Idaho Code
51-115. CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT. (1) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate. The certificate must:
(a) Be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
(b) Be signed and dated by the notary public;
(c) Identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed; and
(d) Indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the notary public’s commission.
(2) If a notarial act regarding a tangible or electronic record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate.
(3) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections (1) and (2) of this section and:
(a) Is in a short form set forth in section 51-116, Idaho Code;
(b) Is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state;
(c) Is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
(d) Sets forth the actions of the notary public and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in sections 51-105, 51-106 and 51-107, Idaho Code, or law of this state other than this chapter.
(4) By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notary public certifies that the notary public has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in sections 51-105, 51-106 and 51-107, Idaho Code.
(5) A notary public may not affix the notary public’s signature to, or logically associate it with, a certificate until the notarial act has been performed.
(6) If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate must be part of, or securely attached to, the record. If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate must be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record. If the secretary of state has established standards pursuant to section 51-127, Idaho Code, for attaching, affixing or logically associating the certificate, the process must conform to the standards.
History:
[51-115, added 2017, ch. 192, sec. 3, p. 445.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 51 - NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS
Chapter 1 - REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (2018)