Idaho Code
Chapter 1 - REVISED UNIFORM LAW ON NOTARIAL ACTS (2018)
Section 51-115 - CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT.
51-115. CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT. (1) A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate. The certificate must:
(a) Be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
(b) Be signed and dated by the notary public;
(c) Identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed; and
(d) Indicate the date of expiration, if any, of the notary public’s commission.
(2) If a notarial act regarding a tangible or electronic record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp must be affixed to the certificate.
(3) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections (1) and (2) of this section and:
(a) Is in a short form set forth in section 51-116, Idaho Code;
(b) Is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this state;
(c) Is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
(d) Sets forth the actions of the notary public and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in sections 51-105, 51-106 and 51-107, Idaho Code, or law of this state other than this chapter.
(4) By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notary public certifies that the notary public has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in sections 51-105, 51-106 and 51-107, Idaho Code.
(5) A notary public may not affix the notary public’s signature to, or logically associate it with, a certificate until the notarial act has been performed.
(6) If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate must be part of, or securely attached to, the record. If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate must be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record. If the secretary of state has established standards pursuant to section 51-127, Idaho Code, for attaching, affixing or logically associating the certificate, the process must conform to the standards.
History:
[51-115, added 2017, ch. 192, sec. 3, p. 445.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 51 - NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS OF DEEDS
Section 51-101 - SHORT TITLE.
Section 51-102 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 51-103 - APPLICABILITY.
Section 51-104 - AUTHORITY TO PERFORM NOTARIAL ACT.
Section 51-105 - REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN NOTARIAL ACTS.
Section 51-106 - PERSONAL APPEARANCE REQUIRED.
Section 51-107 - IDENTIFICATION OF INDIVIDUAL.
Section 51-108 - AUTHORITY TO REFUSE TO PERFORM NOTARIAL ACT.
Section 51-109 - SIGNATURE IF INDIVIDUAL UNABLE TO SIGN.
Section 51-110 - NOTARIAL ACT IN THIS STATE.
Section 51-111 - NOTARIAL ACT IN ANOTHER STATE.
Section 51-112 - NOTARIAL ACT UNDER AUTHORITY OF FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED INDIAN TRIBE.
Section 51-113 - NOTARIAL ACT UNDER FEDERAL AUTHORITY.
Section 51-114 - FOREIGN NOTARIAL ACT.
Section 51-114A - NOTARIAL ACT PERFORMED BY REMOTELY LOCATED INDIVIDUAL.
Section 51-116 - SHORT FORM CERTIFICATES.
Section 51-116A - ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY ENTITY ON BEHALF OF ANOTHER ENTITY.
Section 51-117 - OFFICIAL STAMP.
Section 51-118 - STAMPING DEVICE.
Section 51-119 - [RESERVED.]
Section 51-120 - NOTIFICATION REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF NOTARIAL ACT ON ELECTRONIC RECORD — SELECTION OF TECHNOLOGY — ACCEPTANCE OF TANGIBLE COPY OF ELECTRONIC RECORD.
Section 51-121 - COMMISSION AS NOTARY PUBLIC — QUALIFICATIONS — NO IMMUNITY OR BENEFIT — REAPPOINTMENT.
Section 51-122 - COURSE OF STUDY.
Section 51-123 - GROUNDS TO DENY, REVOKE, SUSPEND OR CONDITION COMMISSION OF NOTARY PUBLIC.
Section 51-124 - DATABASE OF NOTARIES PUBLIC.
Section 51-125 - PROHIBITED ACTS.
Section 51-126 - VALIDITY OF NOTARIAL ACTS.
Section 51-127 - RULES.
Section 51-128 - NOTARY PUBLIC COMMISSION IN EFFECT.
Section 51-129 - SAVINGS CLAUSE.
Section 51-130 - UNIFORMITY OF APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION.
Section 51-131 - RELATION TO ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE ACT.
Section 51-132 - FILING FEES.
Section 51-133 - NOTARY FEE.