Idaho Code
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2521 - SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT.
19-2521. SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT. (1) The policy of the state of Idaho regarding sentencing of persons convicted of a crime is as follows, unless otherwise provided by law:
(a) The sentencing court should first consider placement in the community. The goals of sentencing include the primary consideration of the protection of society, followed by the possibility of risk reduction through rehabilitation, deterrence of the individual and the public generally, and punishment or retribution for wrongdoing and the impact on the victim; and
(b) Each discretionary sentence should be specifically tailored to the individual defendant and take into account the totality of all relevant facts and circumstances.
(2) The following factors, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in favor of avoiding a sentence of imprisonment:
(a) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened harm;
(b) The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten harm;
(c) The defendant’s criminogenic needs indicate that the defendant will benefit from supervision and treatment in the community;
(d) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense;
(e) The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct induced or facilitated the commission of the crime;
(f) The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that was sustained; provided, however, nothing in this section shall prevent the appropriate use of imprisonment and restitution in combination;
(g) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime;
(h) The defendant’s criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur;
(i) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the commission of another crime is unlikely; and
(j) The defendant demonstrates amenability to treatment.
(3) The following factors, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in favor of a sentence of imprisonment:
(a) There is undue risk that during the period of a suspended sentence or probation the defendant will commit another crime harmful to another person;
(b) A lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the defendant’s crime;
(c) Imprisonment will provide appropriate punishment and deterrent to the defendant;
(d) Imprisonment will provide an appropriate deterrent for other persons in the community; and
(e) The defendant is a multiple offender or professional criminal.
(4) As used in this section, "criminogenic needs" means those dynamic factors associated with the likelihood of reoffending but that may be changed through effective intervention.
History:
[(19-2521) 19-2520 added 1977, ch. 46, sec. 1, p. 85; am. and redesig. 1993, ch. 86, sec. 1, p. 215; am. and redesig. 1993, ch. 101, sec. 1, p. 255; am. 2014, ch. 150, sec. 2, p. 414; am. 2020, ch. 210, sec. 1, p. 616.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2501 - TIME FOR JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2502 - DETERMINATION OF DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2503 - PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2504 - DEFENDANT TO BE BROUGHT BEFORE COURT.
Section 19-2505 - BENCH WARRANT TO ENFORCE ATTENDANCE.
Section 19-2506 - CLERK TO ISSUE WARRANT.
Section 19-2507 - FORM OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2508 - SERVICE OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2509 - ARREST OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2510 - ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE.
Section 19-2511 - GROUNDS FOR WITHHOLDING JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2512 - PRONOUNCEMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2513 - UNIFIED SENTENCE.
Section 19-2514 - PERSISTENT VIOLATOR — SENTENCE ON THIRD CONVICTION FOR FELONY.
Section 19-2515 - SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASES — SPECIAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING — STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES — SPECIAL VERDICT OR WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Section 19-2515A - IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2516 - COST OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION.
Section 19-2517 - PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT TO INCLUDE RECIDIVISM RATES.
Section 19-2518 - LIEN OF JUDGMENT FOR FINE.
Section 19-2519 - ENTRY OF JUDGMENT — RECORD.
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
Section 19-2520B - INFLICTION OF GREAT BODILY INJURY — ATTEMPTED FELONY OR CONSPIRACY — EXTENSION OF PRISON TERM.
Section 19-2520C - EXTENSION OF PRISON TERMS FOR REPEATED SEX OFFENSES, EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING.
Section 19-2520D - PRIOR FOREIGN CONVICTION.
Section 19-2520E - MULTIPLE ENHANCED PENALTIES PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2520F - CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR FELONIES COMMITTED IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Section 19-2520G - MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCING.
Section 19-2522 - EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS.
Section 19-2523 - CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING.
Section 19-2524 - CONSIDERATION OF COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS IN SENTENCING AND POST-SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS.