Idaho Code
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2503 - PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT.
19-2503. PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT. For the purpose of judgment, if the conviction is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present; if for a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced in his absence.
History:
[(19-2503) Cr. Prac. 1864, sec. 436, p. 266; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 7982; C.S., sec. 9025; I.C.A., sec. 19-2403.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2501 - TIME FOR JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2502 - DETERMINATION OF DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2504 - DEFENDANT TO BE BROUGHT BEFORE COURT.
Section 19-2505 - BENCH WARRANT TO ENFORCE ATTENDANCE.
Section 19-2506 - CLERK TO ISSUE WARRANT.
Section 19-2507 - FORM OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2508 - SERVICE OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2509 - ARREST OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2510 - ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE.
Section 19-2511 - GROUNDS FOR WITHHOLDING JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2512 - PRONOUNCEMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2513 - UNIFIED SENTENCE.
Section 19-2514 - PERSISTENT VIOLATOR — SENTENCE ON THIRD CONVICTION FOR FELONY.
Section 19-2515 - SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASES — SPECIAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING — STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES — SPECIAL VERDICT OR WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Section 19-2515A - IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2516 - COST OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION.
Section 19-2517 - PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT TO INCLUDE RECIDIVISM RATES.
Section 19-2518 - LIEN OF JUDGMENT FOR FINE.
Section 19-2519 - ENTRY OF JUDGMENT — RECORD.
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
Section 19-2520B - INFLICTION OF GREAT BODILY INJURY — ATTEMPTED FELONY OR CONSPIRACY — EXTENSION OF PRISON TERM.
Section 19-2520C - EXTENSION OF PRISON TERMS FOR REPEATED SEX OFFENSES, EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING.
Section 19-2520D - PRIOR FOREIGN CONVICTION.
Section 19-2520E - MULTIPLE ENHANCED PENALTIES PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2520F - CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR FELONIES COMMITTED IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Section 19-2520G - MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCING.
Section 19-2521 - SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT.
Section 19-2522 - EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS.
Section 19-2523 - CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING.
Section 19-2524 - CONSIDERATION OF COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS IN SENTENCING AND POST-SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS.