Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-101. Retirement Plan for Chicago Transit Authority Employees.
(a) There shall be established and maintained by the Authority created by
the "Metropolitan Transit Authority Act", approved April 12, 1945, as
amended, (referred to in this Section as the "Authority") a financially sound pension and retirement system adequate to
provide for all payments when due under such established system or as
modified from time to time by ordinance of the Chicago Transit Board or collective bargaining agreement. For
this purpose, the Board must make contributions to the established system as required under this Section and may make any additional contributions provided for by Board ordinance or collective bargaining agreement. The participating employees shall make
such periodic payments to the established system as required under this Section and may make any additional contributions provided for
by
Board ordinance or collective bargaining agreement.
Provisions
shall be made by the Board for all officers, except those who first become members on or after January 1, 2012, and employees of
the Authority appointed pursuant to the "Metropolitan Transit Authority
Act" to become, subject to reasonable rules and regulations, participants
of the pension or retirement system with uniform rights,
privileges, obligations and status as to the class in which such officers
and employees belong. The terms, conditions and provisions of any pension
or retirement system or of any amendment or modification thereof affecting
employees who are members of any labor organization may be established,
amended or modified by agreement with such labor organization, provided the terms, conditions and provisions must be consistent with this Act, the annual funding levels for the retirement system established by law must be met and the benefits paid to future participants in the system may not exceed the benefit ceilings set for future participants under this Act and the contribution levels required by the Authority and its employees may not be less than the contribution levels established under this Act.
(b) The Board of Trustees shall consist of 11 members appointed as follows: (i) 5 trustees shall be appointed by the Chicago Transit Board; (ii) 3 trustees shall be appointed by an organization representing the highest number of Chicago Transit Authority participants; (iii) one trustee shall be appointed by an organization representing the second-highest number of Chicago Transit Authority participants; (iv) one trustee shall be appointed by the recognized coalition representatives of participants who are not represented by an organization with the highest or second-highest number of Chicago Transit Authority participants; and (v) one trustee shall be selected by the Regional Transportation Authority Board of Directors, and the trustee shall be a professional fiduciary who has experience in the area of collectively bargained pension plans. Trustees shall serve until a successor has been appointed and qualified, or until resignation, death, incapacity, or disqualification.
* * *
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 1993, the retirement
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(3) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 1994, the retirement
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(4) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 2000, the retirement
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(5) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 2001, the
retirement allowance shall be the amount determined in
accordance with the following formula:
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to between the authorized representatives of these employees and of the Authority prior to enactment of this amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of Understanding between these representatives that will be filed with the Secretary of State Index Department and designated as "95-GA-C05". The General Assembly finds and declares that those changes are consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) (also known as Section 13(c) of the Federal Transit Act) because of this agreement between authorized representatives of these employees and of the Authority, and that any future amendments to the provisions of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the extent those amendments would affect the rights and privileges of Authority employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, would be consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) if and only if those amendments were agreed to between these authorized representatives prior to enactment.
(i) Early retirement incentive plan; funded ratio.
(j) Nothing in this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall impair the rights or privileges of Authority employees under any other law.
(k) Any individual who, on or after August 19, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-442), first becomes a participant of the Retirement Plan shall not be paid any of the benefits provided under this Code if he or she is convicted of a felony relating to, arising out of, or in connection with his or her service as a participant.
This subsection (k) shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired before August 19, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-442) under any law or laws continued in this Code, and it shall not preclude the right to refund.
(Source: P.A. 97-442, eff. 8-19-11; 97-609, eff. 1-1-12; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/22-101B)