Idaho Code
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2513 - UNIFIED SENTENCE.
19-2513. UNIFIED SENTENCE. (1) Whenever any person is convicted of having committed a felony, the court shall, unless it shall commute the sentence, suspend or withhold judgment and sentence or grant probation, as provided in chapter 26, title 19, Idaho Code, or unless it shall impose the death sentence as provided by law, sentence such offender to the custody of the state board of correction. The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law. During a minimum term of confinement, the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for meritorious service except as provided in section 20-1006, Idaho Code. The offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence and as provided in section 20-1006, Idaho Code.
(2) If the offense carries a mandatory minimum penalty as provided by statute, the court shall specify a minimum period of confinement consistent with such statute. If the offense is subject to an enhanced penalty as provided by statute, or if consecutive sentences are imposed for multiple offenses, the court shall, if required by statute, direct that the enhancement or each consecutive sentence contain a minimum period of confinement; in such event, all minimum terms of confinement shall be served before any indeterminate periods commence to run.
(3) Enactment of this amended section shall not affect the prosecution, adjudication or punishment of any felony committed before the effective date of enactment.
History:
[19-2513, added 1909, p. 82, H.B. 214, sec. 1; am. 1911, ch. 200, sec. 1, p. 664; compiled and reen. C.L., sec. 7991a; C.S., sec. 9035; I.C.A., sec. 19-2413; am. 1947, ch. 46, sec. 1, p. 50; am. 1957, ch. 47, sec. 1, p. 82; am. 1970, ch. 143, sec. 1, p. 425; am. 1986, ch. 232, sec. 3, p. 639; am. 1993, ch. 106, sec. 2, p. 272; am. 2014, ch. 150, sec. 19, p. 430; am. 2017, ch. 182, sec. 6, p. 421; am. 2021, ch. 196, sec. 21, p. 536.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2501 - TIME FOR JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2502 - DETERMINATION OF DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2503 - PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2504 - DEFENDANT TO BE BROUGHT BEFORE COURT.
Section 19-2505 - BENCH WARRANT TO ENFORCE ATTENDANCE.
Section 19-2506 - CLERK TO ISSUE WARRANT.
Section 19-2507 - FORM OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2508 - SERVICE OF WARRANT.
Section 19-2509 - ARREST OF DEFENDANT.
Section 19-2510 - ARRAIGNMENT FOR SENTENCE.
Section 19-2511 - GROUNDS FOR WITHHOLDING JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2512 - PRONOUNCEMENT OF JUDGMENT.
Section 19-2514 - PERSISTENT VIOLATOR — SENTENCE ON THIRD CONVICTION FOR FELONY.
Section 19-2515 - SENTENCE IN CAPITAL CASES — SPECIAL SENTENCING PROCEEDING — STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES — SPECIAL VERDICT OR WRITTEN FINDINGS.
Section 19-2515A - IMPOSITION OF DEATH PENALTY UPON MENTALLY RETARDED PERSON PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2516 - COST OF PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION.
Section 19-2517 - PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION REPORT TO INCLUDE RECIDIVISM RATES.
Section 19-2518 - LIEN OF JUDGMENT FOR FINE.
Section 19-2519 - ENTRY OF JUDGMENT — RECORD.
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
Section 19-2520B - INFLICTION OF GREAT BODILY INJURY — ATTEMPTED FELONY OR CONSPIRACY — EXTENSION OF PRISON TERM.
Section 19-2520C - EXTENSION OF PRISON TERMS FOR REPEATED SEX OFFENSES, EXTORTION AND KIDNAPPING.
Section 19-2520D - PRIOR FOREIGN CONVICTION.
Section 19-2520E - MULTIPLE ENHANCED PENALTIES PROHIBITED.
Section 19-2520F - CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES FOR FELONIES COMMITTED IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES.
Section 19-2520G - MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCING.
Section 19-2521 - SENTENCING CRITERIA FOR PLACING DEFENDANT ON PROBATION OR IMPOSING IMPRISONMENT.
Section 19-2522 - EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT FOR EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION — APPOINTMENT OF PSYCHIATRISTS OR LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS — HOSPITALIZATION — REPORTS.
Section 19-2523 - CONSIDERATION OF MENTAL ILLNESS IN SENTENCING.
Section 19-2524 - CONSIDERATION OF COMMUNITY-BASED TREATMENT TO MEET BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NEEDS IN SENTENCING AND POST-SENTENCING PROCEEDINGS.