Hawaii Revised Statutes
§806-7 Preparation of indictment, complaint, or information; true bill by grand jury. Informations, complaints, and indictments shall be duly prepared by a legal prosecuting officer. Every indictment shall be duly found by a grand jury before the arraignment of the accused, and when so found shall be indorsed a true bill, and the indorsement shall be signed by the foreperson. [L 1876, c 40, §2; am L 1903, c 39, §2; RL 1925, §4018; RL 1935, §5491; RL 1945, §10792; RL 1955, §258-3; HRS §711-7; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1991, c 147, §2; gen ch 1993]
Rules of Court
Grand jury; finding and return of indictment, see HRPP rule 6(f).
Indictment, information, or complaints, see HRPP rule 7.