Hawaii Revised Statutes
806. Criminal Procedure: Circuit Courts
806-11 Disposal of firearms.
§806-11 Disposal of firearms. (a) At the time of arraignment, the court shall order a defendant who is under indictment for, or who has waived indictment for, or who has been bound over to the circuit court for a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug, to dispose of all firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession in a manner in compliance with the provisions of chapter 134 and shall inform the defendant of the provisions of section 134-7(b) and section 134-12.5. The defendant shall comply with an order issued pursuant to this section within forty-eight hours of the issuance of such order. A defendant's compliance with the forty-eight hour requirement of this section shall not give rise to a prosecution for violations of sections 134-2, 134-3 or 134-4.
(b) The court shall immediately notify the chief of police of the county where the defendant resides that the defendant has been ordered to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession.
(c) If the defendant fails to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the defendant resides or dispose of the firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours of the issuance of the order, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
(d) For the purposes of this section, "dispose" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 134-7.3. [L 1993, c 215, §4; am L 2000, c 127, §4]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 38. Procedural and Supplementary Provisions
806-1 Definitions.
806-2 Inapplicable to district courts.
806-6 Use of; furnishing of copy.
806-7 Preparation of indictment, complaint, or information; true bill by grand jury.
806-8 Prosecution where indictment not essential.
806-9 Information, laws applicable.
806-10 Form.
806-16 Venue; how stated.
806-17 Circuits constitute district for criminal trial by jury.
806-18 Change of venue.
806-21 Joinder of defendants; accessories, receivers.
806-22 Joinder of charges against defendant.
806-23 Misjoinder.
806-26 Meaning of words and phrases.
806-27 Indictment; defects and omissions.
806-28 Characterization of the act.
806-29 Exceptions need not be negatived.
806-30 Alternative allegations.
806-31 Indirect allegations.
806-32 Repugnancy.
806-33 Surplusage.
806-34 Sufficiency of averments as to offense and transaction.
806-35 Property owned by more than one.
806-36 Property owned by corporation.
806-37 Money, etc., how described.
806-38 Instrument, how described.
806-39 Same.
806-40 Document of title.
806-41 Ownership, not necessary to allege when.
806-42 Second offense.
806-46 Objections to indictment.
806-47 Bill of particulars.
806-48 Postponement.
806-49 Arraignment; plea of not guilty.
806-50 Standing mute.
806-51 Plea of autrefois convict or acquit.
806-56 Nolle prosequi.
806-60 Jury of twelve required.
806-61 Waiver of jury.
806-62 Trial; order of proof and argument.
806-63 Defense.
806-64 REPEALED.
806-65 Depositions, right to inspect.
806-66 REPEALED.
806-71 Sentence.
806-72 Probation officers.
806-73 Duties and powers of probation officers; adult probation records
806-76 Court proceedings; reports to county clerk.
806-81 Definitions.
806-82 Prosecution of felonies by written information.
806-83 Felonies for which criminal charges may be instituted by written information.
806-84 Exhibits.
806-85 Probable cause.
806-86 Procedure for motion to dismiss.
806-87 Evidence at hearing on motion to dismiss.
806-88 Ruling on motion to dismiss.