Hawaii Revised Statutes
§806-56 Nolle prosequi. No nolle prosequi shall be entered in a criminal case in a court of record except by consent of the court upon written motion of the prosecuting attorney stating the reasons therefor. The court may deny the motion if it deems the reasons insufficient and if, upon further investigation, it decides that the prosecution should continue, it may, if in its opinion the interests of justice require it, appoint a special prosecutor to conduct the case and allow the special prosecutor a fee. Section 802-5(b) relative to fees allowed counsel assigned by the court for a defendant is made applicable to fees of special prosecutors appointed hereunder. [L 1876, c 40, §5; am L 1903, c 39, §6; RL 1925, §4029; am L 1931, c 73, §1; RL 1935, §5525; RL 1945, §10830; RL 1955, §258-40; HRS §711-56; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 1987, c 283, §67]
Rules of Court
Dismissal by prosecutor, see HRPP rule 48(a).