§806-34 Sufficiency of averments as to offense and transaction. In an indictment the offense may be charged either by name or by reference to the statute defining or making it punishable; and the transaction may be stated with so much detail of time, place, and circumstances and such particulars as to the person (if any) against whom, and the thing (if any) in respect to which the offense was committed, as are necessary to identify the transaction, to bring it within the statutory definition of the offense charged, to show that the court has jurisdiction, and to give the accused reasonable notice of the facts.
Averments which so charge the offense and the transaction shall be held to be sufficient. [L 1915, c 215, pt of §2; RL 1925, §4048; RL 1935, §5507; RL 1945, §10809; RL 1955, §258-19; HRS §711-34; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1]
Rules of Court
Nature and contents of indictment, see HRPP rule 7(d).