Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-101B. Health Care Benefits.
(a) The Chicago Transit Authority (hereinafter referred to in this Section as the "Authority") shall take all actions lawfully available to it to separate the funding of health care benefits for retirees and their dependents and survivors from the funding for its retirement system. The Authority shall endeavor to achieve this separation as soon as possible, and in any event no later than July 1, 2009.
(b) Effective 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, a Retiree Health Care Trust is established for the purpose of providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in this Section 22-101B. The Retiree Health Care Trust shall be solely responsible for providing health care benefits to eligible retirees and their dependents and survivors upon the exhaustion of the account established by the Retirement Plan for Chicago Transit Authority Employees pursuant to Section 401(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but no earlier than January 1, 2009 and no later than July 1, 2009.
(Source: P.A. 102-415, eff. 1-1-22.)
(40 ILCS 5/22-102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 22-102)
Sec. 22-102.
Local Mass Transit District Pension Fund.
The Board of Trustees created under the "Local Mass Transit District
Act", approved July 21, 1959, as amended, may undertake the continuation
of employee pension and retirement funds of an existing public or privately
owned transportation system or systems that have been acquired by the
Board, upon such terms and conditions as the Board shall determine.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
(40 ILCS 5/22-103)