Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-101. Retirement Plan for Chicago Transit Authority Employees.
(a) There shall be established and maintained by the Authority created by
the "Metropolitan Transit Authority Act", approved April 12, 1945, as
* * *
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(3) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 1994, the retirement
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(4) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 2000, the retirement
allowance shall be the amount determined in accordance with the
following formula:
(5) As to an employee who first becomes entitled to a retirement
allowance commencing on or after January 1, 2001, the
retirement allowance shall be the amount determined in
accordance with the following formula:
The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the extent that they affect the rights or privileges of Authority employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, have been agreed to between the authorized representatives of these employees and of the Authority prior to enactment of this amendatory Act, as evidenced by a Memorandum of Understanding between these representatives that will be filed with the Secretary of State Index Department and designated as "95-GA-C05". The General Assembly finds and declares that those changes are consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) (also known as Section 13(c) of the Federal Transit Act) because of this agreement between authorized representatives of these employees and of the Authority, and that any future amendments to the provisions of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, to the extent those amendments would affect the rights and privileges of Authority employees that are currently the subject of collective bargaining, would be consistent with 49 U.S.C. 5333(b) if and only if those amendments were agreed to between these authorized representatives prior to enactment.
(i) Early retirement incentive plan; funded ratio.
(j) Nothing in this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall impair the rights or privileges of Authority employees under any other law.
(k) Any individual who, on or after August 19, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-442), first becomes a participant of the Retirement Plan shall not be paid any of the benefits provided under this Code if he or she is convicted of a felony relating to, arising out of, or in connection with his or her service as a participant.
This subsection (k) shall not operate to impair any contract or vested right acquired before August 19, 2011 (the effective date of Public Act 97-442) under any law or laws continued in this Code, and it shall not preclude the right to refund.
(Source: P.A. 97-442, eff. 8-19-11; 97-609, eff. 1-1-12; 97-813, eff. 7-13-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/22-101B)