributions under this Section, plus an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefit plus interest, an employee who was laid off but returned to any State employment may establish creditable service for the period of the layoff, provided that (1) the applicant applies for the creditable service under this subsection (q) within 6 months after July 27, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1320), (2) the applicant does not receive credit for that period under any other provision of this Code, (3) at the time of the layoff, the applicant is not in an initial probationary status consistent with the rules of the Department of Central Management Services, and (4) the total amount of creditable service established by the applicant under this subsection (q) does not exceed 3 years. For service established under this subsection (q), the required employee contribution shall be based on the rate of compensation earned by the employee on the date of returning to employment after the layoff and the contribution rate then in effect, and the required interest shall be calculated at the actuarially assumed rate from the date of returning to employment after the layoff to the date of payment.
Funding for any new benefit increase, as defined in Section 14-152.1 of this Act, that is created under this subsection (q) will be provided by the employee contributions required under this subsection (q).
(r) A member who participated in the University of Illinois Government Public Service Internship Program (GPSI) may establish creditable service for up to 2 years
of that participation by making the contribution required under this Section, plus an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefit plus interest.
The System shall determine a full-time salary equivalent for the purpose of
calculating the required contribution. Credit may not be established under
this subsection for any period for which service credit is established under
any other provision of this Code.
(s)
A member who worked as a nurse under a contractual agreement for the Department of Public Aid, or its successor agency, the Department of Human Services, in the Client Assessment Unit and was subsequently determined to be a State employee by the United States Internal Revenue Service and the Illinois Labor Relations Board may establish creditable service for those contractual services by making the contributions required under this Section. To establish credit under this subsection, the applicant must apply to the System by July 1, 2008.
The Department of Human Services shall pay an employer contribution based upon an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normal cost of the benefit, plus interest.
In compliance with Section 14-152.1 added by Public Act 94-4, the cost of the benefits provided by Public Act 95-583
are offset by the required employee and employer contributions.
* * *