Idaho Code
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2522 - EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS.
19-2522. EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS. (1) If there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant. The costs of examination shall be paid by the defendant if he is financially able. The determination of ability to pay shall be made in accordance with chapter 8, title 19, Idaho Code. The order appointing or requesting the designation of a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist shall specify the issues to be resolved for which the examiner is appointed or designated.
(2) In making such examination, any method may be employed which is accepted by the examiner’s profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from a mental illness or defect.
(3) The report of the examination shall include the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis, evaluation or prognosis of the mental condition of the defendant;
(c) An analysis of the degree of the defendant’s illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
(d) A consideration of whether treatment is available for the defendant’s mental condition;
(e) An analysis of the relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment;
(f) A consideration of the risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public if at large.
(4) The report of the examination shall be filed in triplicate with the clerk of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and to counsel for the defendant.
(5) When the defendant wishes to be examined by an expert of his own choice, such examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the defendant for the purpose of examination.
(6) If a mental health examination of the defendant has previously been conducted, whether pursuant to section 19-2524, Idaho Code, or for any other purpose, and a report of such examination has been submitted to the court, and if the court determines that such examination and report provide the necessary information required in subsection (3) of this section, and the examination is sufficiently recent to reflect the defendant’s present mental condition, then the court may consider such prior examination and report as the examination and report required by this section and need not order an additional examination of the defendant’s mental condition. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to examinations and reports performed or prepared pursuant to section 18-211 or 18-212, Idaho Code, for the purpose of determining the defendant’s fitness to proceed, unless the defendant knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently consents to having such examination and report used at sentencing.
(7) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the consideration of other evidence relevant to the imposition of sentence.
History:
[19-2522, added 1982, ch. 368, sec. 9, p. 925; am. 2009, ch. 124, sec. 1, p. 390; am. 2012, ch. 225, sec. 1, p. 611.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2501 - TIME FOR JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2502 - DETERMINATION OF DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2503 - PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2504 - DEFENDANT TO BE BROUGHT BEFORE COURT.
Section 19-2505 - BENCH WARRANT TO ENFORCE ATTENDANCE.
Section 19-2506 - CLERK TO ISSUE WARRANT.
Section 19-2507 - FORM OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2508 - SERVICE OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2509 - ARREST OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2510 - ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE.
Section 19-2511 - GROUNDS FOR WITHHOLDING JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2512 - PRONOUNCEMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2513 - UNIFIED SENTENCE.
Section 19-2514 - PERSISTENT VIOLATOR — SENTENCE ON THIRD CONVICTION FOR FELONY.
Section 19-2515 - SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASES — SPECIAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING — STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES — SPECIAL VERDICT OR WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Section 19-2515A - IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2516 - COST OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION.
Section 19-2517 - PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT TO INCLUDE RECIDIVISM RATES.
Section 19-2518 - LIEN OF JUDGMENT FOR FINE.
Section 19-2519 - ENTRY OF JUDGMENT — RECORD.
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
Section 19-2520B - INFLICTION OF GREAT BODILY INJURY — ATTEMPTED FELONY OR CONSPIRACY — EXTENSION OF PRISON TERM.
Section 19-2520C - EXTENSION OF PRISON TERMS FOR REPEATED SEX OFFENSES, EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING.
Section 19-2520D - PRIOR FOREIGN CONVICTION.
Section 19-2520E - MULTIPLE ENHANCED PENALTIES PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2520F - CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR FELONIES COMMITTED IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Section 19-2520G - MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCING.
Section 19-2521 - SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT.
Section 19-2523 - CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING.
Section 19-2524 - CONSIDERATION OF COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS IN SENTENCING AND POST-SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS.