Idaho Code
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2523 - CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING.
19-2523. CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING. (1) Evidence of mental condition shall be received, if offered, at the time of sentencing of any person convicted of a crime. In determining the sentence to be imposed in addition to other criteria provided by law, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the court shall consider such factors as:
(a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
(b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
(c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
(d) The availability of treatment and level of care required;
(e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at large, or the absence of such risk;
(f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time of the offense charged.
(2) The court shall authorize treatment during the period of confinement or probation specified in the sentence if, after the sentencing hearing, it concludes by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The defendant suffers from a severe and reliably diagnosable mental illness or defect resulting in the defendant’s inability to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law;
(b) Without treatment, the immediate prognosis is for major distress resulting in serious mental or physical deterioration of the defendant;
(c) Treatment is available for such illness or defect;
(d) The relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment are such that a reasonable person would consent to treatment. (of the offense charged.)
(3) In addition to the authorization of treatment, the court shall pronounce sentence as provided by law.
History:
[19-2523, added 1982, ch. 368, sec. 10, p. 925.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2501 - TIME FOR JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2502 - DETERMINATION OF DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2503 - PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2504 - DEFENDANT TO BE BROUGHT BEFORE COURT.
Section 19-2505 - BENCH WARRANT TO ENFORCE ATTENDANCE.
Section 19-2506 - CLERK TO ISSUE WARRANT.
Section 19-2507 - FORM OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2508 - SERVICE OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2509 - ARREST OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2510 - ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE.
Section 19-2511 - GROUNDS FOR WITHHOLDING JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2512 - PRONOUNCEMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2513 - UNIFIED SENTENCE.
Section 19-2514 - PERSISTENT VIOLATOR — SENTENCE ON THIRD CONVICTION FOR FELONY.
Section 19-2515 - SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASES — SPECIAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING — STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES — SPECIAL VERDICT OR WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Section 19-2515A - IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2516 - COST OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION.
Section 19-2517 - PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT TO INCLUDE RECIDIVISM RATES.
Section 19-2518 - LIEN OF JUDGMENT FOR FINE.
Section 19-2519 - ENTRY OF JUDGMENT — RECORD.
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
Section 19-2520B - INFLICTION OF GREAT BODILY INJURY — ATTEMPTED FELONY OR CONSPIRACY — EXTENSION OF PRISON TERM.
Section 19-2520C - EXTENSION OF PRISON TERMS FOR REPEATED SEX OFFENSES, EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING.
Section 19-2520D - PRIOR FOREIGN CONVICTION.
Section 19-2520E - MULTIPLE ENHANCED PENALTIES PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2520F - CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR FELONIES COMMITTED IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Section 19-2520G - MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCING.
Section 19-2521 - SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT.
Section 19-2522 - EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS.
Section 19-2524 - CONSIDERATION OF COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS IN SENTENCING AND POST-SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS.