(40 ILCS 5/Art. 14 heading)
Sec. 14-103.05. Employee.
(a) Any person employed by a Department who receives salary
for personal services rendered to the Department on a warrant
issued pursuant to a payroll voucher certified by a Department and drawn
by the State Comptroller upon the State Treasurer, including an elected
official described in subparagraph (d) of Section 14-104, shall become
an employee for purpose of membership in the Retirement System on the
first day of such employment.
A person entering service on or after January 1, 1972 and prior to January
1, 1984 shall become a member as a condition of employment and shall begin
making contributions as of the first day of employment.
A person entering service on or after January 1, 1984 shall, upon completion
of 6 months of continuous service which is not interrupted by a break of more
than 2 months, become a member as a condition of employment. Contributions
shall begin the first of the month after completion of the qualifying period.
A person employed by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly who was a member of this System as an employee of the Chicago Area Transportation Study and makes an election under Section 14-104.13 to participate in this System for his or her employment with the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning.
The qualifying period of 6 months of service is not applicable to: (1)
a person who has been granted credit for service in a position covered by
the State Universities Retirement System, the Teachers' Retirement System
of the State of Illinois, the General Assembly Retirement System, or the
Judges Retirement System of Illinois unless that service has been forfeited
under the laws of those systems; (2) a person entering service on or
after July 1, 1991 in a noncovered position; (3) a person to whom Section
14-108.2a or 14-108.2b applies; or (4) a person to whom subsection (a-5) of this Section applies.
(a-5) A person entering service on or after December 1, 2010 shall become a member as a condition of employment and shall begin making contributions as of the first day of employment. A person serving in the qualifying period on December 1, 2010 will become a member on December 1, 2010 and shall begin making contributions as of December 1, 2010.
(b) The term "employee" does not include the following:
(c) An individual who represents or is employed as an officer or employee of a statewide labor organization that represents members of this System may participate in the System and shall be deemed an employee, provided that (1) the individual has previously earned creditable service under this Article, (2) the individual files with the System an irrevocable election to become a participant within 6 months after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, and (3) the individual does not receive credit for that employment under any other provisions of this Code. An employee under this subsection (c) is responsible for paying to the System both (i) employee contributions based on the actual compensation received for service with the labor organization and (ii) employer contributions based on the percentage of payroll certified by the board; all or any part of these contributions may be paid on the employee's behalf or picked up for tax purposes (if authorized under federal law) by the labor organization.
A person who is an employee as defined in this subsection (c) may establish service credit for similar employment prior to becoming an employee under this subsection by paying to the System for that employment the contributions specified in this subsection, plus interest at the effective rate from the date of service to the date of payment. However, credit shall not be granted under this subsection (c) for any such prior employment for which the applicant received credit under any other provision of this Code or during which the applicant was on a leave of absence.
(d) A person appointed as a member of the Human Rights Commission on or after June 1, 2019 may elect to participate in the System and shall be deemed an employee. Service and contributions shall begin on the first payroll period immediately following the employee's election to participate in the System.
A person who is an employee as described in this subsection (d) may establish service credit for employment as a Human Rights Commissioner that occurred on or after June 1, 2019 and before establishing service under this subsection by paying to the System for that employment the contributions specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 14-133, plus regular interest from the date of service to the date of payment.
(Source: P.A. 101-10, eff. 6-5-19; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(40 ILCS 5/14-103.06) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-103.06)
Sec. 14-103.06.
Member.
"Member": Any employee included in the membership
of the system; and any former employee who made contributions to the system
and has not received a refund and who is not receiving a retirement annuity
under this Article.
(Source: P.A. 80-841.)
(40 ILCS 5/14-103.07) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-103.07)
Sec. 14-103.07.
Annuitant.
"Annuitant": A person receiving a retirement annuity under
this Article.
(Source: P.A. 80-841.)
(40 ILCS 5/14-103.08) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-103.08)
Sec. 14-103.08.
Beneficiary.
"Beneficiary": A person receiving an annuity or benefit under this
Article other than a retirement annuity.
(Source: P.A. 80-841.)
(40 ILCS 5/14-103.09) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-103.09)
Sec. 14-103.09.
Service.
"Service": Service as an employee of a Department, for which
compensation is paid by the State.
(Source: P.A. 80-841.)
(40 ILCS 5/14-103.10) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 14-103.10)
(Text of Section WITH the changes made by P.A. 98-599, which has been
held unconstitutional)